» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The World of Scripting Languages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The World of Scripting Languages

by David Barron

About this title: Programming Languages/Web Programming The World of Scripting Languages David Barron The explosive growth of Internet applications has seen a corresponding growth in the use and development of scripting languages. Their power and flexibility enables even nonexpert programmers to prototype graphical user interfaces more rapidly, end to develop sophisticated Web-based applications. This book provides an authoritative survey of the most important scripting languages and illustrates their capabilities in a variety of domains. Highlights of the book include An in-depth look at open-source scripting ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The World of Scripting Languages (Worldwide Series in Computer Science) used book

The World of Scripting Languages (Worldwide Series in Computer Science)

by David Barron

price: £8.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: Good. Hardback (no dj as issued). Tight & Clean. Ex-library copy. We ship quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The World of Scripting Languages (Worldwide Series in Computer Science) used book

The World of Scripting Languages (Worldwide Series in Computer Science)

by David Barron

price: £8.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The World of Scripting Languages used book

The World of Scripting Languages

by David Barron

price: £8.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and a name sticker inside the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Scripting Languages used book

The World of Scripting Languages

by David Barron

price: £11.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 8/2/2000 ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Scripting Languages used book

The World of Scripting Languages

by David Barron

price: £14.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Scripting Languages used book

The World of Scripting Languages

by David Barron

price: £14.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Scripting Languages used book

The World of Scripting Languages

by David Barron

price: £19.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 02 August, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: Good. 0471998869. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The World of Scripting Languages (Worldwide Series in Computer Science) used book

The World of Scripting Languages (Worldwide Series in Computer Science)

by David Barron

price: £25.11

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The World of Scripting Languages used book

The World of Scripting Languages

by Barron, David

price: £30.18

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 506 p. North-Holland Mathematical Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

The World of Scripting Languages (Worldwide Series in Computer Science) new book

The World of Scripting Languages (Worldwide Series in Computer Science)

by Barron, David

price: £34.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: New. 0471998869. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The World of Scripting Languages used book

The World of Scripting Languages

by Barron, David

price: £34.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 506 p. North-Holland Mathematical Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

The World of Scripting Languages used book

The World of Scripting Languages

by Barron, David

price: £35.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 506 p. North-Holland Mathematical Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low

The World of Scripting Languages new book

The World of Scripting Languages

by Barron,

price: £35.90

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The World of Scripting Languages new book

The World of Scripting Languages

by Barron,

price: £37.14

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

The World of Scripting Languages new book

The World of Scripting Languages

by David Barron

price: £38.47

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: Size 23cm, (NEW TITLE), pp. 506. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

The World of Scripting Languages used book

The World of Scripting Languages

by Barron, David

price: £38.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The World of Scripting Languages (Worldwide Series in Computer Science) used book

The World of Scripting Languages (Worldwide Series in Computer Science)

by David Barron

price: £39.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The World of Scripting Languages new book

The World of Scripting Languages

by Barron, David; Barron, D. W. And Barron

price: £45.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: New. The explosive growth of Internet applications has seen a corresponding growth in the use and development of scripting languages. Their power and flexibility enables even nonexpert programmers to prototype graphical user interfaces more rapidly, end t... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The World of Scripting Languages new book

The World of Scripting Languages

by David Barron

price: £45.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Programming Languages/Web Programming The World of Scripting Languages David Barron The explosive growth of Internet applications has seen a corresponding growth in the use and development of scripting languages. Their power and flexibility enables even nonexpert ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The World of Scripting Languages new book

The World of Scripting Languages

by Barron David

price: £47.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 506. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The World of Scripting Languages new book

The World of Scripting Languages

by Barron, D. W. Barron, David Barron

price: £52.41

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Programming Languages/Web Programming The World of Scripting Languages David Barron The explosive growth of Internet applications has seen a corresponding growth in the use and development of scripting languages. Their power and flexibility enables even nonexpert programmers to prototype graphical user interfaces more rapidly, end to develop ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The World of Scripting Languages new book

The World of Scripting Languages

by Barron, D. W. Barron, David Barron

price: £57.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Programming Languages/Web Programming The World of Scripting Languages David Barron The explosive growth of Internet applications has seen a corresponding growth in the use and development of scripting languages. Their power and flexibility enables even nonexpert programmers to prototype graphical user interfaces more rapidly, end to develop sophisticated ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The World of Scripting Languages new book

The World of Scripting Languages

by Barron, David

price: £59.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

World of Scripting Languages new book

World of Scripting Languages

by Barron, David

price: £61.27

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p. North-Holland Mathematical Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The World of Scripting Languages (Worldwide Series in Computer Science) new book

The World of Scripting Languages (Worldwide Series in Computer Science)

by David Barron

price: £62.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471998860 ISBN: 0471998869

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.