» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Like Me

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black Like Me

by John Howard Griffin

About this title: In the fall of 1959, John Howard Griffin used medical treatments to darken the color of his skin and then set out on an odyssey through Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, and Georgia, a white man travelling as a black man in order to find out first-hand what it was like "to be a Negro in the Deep South," as he wrote at the time. His eloquent and gripping chronicle of that odyssey, "Black Like Me", helped ignite public opinion in support of the burgeoning Civil Rights movement.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Black Like Me

by John Howard Griffin

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780451070104 ISBN: 0451070100

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Like Me

by Griffin, John Howard

price: £2.82

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. 1965 Panther edition (reprint) in good condition. Very minimal wear to cover but pages are shaded. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Like Me

by John Howard Griffin

price: £3.22

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Edges rubbed and browned, slight nick on spine. otherwise a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Black Like Me used book

Black Like Me

by Griffin, John Howard

price: £4.08

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780451192035 ISBN: 0451192036

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG(+) 1981 IMPRESSION GRANADA PAPERBACK EDITION WITH STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER. VG+: LIGHT AGING ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED BLACK POWER COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Like Me (Original Cover)

by Griffin, John Howard

price: £4.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granada Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780586024829 ISBN: 0586024824

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG(+) 1981 IMPRESSION GRANADA PAPERBACK EDITION WITH STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER. VG+: LIGHT AGING ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED BLACK POWER COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Like Me

by Griffin John Howard

price: £5.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1968

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, a firm reading copy securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Like Me

by Griffin, John Howard

price: £6.12

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586024829 ISBN: 0586024824

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG(+) 1981 IMPRESSION GRANADA PAPERBACK EDITION WITH STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER. VG+: LIGHT AGING ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK-BASED BLACK POWER COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Like Me

by Griffin, John Howard

price: £6.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1968. Panther. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Like Me

by Griffin, John Howard

price: £6.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780586024829 ISBN: 0586024824

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Like Me

by John Howard Griffin

price: £12.02

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780451063885 ISBN: 0451063880

Description: Good. 157 pages, cover creased, cover and pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Like Me

by Griffin, John Howard

price: £17.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Collins London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 191pp. 2nd impression / minor bowing to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Like Me

by Griffin, John Howard (1920-1980)

price: £27.38

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Impression. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Description: 191 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Griffin, John Howard, 1920-1980. African Americans--Southern States. Race relations. Texas--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-rubbed and somewhat dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 191. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Like Me

by Griffin, J H

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panther Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Front cover and backstrip are detached from spine and pageblock but still attached to back cover. Pages browning., 250gra. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Black Like Me

by John Howard Griffin

price: £2.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780586024829 ISBN: 0586024824

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Black Like Me

by John Howard Griffin

price: £2.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Books-New American Library-P2709, USA Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Twenty-fifth printing. Cover bumped and chipped, creasing to spine. Red page edges. No inscriptions. SAME DAY DISPATCH FOR ORDERS RECEIVED BEFORE 12 NOON-CHECK OUT OUR OTHER LISTINGS AT PURPLEBOOKS ON THIS SITE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Purplebooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Black Like Me

by John Howard Griffin

price: £3.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Grafton, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780586024829 ISBN: 0586024824

Description: Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Account of a white man who changed his skin colour & recorded his travels in the American South. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps, inscriptions etc. Softcover, spine sl creased, covers crisp, interior clean & tight, pages browning. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Black Like Me

by John Howard Griffin

price: £3.47

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SEPIA Date Published: 1961

Description: Published by SEPIA in 1961, 157 pages, reprint, paperback, medium size, wear to edges, internally good, wear to head & tail of spine, a good reading copy. 105188C3WHI3P* 1132070 (26014) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Black Like Me

by Griffin, John Howard

price: £4.12

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Panther, Great Britian Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780586024829 ISBN: 0586024824

Description: Good to Very Good. Paperback Size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Black Like Me

by Griffin John Howard

price: £5.11

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PANTHER BOOKS Date Published: 1964

Description: Published by PANTHER BOOKS in 1964, 187 pages, reprint, paperback, medium size, covers good, internally good. 108563B3BLA3P* 1223304 (#46-75) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Black Like Me

by John Howard Griffin

price: £5.11

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PANTHER Date Published: 1964

Description: Published by PANTHER in 1964, paperback, small size, internally good, spine creased, cover and some page corners creased, red marker line on bottom page edges. 18396B2BLA3P* 7982043 (#33-61-F02-84) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Black Like Me (Modern Society S. )

by John Howard Griffin

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GRAFTON BOOKS Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780586024829 ISBN: 0586024824

Description: Ex-Library Published by GRAFTON BOOKS in 1969. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1035416 101469C3WHI3PX 1035416 1 (#H29-53) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Black Like Me

by Griffin, John Howard Author Bonazzi, Robert Afterword By Griffin, John Howard Preface By

price: £10.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Prebound Publisher: Perfection Learning Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812415193 ISBN: 0812415191

Description: BRAND NEW PREBOUND. 6.5 by 4 inches. The author tells of his experiences after he darkened his skin and traveled through the south in order to find out how it feels to be black. lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Prebound ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Black Like Me

price: £14.66

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perfection Learning ISBN-13: 9780812415193 ISBN: 0812415191

Description: New. 0812415191. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Black Like Me: Thirty-Fifth Anniversary Edition new book

Black Like Me: Thirty-Fifth Anniversary Edition

by Griffin, John Howard

price: £16.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Topeka Bindery ISBN-13: 9780881035995 ISBN: 0881035998

Description: New. 0881035998. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Black Like Me

by John H Griffin

price: £21.71

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SEPIA Date Published: 1960

Description: Published by SEPIA in 1960, paperback, medium size, paperback, internally good. 105154C3GRA3P* 1131143 (#23098-H52-43) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...