» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Karl Barth

About this title: One of this century's most prominent theologians writes on one of the great passions of his life -- Mozart and his music. The four brief essays in this book, some biographical, others personal appreciations, were originally published in German in 1956 to celebrate the 200th anniversary of Mozart's birth. Foreword by John Updike.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Karl Barth

price: £5.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802800077 ISBN: 0802800076

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart new book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Karl Barth

price: £6.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wipf and Stock Publishers ISBN-13: 9781592444366 ISBN: 1592444369

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Barth, Karl

price: £6.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: EERDMANS, WM. B., PUB. COMPANY ISBN-13: 9780802800077 ISBN: 0802800076

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Barth, Karl

price: £7.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eerdmans, Grand Rapids Mi Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780802800077 ISBN: 0802800076

Description: Very Good. 0802800076. 60 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. 1756/1956

by Barth, Karl

price: £7.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover with French... Publisher: Tvz Theologischer Verlag, Zurich Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9783290113940 ISBN: 3290113949

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 3290113949 Gray softcovers with black titles. Front cover side edge has indentation. Clean interior; 46 pages. German language text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Barth, Karl

price: £7.47

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co, Michigan Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780802800077 ISBN: 0802800076

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, covers lightly rubbed and foxed, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Barth, Karl; Foreword By John Updike

price: £7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780802800077 ISBN: 0802800076

Description: pp. 60. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 1756/1956

by Barth, Karl

price: £7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: TVZ Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9783290113940 ISBN: 3290113949

Description: pp. 46. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. (text in German) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Karl Barth

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1986-03 ISBN-13: 9780802800077 ISBN: 0802800076

Description: Very Good. Clean cover, tight binding, clean unmarked pages, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Karl Barth

price: £8.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592444366 ISBN: 1592444369

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart new book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Barth, Karl; Foreword By John Updike

price: £8.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wipf & Stock Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592444366 ISBN: 1592444369

Description: pp. 60. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1986. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Barth, Karl

price: £9.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780802800077 ISBN: 0802800076

Description: Very Good. 0802800076 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart new book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Barth, Karl

price: £9.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wipf & Stock Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592444366 ISBN: 1592444369

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Foreword, John Updike. Trsl., Clarence K. Pott

by Barth, Karl

price: £9.96

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids: Date Published: 1992

Description: VG, unmarked, 5" x 8" Paperback; small cover label. 60 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart new book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Barth, Karl (Author). John Updike (Foreword).

price: £10.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Reprinted July 1986. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780802800077 ISBN: 0802800076

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. MINT CONDITION! Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 60 p. Audience: General/trade. Karl Barth, Mozart, John Updike--who wouldn't want a mint copy? read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart new book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Pott, Clarance K

price: £12.37

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: BERTRAMS PRINT ON DEMAND Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592444366 ISBN: 1592444369

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Barth, Karl

price: £12.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780802800077 ISBN: 0802800076

Description: Good. Pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. small spot on front cover. blue ink mark on bottom front cover. foreword by JOHN UPDIKE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. 1756/1956

by Barth, Karl

price: £12.58

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Evz-Verlag

Description: Second Hand. 12mo, 50pp. Very good original wrappers with excellent d/j. Owner's mark on ffep, otherwise and spotless interior. Text in German. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart new book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Karl Barth

price: £13.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wipf and Stock Publishers ISBN-13: 9781592444366 ISBN: 1592444369

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. 1756/1956

by Karl Barth

price: £13.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9783290113940 ISBN: 3290113949

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091122205143I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Barth, Karl

price: £13.69

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15. A. Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783290113940 ISBN: 3290113949

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Karl Barth

price: £16.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780802800077 ISBN: 0802800076

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Barth, Karl; Updike, John (Foreword).

price: £16.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Willian B. Eerdsmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1986

Description: Softcover. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart used book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

by Karl Barth

price: £24.83

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wipf & Stock Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781592444366 ISBN: 1592444369

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart new book

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

price: £25.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802800077 ISBN: 0802800076

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2008
By Robert, Lakewood, OH

"Karl Barth, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Eerdmans, 1956)

Karl Barth, never the world's most orthodox theologian, released a small number of monographs on Mozart during his life, culminating in a keynote speech at a Salzburg festival honoring Mozart's 200th birthday. Eerdmans reprinted the lot of them not long after the festival. So what is it, exactly, that a theologian, no matter how unorthodox, would have to say about one of history's greatest iconoclasts?

Barth makes the argument that Mozart was quite the opposite, the living voice of God on Earth. He attempts to understand the glory of Mozart's music (and in the process refute various tunnel-vision styles of Mozart scholarship popular at the time) in light of Mozart's single-minded, exclusive dedication to music (pointing out a number of times that Mozart was almost impervious to other forms of media, as well as current events). Not an original response to Mozart, but one that, perhaps, had never previously been codified-Barth gives us an understanding of Mozart from the gut, running it through the brain in order to translate it into words.

Barth is always a good writer. Where many of his books in English fail is in the translation; German can be a nasty language viewed from the perspective of English speakers. The translation here is hands down the best I've ever seen in a piece of Barth's work. The book is easy and accessible. Too bad the same translator didn't work on the Dogmatics.

Wonderful stuff, highly recommended not only for Mozart fans but also for those who want to gain an understanding into why Mozart's music is so revered. ****"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.