About this title: "With Lawrence in Arabia", first published in 1925, was the inspiration for the David Lean film "Lawrence of Arabia" starring Peter O'Toole and Omar Sharif. In the years following the end of the World War I, there was no stronger legend about any of its participants than that surrounding Colonel T.E. Lawrence, known as Lawrence of Arabia. On a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arrow London
Date Published: 1964
Description: 8vo(17.6x10.8) PB 255pp+ 8pp b/w photo. Glossy illus cover-slight marks to spine else v. god++. Owner's inscr to half-title else internally near fine. (140g) read more
Edition: First Edition (By Arrow)
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good to Very Good. 4 1/4"By 7"Tall. Minor closed tears to top / bottom of spine, light creasing to covers and spine, some browning on page edges, all pages are present, overall the book is in very good condition. The book includes picture plates. Cover secured to book via invisable clear acid free professional tape. read more
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. No date but curca 1930's, Cream cloth cover a little worn and bumped. Front free endpaper missing. Signature on 1st title page. read more
Description: No date. Hutchinson. Hard Cover. Book-Good, blue titles on front board & spine, spine & board darkened, fabric covered. 7x5. 288pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London Hutchinson No date
Description: 85th thousand. Hardback. 8vo 7 x 5 inches. Marked cream cloth with blue titles. Lacks front free endpaper. Maps. 288 pages plus adverts. Good. read more
Edition: 42nd Thousand
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bound in original blue cloth. A clean copy of this famous work on T. E. Lawrence. Previous owner's name on fep. read more
Edition: 105th Thousand
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bound in original blue cloth with worn d/w. A clean copy of this famous work on T. E. Lawrence. read more
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. No date but circa 1930's. d/j torn at some edges. Signature ofmworner on enner cover page. Spin every slightly loose on 1sr page. Pages browned towards edges. read more
Description: USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. HUTICHINSON EDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HUTCHINSON
Description: Published by HUTCHINSON, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, reading copy only. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by HUTCHINSON, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W as issued, corners bumped, hinges weak, spine sunned, wear to head & tail of spine, without inscription, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HUTCHINSON & CO.
Date Published: 0
Description: Published by Hutchinson & Co. in 0000. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by HUTCHINSON, 317 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, slight foxing, blue cloth, owners inscription, illustrated frontispiece, black & white plates, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HUTCHINSON & CO.
Date Published: 1111
Description: Published by Hutchinson & Co. in 1111. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HUTCHINSON & CO.
Date Published: 1111
Description: Published by Hutchinson & Co. in 1111. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ARROW
Date Published: 1962
Description: Published by Arrow in 1962. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
"This book sucked. I stuck with it because I just lived where he worked his magic, but the book was more of an admiring report than a narrative of what happened. It's the only time in my life that I can say the movie was better than the book, and you know how slow and long the movie is? ... Well, try reading the book. Or rather, don't."
"Lowell Thomas iss an extraordinary biographer of T.E. Lawrence. Presented is a wonderful challenge of the desert, the life of the bedoin, and the Ottoman Empire during the campaign in Arabia. He gives justification to the uprising, introduces many individuals who made the revolt and Lawrence a household word. You cannot put this book down."
"In “With Lawrence in Arabia,” author Lowell Thomas recounts his experiences as perhaps one of the world’s earlier “imbedded” journalists. Along with his photographer Henry .A. Chase, Thomas captures the exploits of T.E. Lawrence in typical 1920’s journalistic fashion. There is little doubt that Lawrence’s eloquence and mastery of the English language in no small part rubbed off on the previously lurid muckraker journalist.<p> Compared with Lawrence’s own book “Revolt in the Desert,” Thomas clarifies much that Lawrence assumes the reader to know. I would suggest “With Lawrence...” be read as a prologue to “Revolt in the Desert,” or, if you are a more ambitious reader “Seven Pillars of Wisdom.” Thomas’s book will certainly be helpful in the tribal, historical and geographical information otherwise lacking in Lawrence’s work. In the book’s closing chapters Thomas’s thoughts are as ominous as they are prophetic to read them today. To know that they were written in the 1923 belies our ignorance of the past and our reluctance to learn from it:
“ We of the West are prone to underestimate the importance of Mohammedanism: one day there may be a rude awakening, for it is the creed of on fifth of the world and is an active and proselytizing creed making converts in London as well as equatorial Africa. Like the waves of unrest and religious fervor and splendid hope that passed through Christendom at the time of the crusades, so now, from Sudan to Sumatra, there are ominous signs of another and darker movement”
If Thomas’s own words reveal such a concern, perhaps there is no less apprehension suggested in the quotes of Lawrence himself:
“It would show a lack of humour if we reproved them (the Arabs) for a battle near Damascus… while we were battles near Bagdad, and trying to render the Mesopotamians incapable of self-government, by smashing every head that raised itself among them.”"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.