» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos from the Pacific Theater

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos from the Pacific Theater

by James P Gallagher, Eric Bergerud (Foreword by)

About this title: In 1942, Baltimore native James P. Gallagher enlisted in the Army Air Force and a year later was on active duty in the Southwest Pacific theatre as a communications officer. Among the personal belongings he took was a Baldaxette camera. An amateur photographer, Gallagher hoped one day to put together a scrapbook of his overseas tour. The army made ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater

by Gallagher, Mr. James P.

price: £9.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801868498 ISBN: 0801868491

Description: Good. 0801868491 Solid condition. Edges of dust jacket are torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater

by Mr. James P. Gallagher

price: £9.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801868498 ISBN: 0801868491

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater

by Gallagher, Mr. James P.

price: £9.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801868498 ISBN: 0801868491

Description: Very Good. 0801868491 Fast shipping from Ohio. Secure padded mailer packaging. Tracking with all U.S. orders. May have a sticker from a previous sale. ##ic: 1.7## Slight shelf wear around edges and covers. IID: oh(8.85)785K9160654256AM Review: Alibris Order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebkTrader, OH, USA

Reliability: High

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater

by Gallagher, James P.

price: £9.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801868498 ISBN: 0801868491

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new; firm hinges, no owner marks, no wear to the cover or jacket. military hist. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater

by Mr. James P. Gallagher; Foreword-Professor Eric Bergerud

price: £10.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780801868498 ISBN: 0801868491

Description: NF Near Fine in NF Near Fine jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket. Book is like new with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force Photos From the Pacific Theater

by Gallagher, James P

price: £12.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: JOHNS HOPKINS, 2001, FIRST PRINTING, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET-UNUSED COPY, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater

by Gallagher, James P.

price: £14.34

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, Baltimore Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801868498 ISBN: 0801868491

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 170 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater

by Mr. James P. Gallagher

price: £15.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801868498 ISBN: 0801868491

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos from the Pacific Theater used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos from the Pacific Theater

by Gallagher, James P, and Bergerud, Eric, Professor (Foreword by)

price: £15.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801868498 ISBN: 0801868491

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater

by Gallagher, James P. /Bergerud, Eric (Foreword)

price: £18.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801868498 ISBN: 0801868491

Description: Fine/Fine. xxii, 170 p., frontis, photos, large 8vo oblong; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater

by Gallagher, James

price: £18.38

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins, Balt. Date Published: 2001

Description: VG+/VG+ dj; great copy. 170. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos from the Pacific Theater used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos from the Pacific Theater

by Gallagher, James P, and Bergerud, Eric, Professor (Foreword by)

price: £20.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801868498 ISBN: 0801868491

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. HC 1st edition, 1st print-flawless and Fine. DJ is immaculate except for a 1" tear to the first layer of the DJ (like the laminate) on rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Trianglehead Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater

by Gallagher, James P.

price: £22.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Johns Hopkins Univ (Baltimore) 2001, first edition, 170 pp, photos and maps, very good, DJ, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Cadman WW2 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater [Hardcover] used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater [Hardcover]

by Mr. James P. Gallagher; Foreword-Professor Eric Bergerud

price: £28.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780801868498 ISBN: 0801868491

Description: Like New. 2001 First Edition, w/full number line. Hardcover w/l.n. dust jacket. As new, mint condition. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; as dependable as old Abe. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Civil War Book Shop, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater

by James P. Gallagher

price: £35.51

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801868498 ISBN: 0801868491

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater used book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater

by Mr. James P. Gallagher

price: £43.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801868498 ISBN: 0801868491

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater new book

With the Fifth Army Air Force: Photos From the Pacific Theater

by Mr. James P. Gallagher

price: £47.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780801868498 ISBN: 0801868491

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.