» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by Cyril Lionel Robert James

About this title: In 1791, inspired by the ideals of the French Revolution, the slaves of San Domingo rose in revolt. Despite invasion by a series of British, Spanish and Napoleonic armies, their twelve-year struggle led to the creation of Haiti, the first independent black republic outside Africa. Only three years later, the British and Americans ended the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution used book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by C.L.R. James

price: £6.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: Fair. Used copy with markings inside, age/use wear to covers, tanning to pages with age, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Black Jacobins. Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by James (C. L. R).

price: £7.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Allison and Busby Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780850313369 ISBN: 0850313368

Description: 8vo. softcover. [i-xi]. [3]. 426pp. map. minor creasing on spine else a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution used book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by C.L.R. James

price: £7.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Jacobins; Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution. used book

The Black Jacobins; Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution.

by James, C. L. R.

price: £7.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed., rev. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xi, 426 p. map. 19 cm. Includes Maps. "V242. " Bibliography: p. [379]-389. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution used book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by C.L.R. James

price: £7.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: Fair. Cover scuffed, creased, some shelfwear, extensive notes and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Jacobins. Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by James (C. L. R).

price: £8.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Allison and Busby Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780850313369 ISBN: 0850313368

Description: 8vo. softcover. [i-xi]. [3]. 426pp. map. light tanning to page edges otherwise a good uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution used book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by James, Cyril Lionel Robert

price: £8.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: Just Like NEW! unread publisher overstock copies in great shape; each has a small red dot on bottom edge; thanks for your purchase. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: AllBooks123, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution new book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by C.L.R. James, James Walvin

price: £8.42

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140299816 ISBN: 0140299815

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution used book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by James, Cyril Lionel Robert

price: £9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution used book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by C.L.R. James

price: £10.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: Good. 1989 2nd Revised Edition, 6th Printing Vintage Books (Publisher; NY) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMAARKED; color cover has wear: surface rubbing, minor scratches, coupla minimal creases, edge + corner curling + wear/large store sticker on back; spine strong + uncreased; NOT x-library; thin pencil-type line remainder mark on bottom; Not book club; 428 pages + 14 preliminary pgs; full-page b+w map; 2 prefaces (to Vintage + 1st editions); prologue; 13 chapters; footnotes throughout text; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution new book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by James, C.L.R.

price: £10.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution new book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by James, Cyril Lionel Robert

price: £10.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New unread publisher overstock copies; each has a small red dot on bottom edge; thanks for your purchase. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AllBooks123, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Jacobins new book

The Black Jacobins

by James, C.L.R.

price: £10.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679724672. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution used book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by James, C. L. R.

price: £10.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean used copy; almost new and unread condition; gift quality! Multi-colored wrapper with white lettering. 426 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "This powerful, intensely dramatic book is the definitive account of the Haitian Revolution of 1791-1803, a revolution that began in the wake of the Bastille but became the model for Third world liberation movements from Africa to Cuba. It is the story of the French colony of San Domingo, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Jacobins used book

The Black Jacobins

by C.L.R. James

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: ISBN 0679724672. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Tight sound copy with average wear, but pretty much a tight sound reading copy only due to some slight underlining to the text and some staining to the bottom edge of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution used book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by C.L.R. James

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution new book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by James, C.L.R.

price: £10.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution used book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by C.L.R. James

price: £10.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GotUsed Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution new book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by James, C L R

price: £11.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution new book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by James, C L R

price: £11.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Vintage Books USA ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution new book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by James, C.L.R.

price: £11.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution used book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by James, Cyril Lionel Robert

price: £11.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution new book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by James, C.L.R.

price: £12.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the new book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the

by James, Cyril Lionel Robert And James, C.

price: £12.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724674 ISBN: 0679724672

Description: New. This powerful, intensely dramatic book is the definitive account of the Haitian Revolution of 1791-1803, a revolution that began in the wake of the Bastille but became the model for Third World liberation movements from Africa to Cuba. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution

by James, C.L.R.

price: £12.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 16/06/1980 ISBN-13: 9780850313369 ISBN: 0850313368

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Lydia, The United States

"If you ever want to explore the sorrows that are the reality of today's Haiti, you should start with this book. The book explores the seeds of revolution in Haiti, the attempts by soldier/statesman L'Ouverture to diplomatically secure freedom for enslaved Africans in Haiti, to final military victory secured by Dessaline. It is a well written book about a country and people just written off by Nations of the Western Hemishphere and by France. The conditions and the brutality endured by the Africans at the hands of the French were every bit as brutal and crushing as the Africans endured in the United States and elswhere. The seeds of the problems of modern-day were sown during this period and in many ways the people are still suffering."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Ozziwar, Trinidad and Tobago

"Revolution is an inevitability. As the possibility of ordinary people is truly exceptional if only we learn to respect that which they have done to make our freedom a reality!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Reginald, Boston, MA

"This book captured the complexity of the Haitian revolution. It may be confusing to those who are not familiar with Haiti's history. this book was written when everybody viewed the world through economic systems. Good book though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Elliot, Los Angeles, CA

"Very good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.