» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Witness of Preaching

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Witness of Preaching

by Thomas G Long

About this title: Ministers and preachers come from within the church, not to it from the outside. Basing his book on this premise, Long shows seminary students and pastors how to reach beyond themselve and the congregation to the greater reality of God's presence and concern for all the world. His clear writing style will appeal to ministers and students from all churches and denominations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Witness of Preaching used book

Witness of Preaching

by Thomas G. Long

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Witness of Preaching used book

Witness of Preaching

by Thomas G. Long

price: £5.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Good. Cover/book edges have some wear. Different cover illustration than shown. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Witness of Preaching used book

Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G.

price: £6.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W/JKP Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: pp. 216. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Witness of Preaching used book

Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G.

price: £6.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W/JKP Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: pp. 216. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Witness of Preaching used book

The Witness of Preaching

by Long Thomas G

price: £6.93

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, 1st edn, Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: 216p, paperback, name of previous owner stamped neatly on the fore-edges-otherwise a fine copy [0804215715] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Witness of Preaching used book

The Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G.

price: £7.17

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Westminster ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of Preaching used book

The Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G

price: £7.48

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. name written inside front; some underlining read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STARRBOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Witness of Preaching used book

Witness of Preaching

by Thomas G. Long

price: £7.48

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Witness of Preaching used book

The Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G.

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W/JKP Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: pp. 216. Type of binding: Details: Creased spine, highlighting and marks. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Witness of Preaching used book

Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G.

price: £7.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Good. 0804215715 TITLE: Witness Of PreachingAUTHOR: Long, ThomasISBN 10: 0804215715ISBN 13: 9780804215718BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1989PAGES: 216DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Witness of Preaching used book

Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G.

price: £7.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Good. 0804215715 TITLE: Witness Of PreachingAUTHOR: Long, ThomasISBN 10: 0804215715ISBN 13: 9780804215718BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1989PAGES: 216DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Witness of Preaching used book

Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G.

price: £7.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Fair. 0804215715 TITLE: Witness Of PreachingAUTHOR: Long, ThomasISBN 10: 0804215715ISBN 13: 9780804215718BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1989PAGES: 216DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Witness of Preaching used book

The Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G.

price: £7.75

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Knox Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. May have some creasing to spine and/or covers. Slight edgewear/shelfwear. Other defects if any will be of a minor nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Witness of Preaching used book

Witness of Preaching

by Thomas G. Long

price: £8.07

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Witness of Preaching used book

The Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G.

price: £8.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: John Knox Press, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Very Good. Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Witness of Preaching used book

The Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G

price: £8.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Good condition, no markings. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bidawe, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of Preaching used book

The Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G.

price: £8.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WJK, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Witness of Preaching used book

The Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G.

price: £8.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: John Knox Pr, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0804215715 Homiletics Long shows seminary students and pastors how to reach beyond themselve and the congregation to the greater reality of God's presence and concern for all the world. Yellow highlighting throughout. Binding sound. 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Witness of Preaching used book

The Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G.

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Knox Pr, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Witness of Preaching used book

The Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas C.

price: £9.82

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westminster/John Knox Press, Louisville, KY ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: VG. Nice copy. Owner's name. 1989. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 216pp. ISBN 0804215715. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Witness of Preaching used book

Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas

price: £10.29

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Very Good. As new but for the presence of some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Witness of Preaching used book

The Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas G

price: £10.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Witness of Preaching used book

Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas

price: £10.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WESTMINSTER JOHN KNOX ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: PB 1989 216p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Witness of Preaching used book

Witness of Preaching

by Long, Thomas

price: £10.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WESTMINSTER JOHN KNOX ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: PB 1989 216p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Witness of Preaching, the used book

Witness of Preaching, the

by Long, Thomas G.

price: £11.22

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: WESTMINSTER / JOHN KNOX PRESS, LOUISVILLE KENTUCKY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780804215718 ISBN: 0804215715

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Pastoral Helps Paperbound with no dust jacket in very good condition. Name on the front flyleaf in pencil. Corners of the outer leaves are slightly flared. One leaf is dog-eared. Page edging has slight soiling. Cover has slight edge wear, bent corners, and very slight soiling. 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.