» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

With Lawrence in Arabia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Lowell Thomas

About this title: "With Lawrence in Arabia", first published in 1925, was the inspiration for the David Lean film "Lawrence of Arabia" starring Peter O'Toole and Omar Sharif. In the years following the end of the World War I, there was no stronger legend about any of its participants than that surrounding Colonel T.E. Lawrence, known as Lawrence of Arabia. On a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas Lowell

price: £1.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow London Date Published: 1964

Description: 8vo(17.6x10.8) PB 255pp+ 8pp b/w photo. Glossy illus cover-slight marks to spine else v. god++. Owner's inscr to half-title else internally near fine. (140g) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas, Lowell

price: £1.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (By Arrow) Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Good to Very Good. 4 1/4"By 7"Tall. Minor closed tears to top / bottom of spine, light creasing to covers and spine, some browning on page edges, all pages are present, overall the book is in very good condition. The book includes picture plates. Cover secured to book via invisable clear acid free professional tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book worms Paradise Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas, Lowell

price: £1.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, Arrow, 1962

Description: First paperback ed. Illustrated VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas, Lowell

price: £1.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, Arrow, 1962

Description: First paperback ed. Illustrated. Slightly rubbed, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas, L

price: £2.04

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: [Hutchinson no date c1940's] 317pps; illus; spotting page ends; owners signature fep; no dustwrapper [Good+] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Lowell Thomas

price: £3.09

Ships from BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hutchinson

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. No date but curca 1930's, Cream cloth cover a little worn and bumped. Front free endpaper missing. Signature on 1st title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

With Lawrence in Arabia (Prion Lost Treasures) used book

With Lawrence in Arabia (Prion Lost Treasures)

by Lowell Thomas

price: £3.61

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prion Books Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781853755002 ISBN: 1853755001

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas, Lowell

price: £3.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Hutchinson. Hard Cover. Book-Good, blue titles on front board & spine, spine & board darkened, fabric covered. 7x5. 288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas, Lowell

price: £4.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Hutchinson No date

Description: 85th thousand. Hardback. 8vo 7 x 5 inches. Marked cream cloth with blue titles. Lacks front free endpaper. Maps. 288 pages plus adverts. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas, Lowell

price: £4.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 42nd Thousand Binding: Boards Publisher: Hutchinson, London

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bound in original blue cloth. A clean copy of this famous work on T. E. Lawrence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas, Lowell

price: £4.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 42nd Thousand Binding: Boards Publisher: Hutchinson, London

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bound in original blue cloth. A clean copy of this famous work on T. E. Lawrence. Previous owner's name on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas, Lowell

price: £4.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 105th Thousand Binding: Boards Publisher: Hutchinson, London

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bound in original blue cloth with worn d/w. A clean copy of this famous work on T. E. Lawrence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas, Lowell

price: £4.12

Ships from BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hutchinson

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. No date but circa 1930's. d/j torn at some edges. Signature ofmworner on enner cover page. Spin every slightly loose on 1sr page. Pages browned towards edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas, Lowell

price: £4.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1962. Arrow. Softback. Book-VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas, Lowell

price: £4.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback no Dust Wrapper Publisher: Hutchinson & Co Date Published: No date given

Description: Good or Better. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas, Lowell

price: £4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by "Thomas, Lowell"

price: £4.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library

Description: Acceptable. ""1961, spine broken in"" read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Lowell Thomas

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: ARROW Date Published: 1962

Description: USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. HUTICHINSON EDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Lowell Thomas

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HUTCHINSON

Description: Published by HUTCHINSON, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, reading copy only. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Thomas

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HUTCHINSON

Description: Published by HUTCHINSON, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W as issued, corners bumped, hinges weak, spine sunned, wear to head & tail of spine, without inscription, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Lowell Thomas

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HUTCHINSON & CO. Date Published: 0

Description: Published by Hutchinson & Co. in 0000. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Lowell Thomas

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HUTCHINSON

Description: Published by HUTCHINSON, 317 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, slight foxing, blue cloth, owners inscription, illustrated frontispiece, black & white plates, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Lowell Thomas

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HUTCHINSON & CO. Date Published: 1111

Description: Published by Hutchinson & Co. in 1111. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Lowell Thomas

price: £5.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HUTCHINSON & CO. Date Published: 1111

Description: Published by Hutchinson & Co. in 1111. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

With Lawrence in Arabia

by Lowell Thomas

price: £5.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARROW Date Published: 1962

Description: Published by Arrow in 1962. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 22, 2007
By Mike, The United States

"This book sucked. I stuck with it because I just lived where he worked his magic, but the book was more of an admiring report than a narrative of what happened. It's the only time in my life that I can say the movie was better than the book, and you know how slow and long the movie is? ... Well, try reading the book. Or rather, don't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Silencing the Sultan, Sep 6, 2007
By WhiteBuffalo, Richmond, VA

"Lowell Thomas iss an extraordinary biographer of T.E. Lawrence. Presented is a wonderful challenge of the desert, the life of the bedoin, and the Ottoman Empire during the campaign in Arabia. He gives justification to the uprising, introduces many individuals who made the revolt and Lawrence a household word. You cannot put this book down."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A perfect prelude to Revolt in the Desert, May 31, 2007
By ryefish, Santa Maria, California

"In “With Lawrence in Arabia,” author Lowell Thomas recounts his experiences as perhaps one of the world’s earlier “imbedded” journalists. Along with his photographer Henry .A. Chase, Thomas captures the exploits of T.E. Lawrence in typical 1920’s journalistic fashion.
There is little doubt that Lawrence’s eloquence and mastery of the English language in no small part rubbed off on the previously lurid muckraker journalist.<p>
Compared with Lawrence’s own book “Revolt in the Desert,” Thomas clarifies much that Lawrence assumes the reader to know. I would suggest “With Lawrence...” be read as a prologue to “Revolt in the Desert,” or, if you are a more ambitious reader “Seven Pillars of Wisdom.” Thomas’s book will certainly be helpful in the tribal, historical and geographical information otherwise lacking in Lawrence’s work.
In the book’s closing chapters Thomas’s thoughts are as ominous as they are prophetic to read them today. To know that they were written in the 1923 belies our ignorance of the past and our reluctance to learn from it:

“ We of the West are prone to underestimate the importance of Mohammedanism: one day there may be a rude awakening, for it is the creed of on fifth of the world and is an active and proselytizing creed making converts in London as well as equatorial Africa.
Like the waves of unrest and religious fervor and splendid hope that passed through Christendom at the time of the crusades, so now, from Sudan to Sumatra, there are ominous signs of another and darker movement”

If Thomas’s own words reveal such a concern, perhaps there is no less apprehension suggested in the quotes of Lawrence himself:

“It would show a lack of humour if we reproved them (the Arabs) for a battle near Damascus… while we were battles near Bagdad, and trying to render the Mesopotamians incapable of self-government, by smashing every head that raised itself among them.”"

1 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.