» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The word of God and the word of man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The word of God and the word of man

by Karl Barth

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Word of God & the Word of Man

by Karl Barth

price: £19.91

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper, N Y. Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+ Jacket Not Issued. Trade paperback edition....nice clean copy...binding is solid...text has some underlining/notes....corners slightly bumped....religion, case. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Word of God and the Word of Man

by Karl Barth

price: £19.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Pilgrim Press Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. Book has fragments of the dj: both the front and back flaps and the front of the dj in 3 pieces. Pages are darkening. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Word of God & the Word of Man

by Barth, Karl

price: £25.55

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Trans. by Douglas Horton. Zondervan Pub., Hooder & Stoughton, London c.1928, no prtgs. listed. small 8vo., cloth, 327pp., bkplte., G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Word of God and the Word of Man

by Barth, Karl

price: £26.17

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: (1928)

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Owner's signatures. Some fading to cloth boards. Some foxing and spotting to top page edges.; 327 pages. Red cloth boards. Translated by Douglas Horton. Contents: Translator's Note; Author's Introduction; The Righteousness of God; The Strange New World Within the Bible; Biblical Questions, Insights, and Vistas; The Need and Promise of Christian Preaching; The Problem of Ethics Today; The Word of God and the Task of the Ministry; The Doctrinal Task of the Reformed ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

Word of God and the Word of Man used book

Word of God and the Word of Man

by Barth, Karl

price: £27.14

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780844615998 ISBN: 0844615994

Description: Reader copy. No dustcover, pages have highlighting and writing thru out the book, ships next day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Word of God and the Word of Man. Translated With a New Foreword By Douglas Horton. Hodder and Stoughton. 1928

by Karl Barth

price: £31.16

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. Hardback book, no dust jacket, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Word of God and the Word of Man (Harper Torchbooks)

by Karl Barth

price: £32.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Word of God and the Word of Man new book

Word of God and the Word of Man

by Barth, Karl

price: £33.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Peter Smith Pub Inc Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780844615998 ISBN: 0844615994

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Word of God and the Word of Man used book

The Word of God and the Word of Man

by Barth, Karl; Translated With New Foreword By Douglas Horton

price: £35.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780844615998 ISBN: 0844615994

Description: Very Good. Hardcover, nice shape, boards show slight shelf wear & quiet soil, occasional marginal checkmark or line (about 15 pages), else clean tight very nice copy (no dj, as issued); 8vo; 327pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Word of God and the Word of Man new book

Word of God and the Word of Man

by Karl Barth

price: £37.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Inc Date Published: 1958-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780844615998 ISBN: 0844615994

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Word of God and the Word of Man new book

Word of God and the Word of Man

by Karl Barth

price: £41.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Inc Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780844615998 ISBN: 0844615994

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Word of God & the Word of Man

by Karl Barth

price: £46.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition Owner's name inside. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Word of God and the Word of Man

by Karl Barth

price: £48.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Ex library REBOUND copy, with usual stamps & labels etc, WELL WORN & leaning but good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Word of God and the Word of Man

by Karl Barth

price: £54.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Word of God and the Word of Man

by Karl Barth

price: £56.71

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPER & BROTHER Date Published: 1957

Description: Published by harper & brother in 1957. Paperback. Number of pages: 327. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Word of God & the Word of Man

by Barth, Karl

price: £57.32

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Torchbooks

Description: Good. B000F4H5OU Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Word of God and the Word of Man used book

Word of God and the Word of Man

by Karl Barth

price: £66.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Inc Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780844615998 ISBN: 0844615994

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Word of God and the Word of Man new book

Word of God and the Word of Man

by Karl Barth

price: £104.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Inc Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780844615998 ISBN: 0844615994

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Ken, Traverse City, MI

"Karl Barth is a giant of 20th century theology, and this little book, for better or worse, was one of the first translations of his thoughts into English. I have never been much of a Barthian, but I learned quite a bit from reacting to him. If you have any interest in 20th century theology, you should read some of his work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2008
By Robert, Lakewood, OH

"Karl Barth, The Word of God and the Word of Man (Peter Smith, 1928)

It is true that the translation of a work of literature is often as much of an art as the work of literature itself. Having now read three long translations of Karl Barth from three different translators, I can speculate that the above statement is, perhaps, more true of nonfiction being translated from German to English than it is anywhere else. Douglas Horton's translation of Barth stands head and shoulders over the other two authors whose translations I've attempted, and the man deserves to be commended for a job well done before I get into the meat of the book.

The Word of God and the Word of Man is a collection of eight addresses Barth gave to Reformed conventions during the first half of the period between the two world wars. At this point, Barth was still the young country preacher he spent his life professing to be, and his youth should be taken into account when comparing the writings in this book with some of his other works. Barth is a bit more, shall we say, pointed here than he is in later works. Not that that's a bad thing, by any means.

Perhaps it is the case that Barth's exhortations to his fellow ministers are different and more positive than those he used to congregants. But as a non-Christian reading Barth, the thing that kept coming back to me is that if more churches (and Reform or not, most Protestant denominations these seem to pay at least lip service to Barth's works) actually practiced what Barth preached, I might still be a member of one. Barth's vision of the place of the preacher as bridge between the kingdom of Man and the kingdom of God spends little time, if any, on the "thou shalt not"s and most of his time on the questions with which every aspiring Christian, preacher or no, struggles (or should struggle) on a daily basis; why are we here? How can we understand the wholly Other that is God? How can we communicate what little understanding we can garner to others, and what makes us qualified to do so? Things like that. There is fire here, and it can be seen even eighty years later with the words on a page, but there is a decided lack of the smell of brimstone. Barth's fire is that of enthusiasm to share, not to command, and that makes all the difference.

Karl Barth is widely considered to be one of the greatest theological thinkers of the twentieth century; reading books like The Word of God and the Word of Man, it's quite easy to see why. ****"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The epistle to the Romans

The epistle to the Romans

by Karl Barth

see all from £7.96!

new only from £11.77!

Church dogmatics

Church dogmatics

by Karl Barth

see all from £7.31!

new only from £11.45!

The humanity of God

The humanity of God

by Karl Barth

see all from £7.36!

new only from £7.96!

Dogmatics in Outline

Dogmatics in Outline

by Karl Barth

see all from £4.62!

new only from £8.76!

I & Thou

I & Thou

by Martin Buber

see all from £4.84!

new only from £7.15!

Ethics

Ethics

by Dietrich Bonhoeffer

see all from £4.49!

new only from £10.34!