» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wolfville nights

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wolfville nights

by Alfred Henry Lewis

About this title: Alfred Henry Lewis (1857-1914) wrote under the pen name Quin; Dan Quin. He wrote: Wolfville (1897), The Old Plantation Home (1899), Sandburrs (1900), Richard Croker (1901), Wolfville Days (1902), Wolfville Nights (1902), How the Raven Died (1902), The Boss, And How He Came to Rule New York (1903), Peggy O'Neal (1903), The Black Lion Inn (1903), ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Wolfville Nights

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £6.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosh Date Published: 1902

Description: GOOD. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £8.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Sept 1902. Grosset & Dunlop. Owners inscr on ep. Pictorial cover. VG. West1607. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfville Nights (Dodo Press) new book

Wolfville Nights (Dodo Press)

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £8.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781406559057 ISBN: 1406559059

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £8.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. This is a nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. FFEP missing. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £8.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. Owner Inscription/Cover in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £8.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1902

Description: NF. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £9.29

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Stokes Pub. Date Published: 1902

Description: Very Good in decorated black cloth. 326 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £9.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Octavo. Slight fading to spine; slight toning to page edgs; slight browning to endpapers; internally clean, bright & sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Stokes, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: VG- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfville Nights (Dodo Press) new book

Wolfville Nights (Dodo Press)

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £10.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press ISBN-13: 9781406559057 ISBN: 1406559059

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £10.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stokes, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering and two-color decoration. Top and bottom of spine are a little rubbed, otherwise very good indeed. There is an ink name on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages Antiquarian Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wolfville Nights (Dodo Press): new book

Wolfville Nights (Dodo Press):

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £10.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781406559057 ISBN: 1406559059

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £11.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; cover rubbed & edge worn, spine bumped, former owners inscription on ffep, front hinge cracked, else clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £11.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1902

Description: Acceptable. Edgeworn, corners bent. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £11.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1902

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st Ed. Spine cloth a little faded. Some wear at spine head. Name on front pastedown. Small stain on fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £11.76

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: G & D, N.Y.

Description: Sm 8vo, 326 pp plus ads, VG/no dj, light wear and soiling, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the way we were used & rare bo, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Nights (First Printing)

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £12.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Color Decorated Cloth Publisher: Stokes, NY Date Published: 1902

Description: VG FIRST PRINTING (PUBLISHED SEPTEMBER, 1902) COLOR ILSTD. CLOTH HARDCOVER. NO DJ. 316 PP. ILSTD. FRONTIS. CLEAN AND TIGHT. FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTOR, NOT EX LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £13.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stokes, New York Date Published: 1902

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 326 pp. 4 7/8 x 7 1/2. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. Light wear at corners. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolfville Nights (Dodo Press) new book

Wolfville Nights (Dodo Press)

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £13.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781406559057 ISBN: 1406559059

Description: New. Alfred Henry Lewis (1857-1914) wrote under the pen name Quin; Dan Quin. He wrote: Wolfville (1897), The Old Plantation Home (1899), Sandburrs (1900), Richard Croker (1901), Wolfville Days (1902), Wolfville Nights (1902), How the Raven Died (1902), Th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Wolfville Nights

by Alfred Henry Lewis

price: £13.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.N. Goodchild at The Press at Toad Hall--Publishers of High-Quality..., Philadelphia Date Published: 2006

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7.75-9.75 inches tall. ----NOTE: THIS IS NOT A FACSIMILE REPRINT. Our books are completely re-typeset and redesigned in a manner respectful of the original volume. We print on opaque, cream-coloured 70lb offset text stock. Printing is in ink; NO laser printing or photocopies. Chapter initials are in colour. Any illustrations are digitally enhanced. Full-page photographic and/or engraved plates are tissue-guarded. Covers are bound in the half-calf manner with maroon ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Press at Toad Hall, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £13.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Frederick A. Stokes 1902.

Description: First edition. 8vo, pictorial black cloth, frontispiece. Very Good, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £14.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, 1902 Date Published: 1902

Description: 1st edition. Lovely gilt-stamped pict cloth. 326pp. fos/date. More cowboy stories. Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolfville Nights (Dodo Press) new book

Wolfville Nights (Dodo Press)

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £14.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781406559057 ISBN: 1406559059

Description: New. Alfred Henry Lewis (1857-1914) wrote under the pen name Quin; Dan Quin. He wrote: Wolfville (1897), The Old Plantation Home (1899), Sandburrs (1900), Richard Croker (1901), Wolfville Days (1902), Wolfville Nights (1902), How the Raven Died (1902), The... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wolfville Nights

by Lewis, Alfred Henry

price: £14.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G&D reprint of 1902 ed

Description: 18.00. Owner's Name; Old price label, Crease on endpaper, Good Cond. Clean sound copy. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. G&D reprint of 1902 ed, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolfville Nights (Dodo Press) new book

Wolfville Nights (Dodo Press)

by Lewis, Alfred Henry Author

price: £14.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781406559057 ISBN: 1406559059

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00216 pages) alfred henry lewis (1857-1914) wrote under the pen name quin; dan quin. he wrote: wolfville (1897), the old plantation home (1899), sandburrs (1900), richard croker (1901), wolfville days (1902), wolfville nights (1902), how the raven died (1902), the boss lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.