About this title: Combining themes from multicultural stories with her own clinical work, the author of this book shows women how to tap into the healing and creative energies of the "wild" woman - the wise and ageless presence in the feminine psyche.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780345396815ISBN:0345396812
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, bend on top corner of first few pages, stk #2508n8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780345377449ISBN:0345377443
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. cover worn slightly. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780345396815ISBN:0345396812
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good trade paperback-some wear on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780345396815ISBN:0345396812
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. The tips of the front cover and a few pages are curled. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780345396815ISBN:0345396812
Description: Very Good. 0345396812. Nice clean pages. Excellent cover with some light edge wear. Very slight to no spine wear.; Trade PB; 1.23 x 9.3 x 6.14 Inches; 560 pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345377449ISBN:0345377443
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some crimping to cover edges; RTB36. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: RIDER & CO
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780712671347ISBN:071267134X
Description: Published by Rider & Co in 1998. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 606. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8607412 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780345377449ISBN:0345377443
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. like new condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Ballantine, N. Y.
Date Published: 1995
Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear with a partly removed price sticker....Light yellowing to the pages.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780345377449ISBN:0345377443
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992-01-01
ISBN-13:9780345377449ISBN:0345377443
Description: Very Good. Reader review: Since this book was first published in 1992, I have made it my New Year's resolution to re-read Women Who Run with the Wolves every year. I have given more copies of this book away than I can remember-and I am thrilled to do so. I begin again in 2006 for the 15th full reading (though I pick a page throughout the year to journal with and 'wake me up'. ) To begin the wondrous journey of discovery to my wild and intutive self is a gift and a new journey to uncovering the ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345377449ISBN:0345377443
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Nonfiction Very good hardcopy with good dustjacket with a tear, Original Price $23.00 / $29.95 Canada, " Within every woman there is a wild and natural creature, a powerful force, filled with good instincts, passionate creativity, and ageless knowing. " 49 printing, Happy reading! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 02/2003
ISBN-13:9780345377449ISBN:0345377443
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 560 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345377449ISBN:0345377443
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 560 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345377449ISBN:0345377443
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 560 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345377449ISBN:0345377443
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 560 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 02/2003
ISBN-13:9780345377449ISBN:0345377443
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 560 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 02/2003
ISBN-13:9780345377449ISBN:0345377443
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 560 p. read more
"My neighbor is in a "Women Who Run With the Wolves" book group, and has been highly inspired by it. I didn't think I was too interested, but he let me borrow the companion audio recording, and I did enjoy it, mostly because of Estes's intensely pleasing voice and style of speaking and storytelling. Honestly, I'd love to hire her to talk to me all the time; I've never heard anyone more gifted in the art. Her soothing voice would have been a perfect casting for Meggie's voice in Inkheart (the girl who had the talent to bring characters to life with her impressive read-aloud skills).
About the content, I don't know. It's way too stereotypical feminist b-s for me, but it does resonate a little on a human level rather than a woman's. I'm not oppressed by a patriarchal society right now, really. But I do feel that all humans can relate to some of her ideas as "civilized" society certainly pressures us to contain our wild side, not just women. While most of it seems a bit dramatic, some ideas did strike a chord. However, I think the book has the ability to make people feel depressed, captive, oppressed, when they may have otherwise been happy.... I don't know."
"Let me just start with saying that there are two kinds of people who would NOT like this book: 1- chauvanistic men/pigs(hehe), and 2- women who are uptight with their religious and social beliefs (and the stepford housewives type).
This book is for all women, who struggled through life because of the pressures and pre-tailored expectations of their families, socieities, religious leaders, husbands, children, etc, and finally saw the light of the moon and could not fight the urge to howl (owwwwwwwwwwwwww).
This book contains fairy tales and folklore stories which we were told as children, but never thought about as a tool for empowering women or entering their psyche. I did not give it five stars because the parts after each story in which the author explains the folkloric symbols, the achtypes, and the psychological implications, sometimes were too unneccessarily elaborate. In general, nevertheless, it is a very empoweing book.
The basic concept is that everything that is wrong in women's lives in the modern world is that they have forgotten their wild nature, that place inside their mind which still leads with an animal instict which makes women strong and with much power. The Wild Woman is between bars inside each one of us, howling and scratching her way out, demanding that she has time to create art, to heal, to protect her territory, to guide, to give life, to mourne, to make love, to laugh scandelously with no shame, to live with no boundries, to teach, to carry wisdom, and to trust her intuition and instincts.
As a child, hearing the traditional fairy tales and reading Russian children's books, I remember never caring for the handome king, or the beautiful maiden, or the innocent mother; i was always obsessed with the evil charachters: the wolf, the vampire, the witch (especialy Baba Yaga), and the devil. I remember thinking of how string they are, how wise, and how cunningly smart, and wanting to be like them, and not like the weak princess who's waiting in her stupid castle waiting for some idiotic rich man with an ugly haircut to come and do all the work. After reading this book now i realize that even as a child, my wild nature was healthy and active, and I did base so many decisions in my life as a kid and now as an adult based on it...i sniff and see if something smells fishy, and i listen for the crack of broken twigs. I have to say though, that i still sometimes forget my canines and my claws, and start to drift into the appropriateness of the mainstream, but now I know how to always pounce right back into my furry, four-legged state with all its glory and pride. And i am thankful that I have a man who would not be surprised if i peed around a tree to mae it mine!! (just a figure of speech, don't ge any ideas, mia :-P)
Ladies, go find your inner animal and live free... following but the laws of the wild..."
The structure consists of chapters which begin with a brief folk story, followed by pages of analysis by Estes, with a strong feminist tilt. While I found the book interesting and inspiring, Estes's single-minded analysis left me skipping entire passages that seemed too redundant or far-reaching. When offered to a male friend, he responded that he resented the villainization of men within the text, and I have to agree that the roles men play in the stories, and in Estes's analysis, are often unfavorable. Certainly, as the title suggests, this is a text aimed at women, but I am led to ask the same question now as I have in the past, watching a group of women complain about boyfriends and husbands: Must we belittle our counterparts in order to celebrate ourselves? Because of her extreme outlook, I would warn a less critical woman away from the book, for fear that she might take Estes's words at face value and kick her boyfriend onto the couch for the duration of this considerable read.
Although the stories were appealing, Estes's analysis seemed oftentimes to reach too far and twist to hard to make her point. I stopped reading about half the way through, and lent the book to another."
"When I picked up this book, I was expecting alot more story and alot less babbling.
I was disappointed with the amount of analysis, especially since it was heavily psycho-analysis. I suppose if you went into this book wanting spiritual guidance or to revive your woman strength and feminist power, then it would be a great read.
Having taken my share of english literature courses, I didn't want to read more analysis of what it meant when this female character lusted after red shoes. I just wanted some good old stories about "wild women."
And even on that aspect of it I was disappointed. There were some stories I'd never heard and they were good and really illustrated an element of the "wild woman" that I'd never seen. But there were also other stories that were pretty common (and seemingly irrelevant, like "The Ugly Duckling.")
I skipped most of the analysis, because that's not what I went in for, so I can't comment on that much. The stories she did tell seemed true to their telling and were well done.
Overall, probably a good book, just very misleading and a disappointment."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.