» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Work of Frei Otto By Glaeser, Ludwig

by Ludwig Glaeser

price: £8.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1972-12 ISBN-13: 9780870703331 ISBN: 0870703331

Description: Good. RETIRED LIBRARY SOFT COVER W/CLEAN, CRISP UNMARKED PAGES. BINDING IS TIGHT. COVER HAS MILD RUBBING MOSTLY AT CORNERS. POCKET, MARKINGS ON PAGES EDGES & LTTLE ELSE. OUR GUARANTEED BOOKS ARE CAREFULLY CLEANED AND WRAPPED. WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pupsbks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Ludwig Glaeser

price: £9.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1972-12 ISBN-13: 9780870703331 ISBN: 0870703331

Description: Fair. Paperback, Obvious cover wear, Pages clean It appears that book has gotten wet and some of the pages are wavy 159 B&W Illustrations SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Ludwig Glaeser

price: £10.59

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1972-12 ISBN-13: 9780870703331 ISBN: 0870703331

Description: Very Good. Softcover, minimal shelfware, no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Glaeser, Ludwig

price: £11.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, MoMA, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870703331 ISBN: 0870703331

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Exhibition Catalog. 11x9" Oblong. Illustrated with many b/w photos. Rear cover has some corner creasing, but barely noticeable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages Antiquarian Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Glaeser, Ludwig

price: £15.26

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780870703331 ISBN: 0870703331

Description: The Museum of Modern Art, 1972. (trade pb, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Ludwig Glaeser

price: £16.88

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vastu-Shilpa Foundation for Studies and Research in Environmental Design Date Published: 1972

Description: (NEW TITLE), pp. 128. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Ludwig Glaeser

price: £22.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1972-12 ISBN-13: 9780870703331 ISBN: 0870703331

Description: Good. Slightly age yellowed cover, minor bump on lower spine. Clean interior Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksBouquins, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Work of Frei Otto

by Glaeser, Ludwig

price: £23.06

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870703331 ISBN: 0870703331

Description: Near Fine. 0870703331. 159 black and white illustrations. First paperback edition. Light crease to upper corner of fornt cover, else about fine in oblong pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Ludwig Glaser

price: £26.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Museum of Fine Arts, 1972 Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870703324 ISBN: 0870703323

Description: HC. VG/Fair to Good. First. 11 x 10". ONE OF GERMANY'S MOST IMAGINATIVE ARCHITECTS, CREATED MANY TENSIL STRUCTURES, TENTS, Creates greater spans with less material and energy, lightweight structures, temporary structures for exhibition pavillions, retractable roofs, umbrella roofs, for theaters and stadiums, membrane dams, pneumatic structures for greenhouses and for covering whole cities. These structures increase mobility, adapt to rapid changes, also looking towards the future roofing larger ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billy Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Work of Frei Otto used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Glaeser, Ludwig

price: £26.64

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870703331 ISBN: 0870703331

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-87070-333-1. 128 pp. 159 illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A pictorial survey of the work of this outstanding architect, showing the tents, pneumatic structures, retractable roofs and lattice domes. Includes all his major works.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Work of Frei Otto

by Glaeser, Work

price: £26.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC @ ISBN-13: 9780870703331 ISBN: 0870703331

Description: Fair Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Ludwig Glaeser

price: £28.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870703331 ISBN: 0870703331

Description: Good. No Jacket. 9 3/8"h x 10 3/4"w. Contents: Intro., Illustrations, Mast and Cable Supported Membranes, Large ScaleProjects, Retractable Roofs, Experimental Studies, Pneumatic Membranes, Catalogue, Glossary, Chronology and Exhibition Structure. 128 pp, and is profusely illus. with b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Schmidt Fine Art In, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Glaeser, Ludwig

price: £29.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870703324 ISBN: 0870703323

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0870703323. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Some light surface rubbing, with some wear at spine tail. Library labels on front board and on spine tail. No library markings on illustrations.; B&W Photographs; 9-1/2 x 10-3/4"; 128 pages; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Work of Frei Otto

by Glaeser, Work

price: £30.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HARRY N ABRAMS INC @ ISBN-13: 9780870703331 ISBN: 0870703331

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Otto, Frei; Glaeser, Ludwig; Museum Of Modern Art (New York, N.Y. )

price: £31.78

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MOMA, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870703324 ISBN: 0870703323

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near fine in near fine dw-apparently unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnnycake Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Glaeser, Ludwig

price: £31.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps. Publisher: The Museum Of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: VG. Small crease back cover.; Numerous b&w plates.; Oblong 4to; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Davis Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Ludwig Glaeser

price: £35.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Collectible first edition of Frei Otto compilation. Tight, clean copy. Unmarked front to back. Light shelf wear and several small tears on dust jacket. Photographs of or additional information about this book are available on request. All inquiries answered promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black and Tan Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Glaeser, Ludwig

price: £35.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870703324 ISBN: 0870703323

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oblong quarto. 128 pp; 159 illustrations; catalogue. Cloth with dj. VG/VG. A comprehensive pictorial survey of tensile structures designed by Frei Otto, including executed projects, experimental plans & the German Pavilion at Expo 67 in Montreal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Ludwig Glaeser

price: £43.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870703331 ISBN: 0870703331

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Work of Frei Otto

by Otto, Frei

price: £47.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870703324 ISBN: 0870703323

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Included. Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. Good Dust Jacket. No shelf wear. Same day shping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Work of Frei Otto

by Glaeser, Ludwig: (Frei Otto)

price: £50.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870703324 ISBN: 0870703323

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Oblong Tall Octavo. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 128 pages; 159 illustrations. This book presents a comprehensive pictorial survey of tensile structures designed by Frei Otto, including executed projects, experimental plans & the German Pavilion at Expo 67 in Montreal. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.