» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Garry Wills

About this title: In his Pulitzer prize-winning 1993 book Lincoln at Gettysburg, Garry Wills showed how the Gettysburg Address revolutionized the conception of modern America. In Witches and Jesuits, Wills again focuses on a single document to open up a window on an entire society. He begins with a simple question: If Macbeth is such a great tragedy, why do performances of it so often fail? After all, the stage history of Macbeth is so riddled with disasters that it has created a legendary curse on the drama. Superstitious actors try to evade the curse by referring to Macbeth only as "the Scottish play," but ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth (Oxford Paperbacks) new book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Wills, Garry

price: £24.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195102901 ISBN: 0195102908

Description: New. 0195102908. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Wills, Garry

price: £13.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback. Publisher: The New York Public Library, Oxford University Press, NY and Lndn/ Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195088793 ISBN: 0195088794

Description: VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Black and White frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Much Ado Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Wills, Garry

price: £6.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195102901 ISBN: 0195102908

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Wills, Garry

price: £6.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TPB Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195102901 ISBN: 0195102908

Description: VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches and Jesuits Shakespeare's Macbeth used book

Witches and Jesuits Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Wills, Garry

price: £7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195102901 ISBN: 0195102908

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0195102908. Oxford Paperbacks; 0.7 x 7.7 x 5 Inches; 240 pages; No spine creases. Pages in nice shape except for dimples, small nick on outer edge of last few; writing on lower corner of title pg. Cover has shelf, edge and corner wear plus scrape and 3/8 inch tear on back. Quick shipping w/delivery confirmation; bubble mailers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Rose Merchandise LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Wills, Garry

price: £7.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195088793 ISBN: 0195088794

Description: J Fine jacket. Fine. Stated first printing. In unread condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Wills, Garry

price: £7.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195102901 ISBN: 0195102908

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tear on bottom back edge, no writing or highlighting, remainder mark, US orders ship with delivery confirmation, select expedited shipping for faster delivery. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches & Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth used book

Witches & Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Wills, Garry

price: £8.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195088793 ISBN: 0195088794

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price clipped from jacket. Some underlining and margin notes to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Garry Wills

price: £9.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780195102901 ISBN: 0195102908

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Like New! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth (Oxford Paperbacks) new book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Garry Wills

price: £9.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1996-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780195102901 ISBN: 0195102908

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Wills, Garry

price: £9.70

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195088793 ISBN: 0195088794

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pgs. 223. Minor edge wear. Jacket has been price clipped. Overall book is in Excellent Shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches and Jesuits Shakespeare's Macbeth used book

Witches and Jesuits Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Wills, Garry

price: £11.06

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195088793 ISBN: 0195088794

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; PC'd DJ mildly scuffed. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Wills, Garry

price: £11.08

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: New York Public Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195088793 ISBN: 0195088794

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Negligible shelfwear/appears unread/clean crisp pages/a secure binding/a straight spine-bottom corner of jacket clipped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Defines Macbeth in the context of its time (shortly following the 1605 gunpowder plot to assassinate King James I. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Wills, George

price: £12.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195088793 ISBN: 0195088794

Description: 0195088794. First printing. Book-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0195088794. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Wills, Garry

price: £14.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195088793 ISBN: 0195088794

Description: nf/nf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Witches & Jesuits

by Wills, Garry

price: £15.93

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback An interpretation of Macbeth in the context of Shakespeare's time and it's politics. Dj price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Witches & Jesuits

by Wills, Garry

price: £21.46

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback An interpretation of Macbeth in the context of Shakespeare's time & it's politics. Dust jacket price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Wills, Garry

price: £21.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: (1994)

Description: Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth new book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Wills, Garry

price: £26.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780195102901 ISBN: 0195102908

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Witches & Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Wills, Garry

price: £31.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1995

Description: F/NF. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR PRICE-CLIPPED FRONT FLAP. AN EXCELLENT COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth new book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Garry Wills

price: £31.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195102901 ISBN: 0195102908

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Garry Wills

price: £6.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195088793 ISBN: 0195088794

Description: Very Good. Clean pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Garry Wills

price: £6.66

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195102901 ISBN: 0195102908

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Garry Wills

price: £7.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195088793 ISBN: 0195088794

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth used book

Witches and Jesuits: Shakespeare's Macbeth

by Wills, Garry

price: £8.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195088793 ISBN: 0195088794

Description: Good. 0195088794 ISBN: 0195088794 Hardcover with dustjacket, Good-ISBN: 0195088794 Hardcover with dustjacket, Good/Good-c. 1995, green/brown bds. w/price clipped d.j., 223pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends lt. soiled, previous price written in pencil inside front cover, some pages creased to corners, text clean, binding good, d.j. : lt. edge wear, rubbed) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: