» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Witches of Eastwick

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Witches of Eastwick

by John Updike

About this title: The air of Eastwick breeds witches - women whose longings can stir up thunderstorms and fracture domestic peace. Jane, Alexandra and Sukie, divorced and dangerous, have formed a coven. Into the void of Eastwick breezes Darryl Van Home, a charismatic magus of a man who entrances the trio.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by John Updike

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140102185 ISBN: 0140102183

Description: Acceptable. Readable Copy *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by John Updike

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140102185 ISBN: 0140102183

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by John Updike

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140102185 ISBN: 0140102183

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Witches of Eastwick used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York, USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780449206478 ISBN: 0449206475

Description: Fair. Fair soft cover, with creasing and wear to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by John Updike

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140102185 ISBN: 0140102183

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The edges of this are slightly discoloured. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Witches of Eastwick used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140073515 ISBN: 0140073515

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback pictorial covers, light handling crease. Ex library with minimal marks, else clean in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £3.97

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: André Deutsch Ltd., London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780233976655 ISBN: 0233976655

Description: Good/Good. 0233976655 Used Cover and dust jacket bumped/worn at top and bottom edges. Contents clean, sound, and bright throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by John Updike

price: £4.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780233976655 ISBN: 0233976655

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth binding. Minor wear otherwise clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by John Updike

price: £4.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780233976655 ISBN: 0233976655

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Witches of Eastwick used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £4.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449206478 ISBN: 0449206475

Description: 1985. Ballantine. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Witches of Eastwick used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £4.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449206478 ISBN: 0449206475

Description: 1985. Ballantine. Paperback. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by John Updike

price: £4.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140102185 ISBN: 0140102183

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1987. Paperback. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Wear to head & tail of spine. Foxing throughout. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by John Updike

price: £4.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ANDRE DEUTSCH LTD Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780233976655 ISBN: 0233976655

Description: Published by Andre Deutsch Ltd in 1984. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Dust Jacket with edge wear. Some pages foxed. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Witches of Eastwick, the used book

Witches of Eastwick, the

by Updike, John

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780449206478 ISBN: 0449206475

Description: Good. ISBN 0-449-20647-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witches of Eastwick used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £4.98

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449206478 ISBN: 0449206475

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches of Eastwick used book

Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £4.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: July 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449206478 ISBN: 0449206475

Description: Used-Very Good. Literature & Fiction: Authors, A-Z: ( U ): Updike, John. Excellent condition for age, tanned pages, with minor binding creasing, bright, clean cover with very little edge wear, clean inside with tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mysfro Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Ed. Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witches of Eastwick used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by John Updike

price: £4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1985-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780449206478 ISBN: 0449206475

Description: Good. Light overall wear on cover. Pages are clean, lightly tanned. Binding is tight. (mmpb-U) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witches of Eastwick used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Ballantine Books (A Division of Random House, Inc. ), New York Date Published: 07/1985 ISBN-13: 9780449206478 ISBN: 0449206475

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 343 p.; A Fawcett Crest Book/ Fawcett Crest Fiction It's the marvelous story of three ambitious witches living in a small New England town in the late 1960s, who find themselves quite under the spell of the new man in town, Darryl Van Horne, whose hot tub is the scene of some rather bewitching delights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches of Eastwick used book

Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449206478 ISBN: 0449206475

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1.02" x 6.86" x 4.16". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches of Eastwick used book

Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449206478 ISBN: 0449206475

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1.02" x 6.86" x 4.16". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches of Eastwick used book

Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449206478 ISBN: 0449206475

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1.02" x 6.86" x 4.16". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witches of Eastwick used book

The Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449206478 ISBN: 0449206475

Description: Very Good. Light rubbing cover and spine edges. In a small New England town in the late 1960s, there lived three witches. Alexandra Spofford, a sculptress, could create thunderstorms. Jane Smart, .. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksleuth, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Witches of Eastwick used book

Witches of Eastwick

by Updike, John

price: £4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449206478 ISBN: 0449206475

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice Clean Copy. Binding is tight. Text is clean and unmarked. Spine is slightly cupped and contains some creasing and wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Brian, Iowa City, IA

"I found this book to be very OK. Last spring I decided to read some Updike when I heard he passed away. I found that book (Couples) to be fairly interesting. Enough so that I figured I would read some more of him. And after completing this book I am still left with a lukewarm feeling. I imagine at some point I will revisit Updike, but I feel neither drawn to nor repelled by him.

The story itself was mostly entertaining. I enjoyed all the main characters, although I couldn't for the life of me see what people would want in DVH. But I suppose that is not very important.

I am always intrigued by books where the protagonists are of a different gender than the author. In this case I don't think Updike did a horrible job with his female characters, but I never forgot that the author was male. Although I am a male, I think I have found more enjoyment with female authors portraying men (Jhumpa Lahiri and Jane Smiley come to mind) than I have with male authors portraying women. Does anyone have any suggestions regarding quality examples of the latter?

Still, it is worth reading if you enjoy semi-showy prose, New England in the 1960s, and an odd mix of realism and magic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By booksRme, Staten Island,NY

"Excellent book--age does not change an excellent writer's style--"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Lori, Tobyhanna, PA

"High Hopes will almost always set a reader up for a fall. The excitement of chosing a book, THIS book, to begin my month... Witches and spells to celebrate the Halloween spirit of October.
(sigh)

Having never seen the film, or read any Updike novels before, I really did not know what to expect. I only knew that I expected great things. And sadly, this novel did not deliver many great things at all.
(sigh)

A little over two weeks spent trying to get into a novel that is only 306 pages long. That's an average of about 150 pages week. That's an average of 21 pages a day. That's an awful average. Wanna know what's even worse than that average? The fact that whole days went by without me even WANTING to pick this book up again when I first started it.

The characters were not really likable. I could not find anyone that I felt connected to, or at least even slightly cared about. Updike has this uncanny way of making them all ugly, even if they are supposedly attractive. Pointing out every flaw - though he went much easier on the woman. The poor men characters in this book never stood a chance. All are balding, bad breathed, hairy knuckled, sweating things. Gross!

His idea of what women want, what women talk about, and how women act around each other was completely off-base. And coarse. And he likened things about a womans body and attitude to things that didn't even make sense. To things that made me cringe and grimace. It was quite painful at times.

Imagine taking one of those eye-clops toys they sell for the kids now, that are like a microscope, and can project images onto the television screen. Updike uses the same format... placing all the knicks and warts and liver spots and hallitosis out there for the whole world to read.

At about the 2/3rds mark, I found myself finally engaged in the novel and reading through the pages much quicker, trying to find out just where Updike was going to leave these three witches and their wacky zany neighbor. 100 pages devoured yesterday. Amazing!

Will I be reading any other novels by Updike, after this slightly disappointing introduction to his work? Sadly, I may just pass. Am I happy to have read it? Eh. Jury is out on that one, at this time. Would I recommend it to someone? Well, I did give it 3 stars, after all. So, I suppose if someone told me they were looking for a book that involved horribly flawed witches and wasn't so much focused on the witchyness of those witches, then, ok, I could recommend this to them. But I would have to be certain that they weren't looking for anything great. Because then I would setting them up for a fall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Caitlinstuart07, Eunice, LA

"I wish I had not seen the movie first on this one... it was completely different from the book's plot. I don't think I would have been disappointed if I had read the book first. It was very vivid, with strange details and some interesting plot twists near the end. I loved the kooky portrayals of the Eastwick villagers and the witches wreak some interesting havoc.... they are neither good nor bad witches, but a little of both. There was a lot of 80s feminist undertone, in my view. I can't say that I loved the characters, but I thought they seemed realistic in that they were honest - neither villains nor heroines. Although their little voodoo doll trick towards the end is a bit mean, the witches acted out of spite and betrayal and therefore one can understand their actions even when one cannot condone them. I found the tale amusing to say the least but I wouldn't add it to my favorites. Especially since the ending comes out of left field. I hate that, its like the "it was all a dream" cop out in the film industry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
14 of 20 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rabbit Run

Rabbit Run

by John Updike

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.48!

Rabbit is Rich

Rabbit is Rich

by John Updike

see all from £1.24!

new only from £7.88!

Couples

Couples

by John Updike

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.60!

Rabbit at Rest

Rabbit at Rest

by John Updike

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.61!

Rabbit Redux

Rabbit Redux

by John Updike

see all from £1.26!

new only from £6.22!

In the beauty of the lilies

In the beauty of the lilies

by John Updike

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.08!