About this title: Alfred Henry Lewis (1857-1914) wrote under the pen name Quin; Dan Quin. He wrote: Wolfville (1897), The Old Plantation Home (1899), Sandburrs (1900), Richard Croker (1901), Wolfville Days (1902), Wolfville Nights (1902), How the Raven Died (1902), The Boss, And How He Came to Rule New York (1903), Peggy O'Neal (1903), The Black Lion Inn (1903), ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781406559057ISBN:1406559059
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers
Date Published: 1902
Description: Good. This is a nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. FFEP missing. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York
Date Published: 1902
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Octavo. Slight fading to spine; slight toning to page edgs; slight browning to endpapers; internally clean, bright & sound. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Stokes, New York
Date Published: 1902
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering and two-color decoration. Top and bottom of spine are a little rubbed, otherwise very good indeed. There is an ink name on title page. read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; cover rubbed & edge worn, spine bumped, former owners inscription on ffep, front hinge cracked, else clean & tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1902
Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st Ed. Spine cloth a little faded. Some wear at spine head. Name on front pastedown. Small stain on fore-edge. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Color Decorated Cloth
Publisher: Stokes, NY
Date Published: 1902
Description: VG FIRST PRINTING (PUBLISHED SEPTEMBER, 1902) COLOR ILSTD. CLOTH HARDCOVER. NO DJ. 316 PP. ILSTD. FRONTIS. CLEAN AND TIGHT. FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTOR, NOT EX LIBRARY. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stokes, New York
Date Published: 1902
Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 326 pp. 4 7/8 x 7 1/2. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. Light wear at corners. No dj. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DODO PR
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781406559057ISBN:1406559059
Description: New. Alfred Henry Lewis (1857-1914) wrote under the pen name Quin; Dan Quin. He wrote: Wolfville (1897), The Old Plantation Home (1899), Sandburrs (1900), Richard Croker (1901), Wolfville Days (1902), Wolfville Nights (1902), How the Raven Died (1902), Th... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.N. Goodchild at The Press at Toad Hall--Publishers of High-Quality..., Philadelphia
Date Published: 2006
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7.75-9.75 inches tall. ----NOTE: THIS IS NOT A FACSIMILE REPRINT. Our books are completely re-typeset and redesigned in a manner respectful of the original volume. We print on opaque, cream-coloured 70lb offset text stock. Printing is in ink; NO laser printing or photocopies. Chapter initials are in colour. Any illustrations are digitally enhanced. Full-page photographic and/or engraved plates are tissue-guarded. Covers are bound in the half-calf manner with maroon ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781406559057ISBN:1406559059
Description: New. Alfred Henry Lewis (1857-1914) wrote under the pen name Quin; Dan Quin. He wrote: Wolfville (1897), The Old Plantation Home (1899), Sandburrs (1900), Richard Croker (1901), Wolfville Days (1902), Wolfville Nights (1902), How the Raven Died (1902), The... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G&D reprint of 1902 ed
Description: 18.00. Owner's Name; Old price label, Crease on endpaper, Good Cond. Clean sound copy. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. G&D reprint of 1902 ed, read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00216 pages) alfred henry lewis (1857-1914) wrote under the pen name quin; dan quin. he wrote: wolfville (1897), the old plantation home (1899), sandburrs (1900), richard croker (1901), wolfville days (1902), wolfville nights (1902), how the raven died (1902), the boss lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.