|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In his own book, Wartime, Paul Fussell called With the Old Breed "one of the finest memoirs to emerge from any war." John Keegan referred to it in The Second World War as "one of the most arresting documents in war literature." And Studs Terkel was so fascinated with the story he interviewed its author for his book, "The Good War." What has made E.B. Sledge's memoir of his experience fighting in the South Pacific during World War II so devastatingly powerful is its sheer honest simplicity and compassion. Now including a new introduction by Paul Fussell, With the Old Breed presents a stirring ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa
(77 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa (Classics of Naval Literature)
by
E.B. Sledge
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|-1
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Naval Institute Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781557507471
ISBN: 1557507473
Description: Used-Very Good. read more
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E. B.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195067149
ISBN: 0195067142
Description: Good. 0195067142 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With the Old Breed: At Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E B
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Presidio Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780891419198
ISBN: 0891419195
Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
E.B. Sledge
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780891419198
ISBN: 0891419195
Description: New. BRAND-NEW IN-HOUSE READY TO SHIP! ! ! NOT A REMAINDER! ! ! WE ARE A FIVE-STAR SELLER. read more
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780891419198
ISBN: 0891419195
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780891419198
ISBN: 0891419195
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780891419198
ISBN: 0891419195
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780891419198
ISBN: 0891419195
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Presidio Press
ISBN-13: 9780891419198
ISBN: 0891419195
Description: New. 0891419195 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Presidio Press
ISBN-13: 9780891419198
ISBN: 0891419195
Description: New. 0891419195 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: 7th paperback printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780195067149
ISBN: 0195067142
Description: VG, gift inscription on front endpaper, reading curl to covers. xxiv, 326 p., photos, maps, appendix, biblio, index, trade pb; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barbarossa Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With the Old Breed: At Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, Eugene B
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780195067149
ISBN: 0195067142
Description: Fussell, Paul. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, several pages are creased at a fore corner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780891419068
ISBN: 0891419063
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With the Old Breed: At Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, Eugene B
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Presidio Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780891419068
ISBN: 0891419063
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780891419068
ISBN: 0891419063
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, Eugene B.
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Glossy Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780195067149
ISBN: 0195067142
Description: As New. 0195067142 326pp including index Photos Maps Author's memoir of his experience fighting in the South Pacific during World War Two. read more
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa [Paperback] By Sledge, E. B...
by
E. B. Sledge; Introduction-Paul Fussell
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 10/25/1990
ISBN-13: 9780195067149
ISBN: 0195067142
Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780891419068
ISBN: 0891419063
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780891419068
ISBN: 0891419063
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Presidio Press
ISBN-13: 9780891419068
ISBN: 0891419063
Description: New. 0891419063 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Presidio Press
ISBN-13: 9780891419068
ISBN: 0891419063
Description: New. 0891419063 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Presidio Press
ISBN-13: 9780891419068
ISBN: 0891419063
Description: New. 0891419063 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
E.B. Sledge
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Presidio Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780891419068
ISBN: 0891419063
Description: New. BRAND NEW ITEM! ! Satisfaction guranteed! ! At least 1 tree planted for every book purchased! ! Mass market paperbacks receive free upgrade to first class mail! ! Brand New! ! Overstock! ! read more
|
|
With the Old Breed: at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, Eugene B.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Twelfth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780195067149
ISBN: 0195067142
Description: Very Good. 0195067142. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa
by
Sledge, E.B.
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Trade pb.
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr.
Date Published: 1990.
Description: Illustrated by B/W photos. Maps. 0195067714. New, uncirculated copy. ISBN 0195067714.; 326 pages. read more
| | | |