» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by George Lakoff

About this title: This book presents some of the most stimulating ideas on mind and meaning I have ever read. It is a book that has far-reaching consequences and is sure to rattle the foundations of thinking and research in the cognitive sciences.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £10.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U CH PR Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: G+; wear; very minor markings inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Good. 0226468046 This book is in Good Used Condition. The Book shows some signs of wear. There may be some markings inside the book. 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by George Lakoff

price: £10.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £10.70

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Good. Size: 10.28; 1990. University of Chicago Press. Paperback. Edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by George Lakoff

price: £10.89

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Good. Owner's name removed from first page, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £11.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Good. 0226468046 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £11.76

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Very Good. 0226468046. Text clean and solid; 1.42 x 9.21 x 6.61 Inches; 632 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1997th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Small tear on front cover, title page. Binding uncreased, inner pages clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BixDog's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £12.07

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback: Trade PB Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Very Good-: A little bit of underlining, otherwise looks almost new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things: What Categories Reveal About the Mind used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things: What Categories Reveal About the Mind

by Lakoff, George

price: £12.37

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago, Chicago Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Fair/Wraps. . Trade paperback, fair condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps--sme marks and scuffs. Ltly slanted sp, lt sp creases, badly bumped and bent corners. Sme lt tanning. Diagonal crease on lower r. Edgwr. Laminate beginning to peel at edges, sp ends. Bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme soil. Plastic tags stuck to fr edges of many pp. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. Sme markings on first at last sp. Ins sp splitting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1997th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: E.Levin, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things: What Categories Reveal About the Mind used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things: What Categories Reveal About the Mind

by Lakoff, George

price: £13.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: xvii, 614 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 589-600) and indexes. NF condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things new book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by George Lakoff

price: £15.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226468046. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £15.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chicago 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Softbound Very good sl hiliting ISBN: 0-226-46804-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things new book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £15.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things new book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £16.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things new book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £16.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: New. This book presents some of the most stimulating ideas on mind and meaning I have ever read. It is a book that has far-reaching consequences and is sure to rattle the foundations of thinking and research in the cognitive sciences. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things new book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £16.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things new book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by George Lakoff

price: £17.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £17.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £18.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by George Lakoff

price: £18.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things new book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by George Lakoff

price: £18.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things: What Categories Reveal About the Mind used book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things: What Categories Reveal About the Mind

by Lakoff, George

price: £19.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: Chicago, 1987, softcover, near fine condition, philosophy, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things new book

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by Lakoff, George

price: £19.26

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226468044 ISBN: 0226468046

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Abraham, The United States

"This is a well-written, fascinating book about the way that our minds categorize the world around us through metaphor, metonymy, and other grammatical tools.

I haven't read such a overwhelmingly academic book since college, and I'm sure I wouldn't have slogged through it if not for reading it with a book club (Ethan and Matt). I'm glad I did stick with it, because it is very interesting. It's the kind of book where as you are reading it, you say, "yes, that's right, yes, oh, I never thought of it that way, but it makes sense" etc.

My only gripe is that Lakoff is so determined to present an airtight argument that some of the 600 page book feels redundant. I guess that's what you need to do in the world of academia, but it makes it harder for the layperson to enjoy the book. He spends a lot of time passionately refuting arguments and people I've never heard of. However, I don't think this book was intended for consumption by laypeople, so I guess I can't complain. I am glad I stuck with this book, and I'll take away this: the grammar of a culture's language contains a wealth of information that can help to explain how the culture sees the world and reacts to it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Manny, Cambridge, The United Kingdom

"This book certainly shows you why linguistics is so damn hard: there is an almost infinite number of ways in which concepts can turn out to be related.

The title refers to Dyirbal, an native Australian language, where women, fire and dangerous things all end up in the same category, Balan. I just looked this up, to check that I remembered correctly why the Hairy Mary Grub is also Balan. You see, it gives you a painful rash that feels like sunburn, and sunburn is of course related to the sun, and that's like fire..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Damon, Camas, WA

"This book is not only a fantastic book on linguistics and methods of word categorization, it is also incredibly insightful as to the nature of culture, and how truly different cultural perceptions of the world can be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2008
By Audra, The United States

"Truthfully, this fascinating volume is a thick, voluminous and dense read, but utterly revealing. I still have parts of it to read, but it is one of the essentials of morphosyntax and semantics that anyone who loves the mystery of language would be remiss not to have read, at least in part."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.