» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Witches, Midwives, & Nurses: A History of Women Healers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Witches, Midwives, & Nurses: A History of Women Healers

by Barbara Ehrenreich, Deirdre English

About this title: Women have always been healers, and medicine has always been an arena of struggle between female lay practitioners and male professionals. This book explores two important phases in the male takeover of health care: the suppression of witches in medieval Europe and the rise of the male medical profession in the United States.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers new book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers

by Barbara Ehrenreich, Deirdre English

price: £2.62

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: History of Women Healers

by Barbara Ehrenreich, Deirdre English

price: £4.06

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writers and Readers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780904613247 ISBN: 0904613240

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Witches, Midwives and Nurses a History of Women Healers new book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses a History of Women Healers

by Ehrenreich, Barbara English, Deirdre

price: £4.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: FEMINIST PRESS AT THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 48 pages. (46 pages) women have always been healers, and medicine has always been an arena of struggle between female lay practitioners and male professionals. this work explores two important phases in the male takeover of health care: the suppression of 'witches' in medieval europe and the rise of the male medical profession in the united states. illus edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets) used book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets)

by Barbara Ehrenreich, Deirdre English

price: £7.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and fading. corners and edges worn. edges tanning and dirty. writing on title page., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets) used book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets)

by Barbara Ehrenreich, Deirdre English

price: £7.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets) new book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets)

by Ehrenreich, Barbara; English, Deirdre

price: £7.36

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: New. 0912670134 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets) used book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets)

by Barbara Ehrenreich, Deirdre English

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: a History of Women Healers used book

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: a History of Women Healers

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Feminist Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: Near Fine. 0912670134 48 pgs. illustrations. clean, tight copy. a couple of spots on front cover internally fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses a History of Women Healers used book

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses a History of Women Healers

by Ehrenreich, Barbara English, Deirdre

price: £7.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: THE FEMINIST PRESS, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: IllustratED. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Troves, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: A History of Women Healers used book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: A History of Women Healers

by Ehrenreich, Barbara, and English, Deirdre

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Stapled wraps. 48 p. Audience: General/trade. 12mo softcover Clean interior with two pages showing some discoloration/yellowing from newspaper left in book. All pages firmly attached to clean stapled wraps. Light surface rub to cover, no creases. A good sturdy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets) used book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets)

by Barbara Ehrenreich; Deirdre English

price: £8.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1993-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: Good. Good pamphlet, a few lines of ink, cover has wear, small chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: a History of Women Healers used book

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: a History of Women Healers

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Feminist Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets) new book

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets)

by Deirdre English, Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £8.34

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooks191, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamp... used book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamp...

price: £8.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlet No. 1) used book

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlet No. 1)

by Ehrenreich, Barbara & English, Deirdre

price: £8.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Softcover Publisher: Feminist Press, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: Near Fine. 8 vo. 48 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers new book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers

by Ehrenreich, Barbara, English, Deirdre

price: £8.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets) new book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets)

by Barbara Ehrenreichdeirdre English

price: £8.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: BRAND NEW. 0912670134. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: a History of Women Healers

by Ehrenreich, Barbara; English, Deirdre

price: £8.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Publisher: The Feminist Press, Old Westbury, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: As New. No Jacket. Thick 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Ninth printing. Pictorial wraps, illus., 48 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Beach Books & Americ, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers new book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers

by Ehrenreich, Barbara, English, Deirdre

price: £8.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets) used book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses: a History of Women Healers (Glass Mountain Pamphlets)

by Barbara Ehrenreich, Deirdre English

price: £8.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: New. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses; a History of Women Healers used book

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses; a History of Women Healers

by Ehrenreich, Barbara; English, Deirden

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Binding Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: Very Good. Some chips and rubbings on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses, a History of Women Healers

by Ehrenreich, Barbara & English, Deirdre

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Feminist Press Date Published: 1973

Description: First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine to Fine condition. Softbound book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Witches, Midwives and Nurses new book

Witches, Midwives and Nurses

by English, Deirdre

price: £9.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Feminist Press at the City University of New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: New. Women have always been healers, and medicine has always been an arena of struggle between female lay practitioners and male professionals. This work explores two important phases in the male takeover of health care: the suppression of 'witches' in med... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: a History of Women Healers used book

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: a History of Women Healers

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £9.35

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Feminist Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: Very Good. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: a History of Women Healers used book

Witches, Midwives, and Nurses: a History of Women Healers

by Ehrenreich, Barbara; English, Deirdre

price: £9.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Feminist Press At The City University Of New York, New York, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780912670133 ISBN: 0912670134

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0912670134. Highly regarded pamphlet with fascinating illustrations. Only flaw is a little band of fading near spine.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliologue, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Launa, Montpelier, ID

"A brief read packed with a great deal of information. It will provide you with information on how women have fought to be healers or care providers for centuries often to be thwarted and/or punished by male leaders both political and religious, as well as male professionals. Knowing much of this information prior to reading it, as a female care provider, I still found myself often times angry as I read it. It was a great history lesson for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Lakeesha, The United States

"I have this book and it served as a good historical foundation in the way midwives were treated historically and presently."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Theresa, Branford, CT

"Deserves more stars than I gave it. It made me angry, probably because it is true. Packs a punch on the history of women health care providers and how they were edged out by male "professional" institutionalization of the health care system. I first got an inkling of this history while reading "The Diary of Martha Ballard". When we experience the system today, we could wish for a lot more care and a lot less "professionalization"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2008
By Sandra, San Francisco, CA

"good info!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.