» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Beauty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Black Beauty

by Anna Sewell

About this title: A picture book adaptation of the classic story. Black Beauty, a horse living in 19th century England, shares his life story and his experiences with both good and evil owners. The illustrations were created using fine-line pen with color ink and dyes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853261091 ISBN: 1853261092

Description: Good. Spine Creasing And Light Wear *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853261091 ISBN: 1853261092

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853261091 ISBN: 1853261092

Description: Fine. Great condition-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853261091 ISBN: 1853261092

Description: Good. Light Wear And Creasing *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Beauty (Puffin Story Books)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780140300642 ISBN: 0140300643

Description: Acceptable. Reading Copy Only-Not Suitable As A Present *** Expect to receive a well read copy-The condition of the book will be readable, perhaps with heavy creasing and some damage. You wouldn't want to give it as a present-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ladybird Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780721416601 ISBN: 0721416608

Description: Good. Light Wear-*** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853261091 ISBN: 1853261092

Description: Good. Writing within inside cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Beauty (Children's Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parragon Plus Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781858135175 ISBN: 1858135176

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Beauty (Children's Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parragon Plus Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781858135175 ISBN: 1858135176

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Penguin Popular Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140621495 ISBN: 0140621490

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Puffin Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Puffin Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140366846 ISBN: 0140366849

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Beauty

by A. Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brimax Children's Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780861128303 ISBN: 0861128303

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853261091 ISBN: 1853261092

Description: Good. Crease to cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Beauty

by Ann Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. H Smith Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749805586 ISBN: 0749805587

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Beauty (the Golden Heritage Series)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galley Press Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780861366576 ISBN: 0861366573

Description: Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Puffin Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Puffin Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140366846 ISBN: 0140366849

Description: Good. Large name written inside. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853261091 ISBN: 1853261092

Description: Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853261091 ISBN: 1853261092

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Beauty (Ladybird Children's Classics)

by Sewell, Anna (Retold By Betty Evans & Audrey Daly)

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ladybird, U.K. Date Published: 1986

Description: John Berry. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Pictorial glazed bds. Colour illus. Very good, clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) new book

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781853261091 ISBN: 1853261092

Description: New. Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) Guaranteed availability, condition & fast dispatch. PLEASE NOTE IF PURCHASING A VIDEO: Unless otherwise specified, all our videos are VHS PAL-UK & Europe Format. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: REDJET-UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Templar Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Templar Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Templar Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781840114409 ISBN: 1840114401

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Wordsworth's Children's Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853261091 ISBN: 1853261092

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Beauty (Puffin Classics) used book

Black Beauty (Puffin Classics)

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140366846 ISBN: 0140366849

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Beauty

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Egmont Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780749854515 ISBN: 0749854510

Description: Good. Edges rubbed. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Beauty

by Anna Sewell

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bounty Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781851520671 ISBN: 1851520678

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER, published by Chancellor, corners bumped, pages slightly tanned " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Rebecca, San Francisco, CA

"okay, i love horse, my favorite animal, besides dogs and wolves.A horse is a horse of course unless of course the horse is Black Beauty. Animal-loving children have been devoted to Black Beauty throughout this century, and no doubt will continue through the next. Although Anna Sewell's classic paints a clear picture of turn-of-the-century London, its message is universal and timeless: animals will serve humans well if they are treated with consideration and kindness.
Black Beauty tells the story of the horse's own long and varied life, from a well-born colt in a pleasant meadow to an elegant carriage horse for a gentleman to a painfully overworked cab horse. Throughout, Sewell rails-in a gentle, 19th-century way-against animal maltreatment. Young readers will follow Black Beauty's fortunes, good and bad, with gentle masters as well as cruel. Children can easily make the leap from horse-human relationships to human-human relationships, and begin to understand how their own consideration of others may be a benefit to all"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Danielle, The United States

"Words can not describe the beauty and atmosphere of Anna Sewell's "Black Beauty". This classic follows the story of the remarkable Black Beauty, who spent his whole life working almost non-stop for the sake of his one-too-many masters. Injured by one, cared for by another, Black Beauty has been through it all. The majority of the story goes into depth about how horses were treated back in the 1800s--how the bearing rein slowly and painfully injured them, how most cab drivers forced the horses to pull heavy carts, how they were overworked. Black Beauty keeps trying his best to please his masters and longs for a pleasent life. Despite all the rough patches, Black Beauty manages to find the perfect home at the end.

Told from Black Beauty's point of view, the author clearly expresses both the pleasure and pain he endures. The book proves that not every horse is treated fairly and what a sad thing it is to see a beautiful animal being mistreated. This book will open your eyes as to what these horses endure by taking you on an emotional journey. It also encourages you to make a difference in the lives of our animals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Tiffany, Rothesay, Canada

"A person cannot read this and over think of animals as some dumb creatures ever again. This was one of the most unusual stories I ever read as a kid, since the point of the view was from the horse. The life span of Black Beauty ran through good masters and bad, and he tried to be the best for his good masters to the point of wearing himself down. He saw what happened to his compatriot horses when they came from bad homes, and then he witnessed bad treatment himself. There are parts where you just want to cry, and vow you will never mistreat any beast or pet as long as you live. Black Beauty was a book that will forever stay with me, and I have re-read it as a child so many times, and then again I read it as an adult, and found it not to be lacking. Anna Sewell had a great idea when she placed her pen into the hands (or hooves) of a horse, and her method of storytelling filled the pages with fantastic adventure that carried the human reader along, believing all the way. Awesome. A classic!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Hayley, Warrington, The United Kingdom

"Advantages: Beautiful story
Disadvantages: Sentimental account

I have always been verging on the obsessed when it comes to horses. Growing up, if a book featured horses and ponies I'd devour it. I was also fanatical about horse welfare, indignant about horses being transported live to Europe for slaughter and keen to raise money for horse rescue centres, such as Redwings with various half-baked schemes. So it probably isn't surprising that a childhood favourite of mine was the classic, Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse. I recently re-visited the book and found it had retained the magic that had captured me as a child.

The story is told in the 'first horse' (first person) and is narrated by Black Beauty (also known as Darkie, Jack and Black Auster), an ebony, well-bred carriage horse. Each chapter contains a lesson relating to how horses were treated and how they should be treated.

Beauty is born the son of Duchess and as a colt lives without a care on a country farm owned by Farmer Grey. His mother taught him to always work hard and to do his best. When he is old enough to work he is sold to Mr Gordon and his family who are very wealthy; they treat him well. Here he makes friends with: Ginger, a difficult, temperamental chestnut mare; and Merrylegs, a pleasant, plump, small pony. When Mrs Gordon falls ill Beauty saves her life by galloping for the doctor. A groom, who is inadequately trained, washes him down with cold water believing it will cool him and leaves him wet with no rug on. Beauty falls terribly ill. From here his fortunes take a turn for the worse when the Gordons move abroad and are forced to sell their horses. Beauty soon faces hardship as a cab horse on the streets of London, yet never loses his sweet spirit or his will to survive.

Anna Sewell was born in Norfolk in 1920 to a devout Quaker family. She was disabled as a child after breaking both ankles severely. Unable to walk she spent a great deal of time in carriages and regularly drove her father to and from the station, which he used to commute to work. Black Beauty is Anna Sewell's only novel (although her mother Mary was a novelist), composed in the last years of her life between 1871 and 1877 while confined to her house as an invalid. Her book was well received and became an instant hit with Anna just living long enough to see its success. For those interested in learning more about the author Adrienne Gavin wrote an interesting biography, Dark Horse: A life of Anna Sewell.

In 19th century Britain there was a great deal of poverty and animals were often mistreated. Black Beauty broke all the rules by highlighting animal welfare issues. For this, in my opinion it is to be applauded, In particular it led to the abolishment of the 'bearing rein'. This was a cruel device that forced horses to carry their heads unnaturally high. Prolonged use caused irreparable damage to a horse's back and neck muscles and rendered it incapable of work long before retirement age.

Black Beauty teaches us about animal welfare but it contains valuable lessons on treating both people and animals with kindness and respect as this quote highlights: "There is no religion without love, and people may talk as much as they like about their religion, but if it does not teach them to be good and kind to other animals as well as humans, it is all a sham." (Black Beauty, Chapter 13, last paragraph). For this, it has earned its place in history as a children's novel. I believe this book is essential reading for any child. It could be argued that it is dated and maybe overly sentimental. However, if it is used as a tool for learning based in the context of the time in which it was written it is invaluable.

*Publications*

Black Beauty - Anna Sewell
Penguin Classics; New edition edition (27 Sep 2007)
ISBN-10: 0140621490
Available at Amazon £2

Dark Horse: A life of Anna Sewell - Adrienne Gavin
History Press Ltd (12 Feb 2004)
ISBN-10: 0750928387
Available at Amazon £20

Summary: Wonderful classic - a must read!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.