» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish & Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish & Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Marc Simmons

About this title: 'Occasionally a truly remarkable book appears - one that takes a topic in need of discussion, thoroughly researches it, and presents credible results in a fascinating and extremely well manner. "Witchcraft in the Southwest" is such a volume, and as such, is a must for all readers, be they scholars, students, or others...The volume devotes equal ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Witchcraft in the South-West: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio G... used book

Witchcraft in the South-West: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio G...

by Marc Simmons

price: £2.90

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1/3/80 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Very Good. Slightly different cover-same ISBN. A few scuffs on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magpie Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest; : Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Marc Simmons

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Northland Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780873581257 ISBN: 0873581253

Description: Fair. Acceptable condition ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. May have the flyleaf removed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 3/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Good. 0803291167 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Marc Simmons

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish & Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish & Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £6.19

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Very scant markings of having been a library book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande new book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £6.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: New. 0803291167 Clean and tight-as new-with a remainder mark on the bottom. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron James Booksellers, NE, USA

Reliability: Average

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £6.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Fine. 0803291167 Clean and tight-as new-with a remainder mark on the bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron James Booksellers, NE, USA

Reliability: Average

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Marc Simmons

price: £6.80

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1980-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Like New. Light wear to edges. Solid and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest

by Simmons, Marc

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1980

Description: very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £6.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £7.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Very good condition, other than front cover has a fold mark running down the middle, light corner bumping. 5 1/4" x 8" 184 pages, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Daisy, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Marc Simmons

price: £7.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish & Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish & Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £7.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, covers lightly rubbed and soiled, spine sunned, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nebraska, Lincoln Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: nf/wrps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Marc Simmons

price: £8.36

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Near Fine++ in --- jacket. Trade Edition. 5.25" x 8" '"The narrative abounds in gothic tales of the bizarre, made more intriguing because European black arts become intertwined with native cults of animal worship, superstitions, berbalism and myths. The witch craze which seized three pueblos, Nambr, Zuni and Pecos, is graphically reported....A concluding chapter discusses the legacy that still lingers on the contemporary scene. It all makes for fascinating reading. "'--WESTWAYS MAGAZINE. 184 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on Th used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on Th

by Marc Simmons

price: £8.36

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1980-09 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Used-very good. Very Good. Softcover, 1980 Bison Book. Minor shelfwear. Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Very Good. 0803291167 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Witchcraft in the Southwest, Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest, Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £8.67

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, NB Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Small 8vo. Signed by Author Fair/No DJ. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. xiii-184 pp, bibliography. Several creases front cover, o/w very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest; : Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Marc Simmons

price: £9.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st print, 1974 CR Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northland Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780873581257 ISBN: 0873581253

Description: Good. Hardback w/dust jacket. Hardback w/dj, 1974 CR, stated 1st ed, minor dj wear, text has some faint pencil under lines, check marks, else crisp, clean copy, no other marks, tears, stains, still very clean good cond copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £9.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, AR Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Photos & Map. Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. xiii, 184 pp, pink SC w/black lettering on spine & black illustration on the front. The author discusses the particular brands of witchcraft practiced by Indian and Spanish-speaking people of the Southwest. Their craft is a unique blending of Old World black arts w/New World herbalism & Indian myths and superstitions dating back to the Aztecs. light stain on fore edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest; : Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

price: £9.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780873581257 ISBN: 0873581253

Description: Good. Edges browned with age. hardcover / Have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish & Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish & Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £9.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. Volume devotes equal time to Spanish and Indian supernaturalism along the Rio Grande. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest: Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £9.91

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1980, c1974 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Later printing. xiii, 184 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Reprint of the ed. published by Northland Press, Flagstaff. Bibliography: p. 181-184. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Witchcraft in the Southwest, Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande used book

Witchcraft in the Southwest, Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande

by Simmons, Marc

price: £9.91

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, NB Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780803291164 ISBN: 0803291167

Description: Small 8vo. Signed by Author Good/No DJ. xiii-184 pp, bibliography. Signed by author on half-title page. Spine/front cover sun-faded, o/w fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.