» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Selma Lagerlof

About this title: "The Wonderful Adventures of Nils" is the work of Sweden's greatest fiction writer. She devoted three years to nature study and to familiarizing herself with animal and bird life, and wove them all into her story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £4.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London. Date Published: 1953

Description: H. Baumhauer. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 293pp, colour plates & drawings in the text. Original patterned cloth. DW is a little worn. The Children's Illustrated Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £5.37

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1953. J.M. Dent. Reprint. Book-Good, top & bottom of spine rubbed. Illus cover. Decorated endpapers. Colour frontis. 8. x5.5. 293pp. b/w & colour illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma:

price: £5.87

Ships from ARMAGH, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London; Dent; 1962

Description: Reprint; 8vo; ix, 294pp + ads. Illustrated by H. Baumhauer; Colour frontis. Patterned endpapers. Original colour pictorial covers. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craobh Rua Books, ARMAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Wonderful Adventures of Nils; the

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £6.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: J M Dent & Sons 'Children's illus Classics' edn reprint Date Published: 1958

Description: Vg/vg-illus Baumhauer, H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.V.A.Jones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £6.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Good to Fair Publisher: J. M. Dent, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780460050142 ISBN: 0460050141

Description: H. Baumhauer. Fair to Good in Poor jacket. Children's Fiction Front Bookcase: The Swedish fable of a young boy who was cruel to animals and how he was taught otherwise. The book is in pretty good shape, but the dj is quite torn up. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Selma Lagerlof And Hans Malmberg

price: £7.31

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized hardcover in dj; Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1967

Description: Ex library, else Very Good book in like dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlöf, Selma

price: £7.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Violet hardback cloth cover Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Conpany Inc, New York Date Published: 1938 ISBN-13: 9780460050142 ISBN: 0460050141

Description: G: in good condition without dustwrapper. Spine and cover faded. 430pp: B/w frontis and illustrations: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £7.90

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781592243228 ISBN: 1592243223

Description: 2003-09-01. Wildside Press. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. 284pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £8.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1/1/1947

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £8.36

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent and Sons, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780460050142 ISBN: 0460050141

Description: Baumhauer, H. Very Good Minus in Good Plus jacket. Illustrated in black and white and color. Moderate wear to dustjacket. Binding very slightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma (Translated By Velma Swanston Howard)

price: £8.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Marbacka Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. Good-/Fair NOISBN c. 1907, yellow bds w/d.j., frontis, illus., 430pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends yellowed, name plate inside front cover, pages lt. yellowing otherwise clean, binding good, d.j. : chipped, discolored, large chip missing lower spine) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £8.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: J.M. DENT-LONDON ISBN-13: 9780460050142 ISBN: 0460050141

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma (Translated From Swedish By Velma Swanston Howard)

price: £8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: G&D c1907 (reprint, no date), hardcover, illustrated end page, no internal markings, a tight solid copy, near VERY GOOD in a GOOD+ bright dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover; B&W Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof Selma

price: £9.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Baumhauer H. Very Good/Good. Wrapper rather rubbed and scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils: \N new book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils: \N

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £9.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WILDER PUBLICATIONS, LIMITED Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781604596243 ISBN: 1604596244

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 360 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (\n) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £9.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City Date Published: 1969

Description: Malmberg, Hans. Very Good in Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A little edge and shelfwear. Price clipped. Summary: Nils becomes elf size and is carried by geese to Lapland. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £9.29

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City Date Published: 1913

Description: Yellow pictorial, lightly rubbed and soiled, no dj, ex-lib, Travel and Adventure Library for Young Folks. Juvenile; 12264. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlöf, Selma

price: £9.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Decorated cloth board cover Publisher: J M Dent & Co, London Date Published: 1950

Description: VG: in very good condition with chipped and torn dustwrapper. 294pp: Colour frontis and plates with b/w drawings: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £9.60

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. Used-good condition, clean bright copy with numerous illustrations, previous owner inscription, some loosening of front cover at spine. Dustjacket in poor condition with major wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: School Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City N.Y. Date Published: 1907

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Green cloth boards, black titleing, covers are shelf scuffed, soiled, tips and edges bumped and frayed, spine sunned. Binding tight with a slight slant. pages clean, no names, writing or bookplates, light age toneing. 430 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £9.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Mary Hamilton Frye. Good. No dust jacket. Book condition: good-very good. Dj condition: no dj. Pictorial boards. Tight binding, clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £9.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1947

Description: Illus by H. Baumhauer. Very good in very good dust jacket. Translated from the Swedish. Beige cloth, silver title to spine & vignette to front. 200 b/w illustrations. Tiny foxspots to top half of covers. Contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is browned at spine and lightly rubbed at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonderful Adventures of Nils, the

by Lagerlöf, Selma

price: £9.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1995

Description: This is the enchanting and remarkably original tale of Nils Holgersson, a mischievous boy of 14 who is changed by an elf into a tiny being able to understand the speech of birds and animals. Brilliantly weaving fact and fiction, the story recounts Nil's adventures as he is transported over the countryside on the back of a goose. From this vantage point, Nils witnesses a host of events that provide young readers with an abundance of information about nature, geography, folklore, animal life and ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Art Consulting: Scandinavia, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The wonderful adventures of Nils

by Lagerlöf, Selma, and Howard, Velma Swanston, and Baumhauer, Hans

price: £9.91

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, [New York] Date Published: 1947

Description: H. Baumhauer. Good. No dust jacket. Po's Name OnTitle Page. Text in English, Swedish. 539 p. illus., map (on lining-papers) 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wonderful Adventures of Nils

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £9.91

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NYC Date Published: 1030s

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Teri, Apex, NC

"This might be a little slow for a modern audience, but there were some real gems in it, like the chapters The City at the Bottom of the Sea, and The Old Peasant Woman. The basic plot is that a mischievous boy, who has been told to study the Bible while his parents are at church, gets turned into an elf after he spies an elf in the house and tries to capture it. As an elf, he has many adventures while riding on top of a goose migrating north. I was disappointed by the ending-- I thought he'd go home and be changed back into a boy again. I've since learned there is a sequel, so I guess I need to track that down. My 7-year old son enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Mazel, carrières sous poissy, France

"prix nobel de littérature 1909
*

Pour sêtre moqué d'un lutin de sa maison, Nils va être ensorcelé et devenir à son tour tout petit.


A quatorze ans, Nils Holgersson est un vilain garnement. Un jour, il joue un de ses méchant tour à un lutin.

Celui-ci se venge en transformant Nils en nain. Minuscule et perdu dans la prairie, Nils voit passer un vol d'oies sauvages en migration.

S'accrochant au cou de Akka, son jar préférée pour l'empêcher de partir, il se sent emporté dans les airs. Commence alors pour lui un fantastique et merveilleux voyage à travers la Suède."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Shannon, Naperville, IL

"I'm reading it with my dad."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 25, 2008
By Megen, Othello, WA

"I read this for a Scandinavian Children's Literature class in college (surprisingly, one of the best classes I've ever had--thanks Elizabeth for suggesting it). I read several really interesting books in this class and this one is the story of a Swedish boy, Nils, who sees the whole of Sweden and learns about Swedish geography while flying on top a goose. It was originally commissioned by the National Teachers Association as a geography reader for the public schools. I wish the American school system did stuff like that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.