» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

About this title: Maxine Hong Kingston writes about the bonds as well as the conflicts between women in Chinese-American culture--how the traditional Asian way of life is transformed in the new world for better and for worse. In the process, Kingston tells the story of her life, her coming of age, and her assimilation into American culture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: £3.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140045635 ISBN: 0140045635

Description: Very Good. Name written inside. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: £5.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Allan Lane Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713910629 ISBN: 0713910623

Description: Fine/ No dustwrapper. First Edition First Edition1st UK edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior; Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: £5.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713910629 ISBN: 0713910623

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 209pp, previous owner's name ffep o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: £6.13

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713910629 ISBN: 0713910623

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 209 pp. small stain lower page edges ow vg clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: £6.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713910629 ISBN: 0713910623

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Woman Warrior

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713910629 ISBN: 0713910623

Description: Ex-Library Published by Viking in 1977. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #23488 3GRE3X-D 8141484 (#J-1) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Woman Warrior

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780713910629 ISBN: 0713910623

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. 102289C3GRE3DX 1058664 1 (#11515-H53-55) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: £6.13

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Allen Lane, 1977. 0713910623 ISBN-13: 9780713910629 ISBN: 0713910623

Description: 1st UK edition. 8vo, 209 pages, not illustrated. Former library copy in very good condition with usual stamps, page edges grubby, in very good condition sleeved dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: £8.17

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane/Penguin, London Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG+ in a VG+ dust jacket. First UK edition. 209 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Woman Warrior Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: £5.10

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane London 1977 0-7139-1062-3 ISBN-13: 9780713910629 ISBN: 0713910623

Description: Vg/Vg (unclipped dj lightly rubbed at edges and 1" split top fore-edge front cover, clean tan cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine, a very crisp clean square copy with no marks or inscriptions) octavo 209pp. First British edition. Memoirs of a childhood lived in the modern West and haunted by China and its past. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Woman Warrior Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: £5.37

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane London 1977

Description: Near fine/near fine ( a very crisp bright clean copy with gift inscription front free endpaper, dj not clipped, no marks) octavop 209pp. Life in the modern West, haunted by China and its past. Best-seller which won the 1976 Critics Award. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: £12.88

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Allen Lane, 1976

Description: VG/VG near fine. gift quality. no inscriptions. lovely clean copy. UK first edition. 1st printing. not price-clipped. a life lived in the west, but with the east always there. a first novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: £5.54

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721888 ISBN: 0679721886

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721888 ISBN: 0679721886

Description: Very Good. 0679721886 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679721888 ISBN: 0679721886

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780679721888 ISBN: 0679721886

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1989. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: £5.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721888 ISBN: 0679721886

Description: Very Good. TP-----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721888 ISBN: 0679721886

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721888 ISBN: 0679721886

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721888 ISBN: 0679721886

Description: GOOD. USED Different Cover; front cover has tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Kingston, Maxine Hong

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679721888 ISBN: 0679721886

Description: Good. 0679721886 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721888 ISBN: 0679721886

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present; Creased Cover; Different Cover; worn cover, underlining present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721888 ISBN: 0679721886

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721888 ISBN: 0679721886

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts used book

The Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

price: £5.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721888 ISBN: 0679721886

Description: Good. 116-V ADD Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?