Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In the fall of 1959, John Howard Griffin used medical treatments to darken the color of his skin and then set out on an odyssey through Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, and Georgia, a white man travelling as a black man in order to find out first-hand what it was like "to be a Negro in the Deep South," as he wrote at the time. His eloquent and gripping chronicle of that odyssey, "Black Like Me", helped ignite public opinion in support of the burgeoning Civil Rights movement.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Black Like Me
(286 available copies)
| Page 1 of 12 |
|
|
Black Like Me
by
John Howard Griffin
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13: 9780451070104
ISBN: 0451070100
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Like Me
by
Griffin, John Howard
Ships from
SURREY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Panther
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fair. 1965 Panther edition (reprint) in good condition. Very minimal wear to cover but pages are shaded. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gill Robb,
SURREY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Like Me
by
John Howard Griffin
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. Edges rubbed and browned, slight nick on spine. otherwise a very good reading copy. read more
|
|
Black Like Me
by
Griffin, John Howard
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780451192035
ISBN: 0451192036
Description: Very good; Collectible. VG(+) 1981 IMPRESSION GRANADA PAPERBACK EDITION WITH STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER. VG+: LIGHT AGING ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED BLACK POWER COLLECTION. read more
|
|
Black Like Me (Original Cover)
by
Griffin, John Howard
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Granada
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780586024829
ISBN: 0586024824
Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG(+) 1981 IMPRESSION GRANADA PAPERBACK EDITION WITH STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER. VG+: LIGHT AGING ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED BLACK POWER COLLECTION. read more
|
|
Black Like Me
by
Griffin John Howard
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Panther Books, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1968
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, a firm reading copy securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Like Me
by
Griffin, John Howard
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780586024829
ISBN: 0586024824
Description: Very good; Collectible. VG(+) 1981 IMPRESSION GRANADA PAPERBACK EDITION WITH STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER. VG+: LIGHT AGING ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED BLACK POWER COLLECTION. read more
|
|
Black Like Me
by
Griffin, John Howard
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Description: 1968. Panther. P/B. VG. read more
|
|
Black Like Me
by
Griffin, John Howard
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Panther, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780586024829
ISBN: 0586024824
Description: VG paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Like Me
by
John Howard Griffin
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13: 9780451063885
ISBN: 0451063880
Description: Good. 157 pages, cover creased, cover and pages tanned. read more
|
|
Black Like Me
by
Griffin, John Howard
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Collins London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 191pp. 2nd impression / minor bowing to boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Like Me
by
Griffin, John Howard (1920-1980)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 2nd Impression.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, London
Date Published: 1962
Description: Description: 191 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Griffin, John Howard, 1920-1980. African Americans--Southern States. Race relations. Texas--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-rubbed and somewhat dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 191. read more
|
|
Black Like Me
by
Griffin, J H
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Panther Books
Date Published: 1972
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Front cover and backstrip are detached from spine and pageblock but still attached to back cover. Pages browning., 250gra. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Like Me
by
John Howard Griffin
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grafton
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780586024829
ISBN: 0586024824
Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daleside Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Like Me
by
John Howard Griffin
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet Books-New American Library-P2709, USA
Date Published: 1961
Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Twenty-fifth printing. Cover bumped and chipped, creasing to spine. Red page edges. No inscriptions. SAME DAY DISPATCH FOR ORDERS RECEIVED BEFORE 12 NOON-CHECK OUT OUR OTHER LISTINGS AT PURPLEBOOKS ON THIS SITE. read more
|
|
Black Like Me
by
John Howard Griffin
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Grafton, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780586024829
ISBN: 0586024824
Description: Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Account of a white man who changed his skin colour & recorded his travels in the American South. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps, inscriptions etc. Softcover, spine sl creased, covers crisp, interior clean & tight, pages browning. Good reading copy. read more
|
|
Black Like Me
by
John Howard Griffin
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SEPIA
Date Published: 1961
Description: Published by SEPIA in 1961, 157 pages, reprint, paperback, medium size, wear to edges, internally good, wear to head & tail of spine, a good reading copy. 105188C3WHI3P* 1132070 (26014) read more
|
|
Black Like Me
by
Griffin, John Howard
Ships from
GERMANY
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Panther, Great Britian
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780586024829
ISBN: 0586024824
Description: Good to Very Good. Paperback Size. read more
|
|
Black Like Me
by
Griffin John Howard
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PANTHER BOOKS
Date Published: 1964
Description: Published by PANTHER BOOKS in 1964, 187 pages, reprint, paperback, medium size, covers good, internally good. 108563B3BLA3P* 1223304 (#46-75) read more
|
|
Black Like Me
by
John Howard Griffin
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PANTHER
Date Published: 1964
Description: Published by PANTHER in 1964, paperback, small size, internally good, spine creased, cover and some page corners creased, red marker line on bottom page edges. 18396B2BLA3P* 7982043 (#33-61-F02-84) read more
|
|
Black Like Me (Modern Society S. )
by
John Howard Griffin
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: GRAFTON BOOKS
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780586024829
ISBN: 0586024824
Description: Ex-Library Published by GRAFTON BOOKS in 1969. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1035416 101469C3WHI3PX 1035416 1 (#H29-53) read more
|
|
Black Like Me
by
Griffin, John Howard Author Bonazzi, Robert Afterword By Griffin, John Howard Preface By
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Prebound
Publisher: Perfection Learning
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780812415193
ISBN: 0812415191
Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 6.5 by 4 inches. The author tells of his experiences after he darkened his skin and traveled through the south in order to find out how it feels to be black. lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Like Me
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perfection Learning
ISBN-13: 9780812415193
ISBN: 0812415191
Description: New. 0812415191. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Like Me: Thirty-Fifth Anniversary Edition
by
Griffin, John Howard
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING
Publisher: Topeka Bindery
ISBN-13: 9780881035995
ISBN: 0881035998
Description: New. 0881035998. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Like Me
by
John H Griffin
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SEPIA
Date Published: 1960
Description: Published by SEPIA in 1960, paperback, medium size, paperback, internally good. 105154C3GRA3P* 1131143 (#23098-H52-43) read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=730523&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|