» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The world of the bison.

by Ed Park

About this title: Describes the physical characteristics, behavior, and habitat of the largest land animal in North America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The World of the Bison

by Ed. Park

price: £6.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397006236 ISBN: 0397006233

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Bison

price: £6.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780397006236 ISBN: 0397006233

Description: Good. Hardcover, This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The world of the bison.

by Park, Ed

price: £7.16

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Library Markings/Labels and/or Stamps. 161 p. illus. 27 cm. Living world books. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Bibliography: p. 151-155. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of the Bison

by Park

price: £8.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Parker. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Bison

by Park

price: £8.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Bison

by Park

price: £8.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. PICTORIAL HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Bison

by Park, Ed

price: £8.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 161 p. illus. 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World of the Bison, the

by Park, Ed

price: £8.28

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott, Philadelphia Date Published: 1969

Description: Book: Good. 4to. 161 pp. 7 3/4 x 10 1/4. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Ex-lib copy with usual markings. Light wear. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Bison

by Park, Ed

price: £9.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Prev. Owner's business name and address stamped on endpapers; Living World Books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World of the Bison

by Park, Ed;

price: £9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. ": -: -: Hardback, Stamped Small Edge of Pages; Bumping Light Spine; Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; Fading Light Not Specified; Sticker/Residue Light Jacket Front; XLIB, FRONT END PAGE SLICED THROUGH 3/4'S OF PAGE AT SPINE, USUAL LIB. MARKS, TAPE RESIDUE ON COVER, JACKET SPINE FADED & HAS TAG. : -: " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Bison

by Park, Ed

price: £10.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780397006236 ISBN: 0397006233

Description: Near very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 161 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Bison: Living World Books

by Park, Ed; Terres, John K. (Editor)

price: £14.94

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincot, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner signature; dj price clipped; B&W photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Bison

by Park, Ed

price: £19.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. First edition, signed by the author. Part of the Living World Books series, sticker indicating Lippincott Longlife Binding. DJ has tear on lower front edge, price clipped, and small tears on top front and back edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda E Evans, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Bison

by Park, Ed

price: £44.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Date Published: 1969

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket, a stated first edition of this monograph on the only American animal which is the equal of a grizzly bear in a fight, the former owner's name written discreetly on the front end-paper is the only book flaw, the gold-colored dustjacket has been sunned to beige on the spine and it has two tiny edge-tears, the top of the front flap is corner-clipped but the original price is still present, it is crisp and clean and a professional (removable) mylar ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.