» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

World of Odysseus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

World of Odysseus

by M I Finley

About this title: Who was Homer? When were the "Iliad" and "Odyssey" composed? What were Odysseus', Achilles, and Hector's beliefs about government, religion, and class? In this introduction to the "Iliad" and "Odyssey", the author uses both the texts and the latest research material to reconstruct the Homeric age.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The World of Odysseus

by M. I Finley

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. 1956 HB Chatto 1st; Good in good jacket with some slight losses; Price clipped but with no stamps or inscriptions; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M. I

price: £1.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican, Middlesex Date Published: 1962

Description: Cover slightly scuffed through use. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 190pages., 150grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M I

price: £1.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 1956

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. Library sticker on front cover. No dust jacket., 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Odysseus-With a Foreword By Sir Maurice Bowra,

by Finley, M. I.,

price: £3.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1962

Description: Slim paperback, 190pp, a double-page map, pages shaded around edges, light pencil lines drawing attention to certain paragraphs, illustrated card covers poor, rubbed all edges and creased at corners, a fair reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M I

price: £3.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Cloth Publisher: BCA, London Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 192pp. Very slight duswrpper edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley M. I.

price: £3.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. BCA edition; rest Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. rest All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus

by M I Finley Finley

price: £4.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M. I.

price: £4.93

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardback in Slip Case Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 2002

Description: Fine. xxv + 193 pages, maps on the endpapers, illustrated, introduction by Simon Hornblower, appendices, bibliographical essay, index of passages quoted, general index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780701122447 ISBN: 0701122447

Description: Published by BCA in 1977, 192 pages, reprint, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, gilt titled spine, blue cloth. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The World of Odysseus

by M.I. Finley

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780701122447 ISBN: 0701122447

Description: Ex-Library Published by Chatto and Windus in 1977. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8524662 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The World of Odysseus

by M I Finley

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780701122447 ISBN: 0701122447

Description: Published by BCA in 1977, hardback with D/J, medium size, covers good, internally good, without inscription, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The World of Odysseus

by M.I. Finley

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780701122447 ISBN: 0701122447

Description: Ex-Library Published by Chatto and Windus in 1977. Hardcover. Number of pages: 192. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8301310 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The World of Odysseus (Pelican Books)

by M. I Finley

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN IN ASSOCIATION WITH CHATTO & WINDUS Date Published: 1962

Description: Published by Penguin in association with Chatto & Windus in 1962. Paperback. Number of pages: 190. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M.I.

price: £5.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1956.

Description: 190 pp. A study of Greek society as depicted by Homer. A good copy in card covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitchurch Books Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The World of Odysseus

by M. I. Finley

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club, 1977

Description: Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 35b. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Odysseus, With a Foreword By Sir Maurice Bowra,

by Finley, M. I.,

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, in association with Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Paperback, 190pp, colour-illustrated card covers, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M. I.

price: £5.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1956. Chatto & Windus. First revised edition. VG. Gilt titles on spine. 9x6. 191pp. 1 map of Thrace. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

World of Odysseus

by M. I. Finley

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670001842 ISBN: 0670001848

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Odysseus

by M. I. Finley

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780670001842 ISBN: 0670001848

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Odysseus. Rev. Ed., Viking, 1967. Soft Cover

by Finley, M.I.,

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Date Published: 1967

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

new book

World of Odysseus

by M I Finley

price: £5.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FOLIO SOCIETY LTD (ENGLAND) Date Published: 2002

Description: New. Mint unread copy in mint slipcase; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The World of Odysseus

by Finley, M. I. (Moses I. )

price: £6.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Meridian Books [1959, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. 179 p. 19 cm. Covers worn and marked, interior has some underlining. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of Odysseus

by M. I. Finley

price: £6.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780670001842 ISBN: 0670001848

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Odysseus (New York Review Books Classics Series) used book

The World of Odysseus (New York Review Books Classics Series)

by M.I. Finley

price: £6.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: NYRB Classics Date Published: 8/10/2002 ISBN-13: 9781590170175 ISBN: 1590170172

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of Odysseus-Revised Edition

by M. I. Finley

price: £7.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. Book is worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.