About this title: Explores the ecology and habits of the wolf, including its personality, intelligence, wildness and fear, physical characteristics, sensory abilities, evolution, classification and genetics, distribution, and social habits.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780816610266ISBN:0816610266
Description: Good. Good: A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment ... read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover.
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, MINNEAPOLIS, MN.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780816610266ISBN:0816610266
Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0816610266 COVER LIGHT EDGE AND SURFACE WEAR LIGHT FADE ON SPINE. 384 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. ANIMALS. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more
Binding: Softcover.
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, MINNEAPOLIS, MN.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780816610266ISBN:0816610266
Description: Good. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 0816610266 COVER LIGHT EDGE AND SURFACE WEAR LIGHT FADE ON SPINE. 384 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. ANIMALS. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780816610266ISBN:0816610266
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Owner name on edlges. Light wearTiny cover chipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780816610266ISBN:0816610266
Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light smudges on half title page, corner tips lightly rubbed. 384 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Natural History Press
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Book is clean, unmarked, tight, whole. DJ shows rubbing near spine. DJ enclosed in clear removeable covering. Foreword by Ian McTaggart Cowan. Photographs by L. David Mech, Patricia Caulfield and others. B&W photographs and drawings. Khaki cloth, gold lettering. 384 pages. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Natural History Press
Date Published: c1970
Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Several b/w photos and illustrations, indexed, a nice tight, solid copy, in a colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Edition: Univ of Minnesota PR ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780816610266ISBN:0816610266
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner name inside front cover. I did not see any other writing in book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Reader copy; Collectible. By L. David Mech; ISBN: 0816610266; Pub. : University Of Minnesota Press; Pub. Date: April, 1981; Media: Paperback; Weight: 22.88 oz.; No dust jacket. Scuffed edges. Pages slightly browned from age. Old library book. 1970 HARDCOVER EDITION, REPAIRS ON BINDING, HEAVY WEAR ON COVER EDGES, TEXT IS STRAIGHT, AND CLEAN 254JZ05040638. by L. David Mech; ISBN: 0816610266; Pub. : University Of Minnesota Press; Pub. Date: April, 1981; Media: Paperback; Weight: 22.88 oz.; No ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Natural History Press, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third Printing. Scuffing and minor scuffing to cover boards from shelf wear. Sunning to spine. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown. Gift inscription in ink on second free endpaper. read more
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Minnesota Pr, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780816610266ISBN:0816610266
Description: Very Good+++ No Dust Jacket. Soft-cover Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Written in non-technical language, the book set down just about everything we know about this animal. Shows light wear. read more
"This use to be my bible. David L. Mech. The ultimate wolf ecologist of our time. For years he was my idol and definitely a pioneer in the field. Unforuntely, my ecology career never took off. Still, wolves are my favourite animal of all time. So yeah."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.