» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The works of Hubert Howe Bancroft

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The works of Hubert Howe Bancroft

by Hubert Howe Bancroft

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: THE TLASCALTECS. 113 gerous development of Aztec ambition, the Tlascaltec armies aided in nearly every attempt of other nations to arrest the progress of the Mexicans ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume XIX History of California Vol II 1801-1824

by Hubert Howe Bancroft

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wallace Hebberd Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. VG+/VG-, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, DJ has a 2 inch circular tear at head of spine, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Vol. XX, History of California: Vol. III 1825-1840..

by Bancroft, Hubert Howe

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft & Co., 1885.

Description: xv, 792pp, (5.75 x 9 inches), one small map. Fair condition, hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Bound in tan leather (calf) over boards, black labels on spine with gilt spine-title info. Page edges marbled. The leather is badly worn on corners and ends of spine. There is a one inch crack to the binding at the head of the spine. Covers are stained and lightly splayed at fore-edges. Mildew and water damage on the front endpapers, but oddly enough, it does not affect the rest of the book. Foxing ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Vol 25

by H H Bancroft

price: £12.20

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE HISTORY COMPANY Date Published: 1880

Description: Published by THE HISTORY COMPANY in 1880, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, wear to edges, slight foxing. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft. Volume XXXVIII. Essays and Miscellany

by Bancroft, Hubert Howe

price: £12.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1890, ISBN-13: 9780781278317 ISBN: 0781278317

Description: 753 pp., thick octavo, 1/4 leather, chipped and scuffed with joints weak and failing *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume XXXIX (39) Literary Industries

by Bancroft, Hubert Howe

price: £14.36

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The History Company, Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1890

Description: Fair. B000K6NY48 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. Over all wear to the cover. The corner and edges of cover are worn and rubbed. The spine of the cover is loose from the cover. The binding is split between the front and back cover. The pages are all intact. The text is clean with no marks. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume XXXIX (39) Literary Industries

by Hubert Howe Bancroft

price: £14.96

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The History Company, Publishers Date Published: 1890-01-01

Description: Fair. Hard cover was leather bound nicely but the binding has taken a beating over the past 110 years. Teh cover is separating from the binding and a repair attempt with clear tape holds it together. Pages are Clean and still useable. Immediate shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bodhi Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Vol. XXXIV: California Pastoral 1769-1848

by Hubert Howe Bancroft

price: £15.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Hardcover, 1888. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Leather boards, quite edgeworn, and brown cloth spine with handwritten lettering, also a bit edgeworn. Marbled endpapers and textblock. 808pp. The binding is sturdy, having been reinforced, and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume 37

by Bancroft, Hubert H

price: £15.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HISTORY CO ISBN-13: 9781127549016 ISBN: 1127549014

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume 3 Myths

by Bancroft, Hubert H

price: £15.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: ARNO PRESS ISBN-13: 9781141516407 ISBN: 1141516403

Description: Good No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume 4 Antiq

by Bancroft, Hubert H

price: £15.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: A L BANCROFT & CO ISBN-13: 9781299126961 ISBN: 1299126960

Description: Fair No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Vol. II, the Native Races. Vol. II Civilized Nations

by Bancroft, Hubert Howe

price: £16.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft & Co., 1883.

Description: x, 805pp, (5.75 x 9 inches), fold-out frontis map, fold-out chart with calendar information, b&w illustrations. Good condition, hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Bound in tan leather (calf) over boards, black labels on spine with gilt spine-title info. Page edges marbled. The leather is badly worn on corners and ends of spine. There are one inch cracks to the binding at the head of the spine, one on each side. Covers are stained along edges. Foxing to endpapers (offsetting from the leather ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume 39

by Bancroft, Hubert H

price: £16.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LEATHER Publisher: HISTORY COMPANY PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9781125775158 ISBN: 1125775157

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume XXXIX (39) Literary Industries

by Hubert Howe Bancroft

price: £16.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The History Company, Publishers Date Published: 1890

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 9 Inches. Usual library markings. Very light wear to top and bottom of spine. Light edge wear to covers. Corners are very lightly worn and lightly bumped. Light pen markings on spine and bottom edge of block of pages. Pages are yellowed around the edges. First title page is dirty and has two small tears that have been taped. Otherwise book is clean and nice. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom's Used Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume 4 Antiq

by Bancroft, Hubert H

price: £17.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: A L BANCROFT & CO ISBN-13: 9781299126961 ISBN: 1299126960

Description: Good No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft. Volume XXXVIII. Essays and Miscellany

by Bancroft, Hubert Howe

price: £17.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The History Co Date Published: 1890

Description: Good. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: Vol. II the Native Races / Civilized Nations

by Hubert Howe Bancroft

price: £17.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Company, San Francisco Date Published: 1886

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Has the usual library markings--pocket, stamps. Library rebound. Paper is fragile with several tears. Pages 473-76 reinserted. A good working / reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 805 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume XIX History of California Vol II 1801-1824

by Hubert Howe Bancroft

price: £18.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wallace Hebberd Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume 38 Essays and Miscellany

by Bancroft, Hubert Howe

price: £19.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SanFrancisco: , 1890

Description: Fair. Volume 38. Essays and Miscellany. Brown leather. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft new book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft

by Hubert Howe Bancroft

price: £20.73

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103507573 ISBN: 1103507575

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft new book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft

by Hubert Howe Bancroft

price: £20.75

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780559960703 ISBN: 0559960700

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft. Volume XXXIV. California Pastoral 1769-1848

by Bancroft, Hubert Howe

price: £21.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: History Company Date Published: 1/1/1888

Description: Fair. B000WFADS2 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. Overall wear to the cover, slight worn edges and rubbed corners. The spine of the book has been repaired with clear tape. The binding is split between the front and back covers with all the pages intact. Some over all wear to the pages. Lightly tanned with clean text. No marks. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft Volume 32

by Bancroft, Hubert How

price: £22.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HISTORY CO ISBN-13: 9781299420892 ISBN: 1299420893

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft new book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft

by Hubert Howe Bancroft

price: £22.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9780559960703 ISBN: 0559960700

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft new book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft

by Hubert Howe Bancroft

price: £22.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioLife ISBN-13: 9781103507573 ISBN: 1103507575

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Volume XVIII, History of California, Vol. I, 1542-1800

by Bancroft, Hubert Howe

price: £22.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wallace Hebberd, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.