» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bitterweed Path: A Rediscovered Novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bitterweed Path: A Rediscovered Novel

by Thomas Hal Phillips, John Howard (Introduction by)

About this title: This novel tells the story of two boys growing up in Mississippi a generation after the Civil War. Drawing on the Old Testament story of "David and Jonathan", it tells of the boys friendship and love. The book was part of a small body of gay literature when it was first published in 1950.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel used book

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel

by Thomas Hal Phillips

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel used book

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel

by Thomas Hal Phillips

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel used book

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel

by Thomas Hal Phillips

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel used book

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel

by Phillips, Thomas Hal

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: Good. 0807845957 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bitterweed Path: A Rediscovered Novel used book

Bitterweed Path: A Rediscovered Novel

by Phillips, Thomas Hal, and Howard, John (Introduction by)

price: £5.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 336 p.; 0.86" x 7.98" x 5.51". CLOSE TO NEW CONDTION BOOK WITH MILDEST OF SHELFWEAR, THERE ARE NO BENDS, NO MARKINGS, AND NO PRICE LABELS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: EFRAINSBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel used book

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel

by Phillips, Thomas Hal

price: £6.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: Good. 0807845957. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Bitterweed Path used book

The Bitterweed Path

by Phillips, Thomas Hal

price: £7.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: As New. Square and solid, mint condition book. Has evidently never been read. Book is clean and tightly bound. Cover shiny and uncreased. Spine is perfect. You'll pirouette joyfully on arrival of this book! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel used book

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel

by Phillips, Thomas Hal

price: £7.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and orange remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel used book

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel

by Phillips, Thomas Hal

price: £7.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 5-22-96 ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and orange remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.96 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bitterweed Path: A Rediscovered Novel used book

Bitterweed Path: A Rediscovered Novel

by Phillips, Thomas Hal, and Howard, John (Introduction by)

price: £7.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows minor wear, has a name written on the first page. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cougar Valley, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel used book

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel

by Phillips, Thomas Hal

price: £7.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: Reader copy. Ex-public library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW EXTENSIVE WEAR. COCKED SPINE. PAGES REINFORCED. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bitterweed Path: A Rediscovered Novel used book

Bitterweed Path: A Rediscovered Novel

by Phillips, Thomas Hal, and Howard, John (Introduction by)

price: £9.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. archival paper read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arthur Corbin, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel used book

Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel

by Phillips, Thomas Hal

price: £9.28

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Bitterweed Path used book

The Bitterweed Path

by Phillips, Thomas Hal

price: £9.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Clean text. Corners slightly bumped. Top tips of first few pages wrinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel used book

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel

by Phillips, Thomas Hal

price: £14.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: Good. 0807845957 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel new book

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel

by John Howard, Thomas Hal Phillips

price: £14.72

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel new book

Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel

by Phillips, Thomas Hal And Howard, John

price: £16.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: New. Originally published in 1950, The Bitterweed Path tells the story of friendship and love between two boys growing up in the cotton country of Mississippi a generation after the Civil War. A fine example of the southern literary tradition, the novel i... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Bitterweed Path new book

The Bitterweed Path

by Thomas Hal Phillips, John Howard

price: £18.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bitterweed Path: A Rediscovered Novel new book

Bitterweed Path: A Rediscovered Novel

by Phillips, Thomas Hal, and Howard, John (Introduction by)

price: £20.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel new book

The Bitterweed Path: a Rediscovered Novel

by Thomas Hal Phillips

price: £20.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807845950 ISBN: 0807845957

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Maurice

Maurice

by E M Forster

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.54!

Single Man

Single Man

by Christopher Isherwood

see all from £2.91!

new only from £4.48!

Tree Grows in Brooklyn

Tree Grows in Brooklyn

by Betty Smith

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.96!

Master

Master

by Colm Toibin

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.85!

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by E Annie Proulx

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.62!

Surprising Myself

by Christopher Bram

see all from £5.57!

new only from £37.11!