About this title: Published in 1945, this autobiography--the story of Wright's Southern childhood, up to the time when he left Memphis for Chicago--is considered by many critics to be his most important work.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: World Publishing, Many
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light wear and fade spots. The pages has yellowing............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 227 pgs in gd condition w/tanned edges; black (or navy? ) cover, which has some wear, has red square w/HB and hands w/torch on bottom front, gold designs on spine w/red block w/gold lettering. read more
Description: Harper; Hardback/surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine and front board; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more
Edition: 11th
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: World Publishing, Many
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear. The jacket has small chips, tears and creases....Owners library plate on the front fly page. Light yellowing to the pages.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. No dust jacket. head and tail softened, corners bumped, two instances of pen markings in text, otherwise clean. 285 p. 22 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York: London
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 228 p, 21 cm. "First edition. " minimal wear, pages clean slightly discolored from age read more
Description: Good. 0060834005 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Brothers, N Y
Date Published: 1945
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. 228pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Prev. owners label on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good condition hardcover with black cloth boards that have moderate wear; There is a circular area on the front board that shows the cloth a bit raised and is bleached out, probably from a drop of water; 228 clean pp; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. scuffed, moderate to heavy edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ D.J. has several small creases, chips, and tears/ two ink smudges top of front page/ slight readers slant. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780060147617ISBN:006014761X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. BN0691 Hardcover with minor shelf and edge wear. Dust jacket with minor edge wear protected in plastic, spine is faded. Withdrawn public library copy with name stamp and card pocket. Binding is tight and square.... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
"every so often i will read a book that is at once captivating, horrific, and inspiring. Wright does all of that. I learned much more about African Americans then I ever knew, and even during the great depression- a part of history that i had never heard about before. I am constantly amazed at the things that he went through, and his ability to stay true to himself and know what he wanted, and what was right and what wasn't. he has a wonderful strength and personal reflection that you can't help but admire and be inspired by.
his discovery of the world and how the world works is wholly captivating. he seems to find this all by himself, and is constantly questioning his part in it. incredible- and that includes his style of writing: simple, truthful, and reflective. This book changed me a lot as a reader and a person- it gave me an appreciation for my ability to access my world and particularly books. it also made me question both of those things more . . . i highly recommend this."
"This book is about Black Boys who struggled in life because the colored boys didn't let the Black boys do what they needed to do to succed in life. It was hard for the Black boys because they got beat on, teased, and cursed out at by the colored boys. They couldn't do nothing back because the colored was over powered by the Blacks. I can't connect to this book because I wasn't born in that time. But I still feel half the pain they went threw because I'm very sensative and that book and thoose movies got me really mad because the Black boys were sao helpless. And that really got me mad. I would recommend this book to all African American boys who are having a hard time foucsing because of what happened back then. That time is up, its a new generation, nomore racism, and everyone is equal. I'll give this book a 5 because this showed me that things in the past can really give you a hard to time doing what you are exspected to do in life."
"By the second page of this book, I had formed a distaste for this little boy. I don't care what the age of the child, the frightful action of this one seemed as if it could only result from stupidity, not innocense. Shortly thereafter, his callus harming of an innocent kitten furthered my dislike. However, as a great many children do, he matured not so badly after all. I must respect Richard Wright for the honesty with which he tells his story, not leaving out those early, disturbing actions which do not win the hearts of readers. As always, the life of the blacks in the "Jim Crow" south is disturbing and depressing, but this tale also gives the reader an insight into the struggles between the blacks themselves as far as outlook, ambition and acceptance go. I admire Mr. Wright for, first, his inherent sense of equality and individualism, and secondly, for his determination to succeed. I found myself feeling such anger at a world of such racism that would bow down any race to the extent that the people not only live in such terror and unjust oppression but that so many suffer such defeatism as to accept it. Horror! One fault I find with Mr. Wright's account is that he seemed to have the impression that he was one of few of his kind. Perhaps his thinking wasn't what would have been considered the "norm", but I assume there must have been many more of his view and courage (Martin Luther King, Jr. might be noteworthy) or we would still be living in those dark ages. Well, so my overall conclusion is that this is a book well worth reading."
"Black Boy is an interesting existential novel that deals with a boy named Richard Wright. I decided to continue reading through part II because the previous part left me wanting more. I find it interesting to read because Richards way of writing is very detailed and insightful. The story takes place around 1912-1937 in a world where he is constantly struggling for a steady life. Richard who finally moves north to Chicago in part II is on a mission to live a different life from the south and finally regain status with his mother and brother. His brother, mother, and aunt fall ill and Richard has no choice but to gain help from an agency that helps black families. The conflict within the book is definitely man vs. society, because Richard deals with discrimination and moral decisions on a daily basis. Richard also has internal conflicts like his involvement in communism and his growing passion for writing nearly always gets him in trouble with people but he never gives up. Richard Wright's writing style is unique and interesting to read because of how detailed he explains his feelings. I thought this was a definite good read for those who enjoy a book that will give you a fresh insight of one of the most horrible times in American history. Black Boy part II did not disappoint me whatsoever and I definitely would not mind reading more of his works."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.