» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Eugene B Sledge

About this title: This World War II memoir by a former U. S. Marine is highly regarded by historians and former soldiers alike for its veracity and style. Sledge recounts his experiences in the Pacific campaigns, especially the (very bloody) landings on Peleliu and Okinawa.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by E.B. Sledge

price: £6.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780891419068 ISBN: 0891419063

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by E. B. Sledge

price: £6.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195067149 ISBN: 0195067142

Description: Good. Yellowing inside Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

With the Old Breed: At Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed: At Peleliu and Okinawa

by Sledge, Eugene B

price: £6.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780891419068 ISBN: 0891419063

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Sledge, E. B

price: £6.46

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780891419068 ISBN: 0891419063

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Old Breed: At Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed: At Peleliu and Okinawa

by Sledge, Eugene B

price: £6.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195067149 ISBN: 0195067142

Description: Fussell, Paul. Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BooksforU, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by E. B. Sledge; Introduction-Paul Fussell

price: £7.02

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780195067149 ISBN: 0195067142

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, prior owner's name inside cover, no other writing, non-smoking home, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa new book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by E.B. Sledge

price: £7.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891419198 ISBN: 0891419195

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa new book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by E.B. Sledge

price: £7.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press ISBN-13: 9780891419198 ISBN: 0891419195

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Sledge, E. B.

price: £7.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195067149 ISBN: 0195067142

Description: Fine. 0195067142 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Old Breed used book

With the Old Breed

by E.B. Sledge

price: £7.35

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Oxford ISBN-13: 9780195067149 ISBN: 0195067142

Description: very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa new book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Sledge, E.B.

price: £7.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891419198 ISBN: 0891419195

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

With the Old Breed new book

With the Old Breed

by Sledge, E.B.

price: £7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780891419198 ISBN: 0891419195

Description: BRAND NEW. 0891419195. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

With the Old Breed: At Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed: At Peleliu and Okinawa

by Sledge, Eugene B

price: £7.47

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780891419068 ISBN: 0891419063

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Old Breed: At Peleliu and Okinawa new book

With the Old Breed: At Peleliu and Okinawa

by Sledge, E B

price: £7.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780891419198 ISBN: 0891419195

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. New condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MktPawBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Saledge, E. B.

price: £7.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: OXFORD [ 1/1991] ISBN-13: 9780195067149 ISBN: 0195067142

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780195067149 [SALEDGE, E. B. ] WITH THE OLD BREED AT PELELIU AND OKINAWA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by E.B. Sledge

price: £7.47

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780891419198 ISBN: 0891419195

Description: Good. Always ship best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The College Store, AL, USA

Reliability: High

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by E. B. Sledge

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195067149 ISBN: 0195067142

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Sledge, Eugene B.

price: £7.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr,, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195067149 ISBN: 0195067142

Description: Very Good. Trade. Military History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa new book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Sledge, E.B.

price: £7.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891419198 ISBN: 0891419195

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Eugene Sledge

price: £7.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891419068 ISBN: 0891419063

Description: TextbooksRus #9471145. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa new book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by E.B. Sledge

price: £8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780891419068 ISBN: 0891419063

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa new book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Sledge, E.B.

price: £8.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780891419198 ISBN: 0891419195

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa new book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by E.B. Sledge

price: £8.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Presidio Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780891419198 ISBN: 0891419195

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Sledge, E. B.

price: £8.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195067149 ISBN: 0195067142

Description: Fine. 0195067142 Trade paperback copy, book is clean inside, binding is tight, covers have some minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa used book

With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Sledge, Eugene B.

price: £8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr,, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195067149 ISBN: 0195067142

Description: Very Good. Trade. Military History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent First Hand Account, Nov 5, 2009
By Rocky55, Powell, Ohio

"I thoroughly enjoyed this book by Dr. Sledge. I had seen him a number of times on the History Channel and was impressed by his unemotional and objective accounts. When a friend pointed out that he had written a book, I immediately bought and read it. This is a first hand account by a person who fought his way through two of the most horrific battles of WWII, Peleliu and Okinawa. It is not by someone who read about the battles or who talked to people who knew people who lived next door to someone who was there or, worse, some monday morning quarterback who points out all the mistakes that were made and how the whole war could have been avoided. It tells how an everyday intelligent American youth who enjoyed a life of relative leisure in the US was transformed into a warrior intent on destroying his enemy without emotion or regret becaused that is what the enemy was trying to do to him and his buddies. The descriptions of the actions are detailed without being offensive and made me feel as though I were right there beside the Marines on these two hotly contested Islands."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Amber, Philadelphia, PA

"A quote:

To the noncombatants and those on the periphery of action, the war meant only boredom or occasional excitement; but to those who entered the meat grinder itself, the war was a nether world or horror from which escape seemed less and less likely as casualties mounted and the fighting dragged on and on. Time had no meaning; life had no meaning. The fierce struggle for survival in the abyss of Peleliu eroded the veneer of civilization and made savages of us all. We existed in an environment totally incomprehensible to men behind the line- service troops and civilians."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
great read, Jul 2, 2009
By tigermoth, rockton, il

"i did not serve but this book was recommended to me by a marine who did serve. he said it was reflective of his experience. it was a great read. it helped me to appreciate the sacrifice made for this country."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Tim, The United States

"Truly a book for those who really want to know what island fighting is all aobut. This account brings a new face to war. Not only is it fighting but it is about the bond in which war brings men together to overcome any situation. Also the novel goes into detail about the battles of Peleliu and Okinawa, these battles were significant, but only little detial is told about them in any history book i've read. I highly recommened this book for those how like military history, or for those who want to see another side to war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.