» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

World History of Photography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

World History of Photography

by Naomi Rosenblum

About this title: From the camera lucida to the latest in digital image making and computer manipulation, photographic technology has dramatically changed throughout its nearly 200-year history, as succinctly explained and powerfully illustrated in "A World History of Photography". Thanks to the unique immediacy with which photography captures perspective and history, the popularity and use of the camera spread rapidly around the globe. Today, photography is ubiquitous: from newspapers and fashion magazines to billboards and the film industry, cultures worldwide have embraced this malleable artistic medium for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A World History of Photography used book

A World History of Photography

by Naomi Rosenblum

price: £31.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Inc., U. S Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780789200280 ISBN: 0789200287

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 2750grams, ISBN: 0789200287. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

A World History of Photography used book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £36.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press,, New York: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780789203298 ISBN: 0789203294

Description: Fine. Illustrated in black and white and colour, includes photography time line, glossary and bibliography, 695pp, quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Fair

A World History of Photography used book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £17.67

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 02/1997 ISBN-13: 9780789200280 ISBN: 0789200287

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 696 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A World History of Photography used book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £15.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789203298 ISBN: 0789203294

Description: Very Good. 0789203294 Best Buy! Very Good in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldini Sales, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A World History of Photography used book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £17.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2-1-97 ISBN-13: 9780789203298 ISBN: 0789203294

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 5.09 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A World History of Photography used book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £17.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780789203298 ISBN: 0789203294

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A World History of Photography used book

A World History of Photography

by Naomi Rosenblum

price: £20.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1997-02 ISBN-13: 9780789200280 ISBN: 0789200287

Description: Very Good. 3rd edition Book in Very Good condition. Some highlighting. Mail within 24 hours on weekdays with tracking number. Satisfication guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mediastuffs, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A World History of Photography used book

A World History of Photography

by Naomi Rosenblum

price: £21.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1997-02 ISBN-13: 9780789200280 ISBN: 0789200287

Description: Like New. Unmarked, crisp pages. Strong, tight binding and straight boards. Dust jacket is bright, glossy with minimal shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gorge Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A World History of Photography

by Naomi Rosenblum; Editor-Walton Rawls

price: £24.56

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594388 ISBN: 0896594386

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Nice Copy. The book appears to be unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A World History of Photography-Revised Edition

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £24.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781558590557 ISBN: 1558590552

Description: Heavy 4to softcover. 672 pages. 12 chapters. Fifth printing. 790 numbered text figures which are mainly photographs including some in color. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A World History of Photography used book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £26.61

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780789203298 ISBN: 0789203294

Description: Very Good. 0789203294 B&W and colour photos throughout. Approx 700 pp. Good binding, clean pages. Light shelf wear, mostly on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £27.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9781558590540 ISBN: 1558590544

Description: Good. 1558590544 Revised Edition, stain to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A World History of Photography new book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £27.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780789203298 ISBN: 0789203294

Description: New. 0789203294. In shrink wrap! ; This sumptuously illustrated volume, hailed as an indispensable work on the fascinatingly expressive photographic medium, has been revised and expanded to cover images by contemporary photographers working in the twenty-first century. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

World History of Photography used book

World History of Photography

by Naomi Rosenblum

price: £30.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789209467 ISBN: 0789209462

Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 2008. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

World History of Photography new book

World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £31.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780789209375 ISBN: 0789209373

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 712 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A World History of Photography new book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £31.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789209375 ISBN: 0789209373

Description: New. 0789209373 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A World History of Photography new book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £31.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789209375 ISBN: 0789209373

Description: New. 0789209373 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A World History of Photography new book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £31.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Abbeville Press ISBN-13: 9780789209375 ISBN: 0789209373

Description: New. 0789209373 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi; Rawls, Walton

price: £34.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780896594388 ISBN: 0896594386

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

World History of Photography new book

World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £38.21

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780789209375 ISBN: 0789209373

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 712 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A World History of Photography used book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £38.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780789203298 ISBN: 0789203294

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 6th printing. 695 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 30 cm. Good+. Previous owner has highlighted around the edges of about two dozen images, otherwise this book is as new. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This sumptuously illustrated volume, hailed as an indispensable work on the subject, has now been updated to address the latest developments in all aspects of photography, from postmodern installations to digitization. A World ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi, and Rawls, Walton (Editor)

price: £45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Abbeville Press Publishers Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896594388 ISBN: 0896594386

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. dust jacket in archival mylar cover. Light highlighting on one page of Preface (5-6 lines). 671 p. An excellent and fully illustrated history of photography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: wpbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A World History of Photography

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £51.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896599567 ISBN: 0896599566

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 671 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 30 cm. VG. Previous owner's signature/inside front cover, otherwise as new. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This sumptuously illustrated volume, hailed as an indispensable work on the subject, has now been updated to address the latest developments in all aspects of photography, from postmodern installations to digitization. A World History of Photography encompasses the entire range of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

World History of Photography new book

World History of Photography

by Naomi Rosenblum

price: £52.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Abbeville Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780789203298 ISBN: 0789203294

Description: New Paperback, 696 pages. Revised. Abbeville Press (1997) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A World History of Photography. 1989. Cloth With Dustjacket

by Rosenblum, Naomi

price: £106.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Abbeville. 1989. First revised edition. Small folio. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. An excellent history of photography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New</