|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: From the camera lucida to the latest in digital image making and computer manipulation, photographic technology has dramatically changed throughout its nearly 200-year history, as succinctly explained and powerfully illustrated in "A World History of Photography". Thanks to the unique immediacy with which photography captures perspective and history, the popularity and use of the camera spread rapidly around the globe. Today, photography is ubiquitous: from newspapers and fashion magazines to billboards and the film industry, cultures worldwide have embraced this malleable artistic medium for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » World History of Photography
(75 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Naomi Rosenblum
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press Inc., U. S
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780789200280
ISBN: 0789200287
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 2750grams, ISBN: 0789200287. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Third edition
Binding: Oversized Paperback
Publisher: Abbeville Press,, New York:
Date Published: 1997.
ISBN-13: 9780789203298
ISBN: 0789203294
Description: Fine. Illustrated in black and white and colour, includes photography time line, glossary and bibliography, 695pp, quarto. read more
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 02/1997
ISBN-13: 9780789200280
ISBN: 0789200287
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 696 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Abbeville Press
ISBN-13: 9780789203298
ISBN: 0789203294
Description: Very Good. 0789203294 Best Buy! Very Good in Excellent Condition! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Soldini Sales,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 2-1-97
ISBN-13: 9780789203298
ISBN: 0789203294
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 5.09 lbs. read more
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780789203298
ISBN: 0789203294
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Naomi Rosenblum
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1997-02
ISBN-13: 9780789200280
ISBN: 0789200287
Description: Very Good. 3rd edition Book in Very Good condition. Some highlighting. Mail within 24 hours on weekdays with tracking number. Satisfication guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mediastuffs,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Naomi Rosenblum
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1997-02
ISBN-13: 9780789200280
ISBN: 0789200287
Description: Like New. Unmarked, crisp pages. Strong, tight binding and straight boards. Dust jacket is bright, glossy with minimal shelfwear. All items packaged promptly with care. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gorge Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Naomi Rosenblum; Editor-Walton Rawls
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780896594388
ISBN: 0896594386
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Nice Copy. The book appears to be unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books4all,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A World History of Photography-Revised Edition
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781558590557
ISBN: 1558590552
Description: Heavy 4to softcover. 672 pages. 12 chapters. Fifth printing. 790 numbered text figures which are mainly photographs including some in color. Fine condition. read more
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780789203298
ISBN: 0789203294
Description: Very Good. 0789203294 B&W and colour photos throughout. Approx 700 pp. Good binding, clean pages. Light shelf wear, mostly on spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
ISBN-13: 9781558590540
ISBN: 1558590544
Description: Good. 1558590544 Revised Edition, stain to top edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paul Jaffe,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780789203298
ISBN: 0789203294
Description: New. 0789203294. In shrink wrap! ; This sumptuously illustrated volume, hailed as an indispensable work on the fascinatingly expressive photographic medium, has been revised and expanded to cover images by contemporary photographers working in the twenty-first century. read more
|
|
World History of Photography
by
Naomi Rosenblum
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780789209467
ISBN: 0789209462
Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 2008. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
|
|
World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780789209375
ISBN: 0789209373
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 712 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Abbeville Press
ISBN-13: 9780789209375
ISBN: 0789209373
Description: New. 0789209373 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Abbeville Press
ISBN-13: 9780789209375
ISBN: 0789209373
Description: New. 0789209373 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Abbeville Press
ISBN-13: 9780789209375
ISBN: 0789209373
Description: New. 0789209373 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi; Rawls, Walton
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780896594388
ISBN: 0896594386
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 4th ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9780789209375
ISBN: 0789209373
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 712 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780789203298
ISBN: 0789203294
Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 6th printing. 695 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 30 cm. Good+. Previous owner has highlighted around the edges of about two dozen images, otherwise this book is as new. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This sumptuously illustrated volume, hailed as an indispensable work on the subject, has now been updated to address the latest developments in all aspects of photography, from postmodern installations to digitization. A World ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi, and Rawls, Walton (Editor)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Abbeville Press Publishers
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780896594388
ISBN: 0896594386
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. dust jacket in archival mylar cover. Light highlighting on one page of Preface (5-6 lines). 671 p. An excellent and fully illustrated history of photography. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
wpbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A World History of Photography
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Abbeville Press, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780896599567
ISBN: 0896599566
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 671 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 30 cm. VG. Previous owner's signature/inside front cover, otherwise as new. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This sumptuously illustrated volume, hailed as an indispensable work on the subject, has now been updated to address the latest developments in all aspects of photography, from postmodern installations to digitization. A World History of Photography encompasses the entire range of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
World History of Photography
by
Naomi Rosenblum
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Revised
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Abbeville Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780789203298
ISBN: 0789203294
Description: New Paperback, 696 pages. Revised. Abbeville Press (1997) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A World History of Photography. 1989. Cloth With Dustjacket
by
Rosenblum, Naomi
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: New York: Abbeville. 1989. First revised edition. Small folio. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. An excellent history of photography. read more
|
condition:
Book:
 | | | | |