» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The world of the otter

by Ed Park

About this title: Describes the daily life and habits of the shy otter, an expert swimmer and fisherman and a fierce opponent.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The World of the Otter,

by Ed. Park

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780397008834 ISBN: 039700883X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Otter,

by Ed. Park

price: £9.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lippincott ISBN-13: 9780397008834 ISBN: 039700883X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of the Otter,

by Park, Ed

price: £13.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TEXTBOOK BINDING Publisher: Lippincott ISBN-13: 9780397008834 ISBN: 039700883X

Description: Good. 039700883X Ex-library with markings Good+ (moderate edgewear, unmarked text). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Otter

by Park, Ed

price: £14.83

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover / Cloth Spine Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 159pp. Index. B/w photos. Frontispiece is b/w photo of an otter. Some pencil tick marks in margins of list of books in front and bibliography in rear. Bottom cover edges are lightly rubbed. DJ is rubbed, with a few small edge chips and edge tears. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Otter

by Park, Ed

price: £16.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST ED Binding: HARD BACK BROWN Publisher: J.B. LIPPINCOTT, PHILA Date Published: 1971

Description: VERY GOOD CHIPPED in CHIPPED jacket. 7.5 X 10. Dj chipped at bottom spine, light edge wear, top edge starting to curl. Book has light shelf wear, spine very slightly tanned. Good binding, clean body and unmarked text. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of the Otter

by Park

price: £18.73

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Otter

by Park

price: £18.73

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Otter

by Park, Ed

price: £22.28

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott & Co., Phila Date Published: 1971

Description: First edition (stated). Hardcover. DJ in new mylar. 7 3/4 x 10 1/4. 159 pages. Profusely illustrated with black & white photos by the author. DJ lightly scuffed with a touch of edge wear. A touch of edge wear to boards and spine. Light rub mark on half-title page. Very good/Very good. Binding tight and square. Pages crisp, clean and bright. DJ still fresh looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The World of the Otter,

price: £28.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780397008834 ISBN: 039700883X

Description: Good. Hardcover no jacket. copyright.1971. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World of the Otter

by Park, Ed

price: £31.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780397008834 ISBN: 039700883X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. First edition, signed by the author. "Ed Park takes the reader into the world of the otter as he records the daily life of these appealing little creatures in text and pictures". Slight bit of rubbing on dj corners. Part of the Living World series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda E Evans, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.