» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy 1400 to the Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy 1400 to the Present

by Kenneth Pomeranz, Steven Topik

About this title: Why are railroad tracks separated by the same four feet, eight inches as ancient Roman roads? How did 19th-century Europeans turn mountains of bird excrement from Peru into mountains of gold? Where has most of the world's oil come from in the 20th century? This new edition of "The World That Trade Created" reveals the answers to dozens of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The World That Trade Created: Culture, Society and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present used book

The World That Trade Created: Culture, Society and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780765602503 ISBN: 0765602504

Description: Acceptable. Underlining; Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World That Trade Created: Culture, Society and the World Economy, 1400 T... used book

The World That Trade Created: Culture, Society and the World Economy, 1400 T...

by Editor-Kenneth Pomeranz; Editor-Steven Topik

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 2000-12 ISBN-13: 9780765602503 ISBN: 0765602504

Description: Good. Signatures on the inside covers; underlining in book; covers have twisting and bending; otherwise the book is in a good shape.; we ship same or next day 6 days a week. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksFromMrBiswas, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The World That Trade Created: Culture, Society and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present used book

The World That Trade Created: Culture, Society and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present

by Editor-Kenneth Pomeranz; Editor-Steven Topik

price: £5.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 2000-12 ISBN-13: 9780765602503 ISBN: 0765602504

Description: Good. 1999 M. E. Sharpe Pub. softcover. Highlighting in 4 chapters only. Book is lightly cocked. Wear on cover edges and page edges. Crease on spine. Good otherwise. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monk Cabin Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The World That Trade Created: Culture, Society and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present used book

The World That Trade Created: Culture, Society and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present

by Editor-Kenneth Pomeranz; Editor-Steven Topik

price: £8.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE Paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 2000-12 ISBN-13: 9780765602503 ISBN: 0765602504

Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK GREAT READ! VERY GOOD CONDITION-TRADE PAPERBACK. HAS NOTICEABLE COVER AND EDGE WEAR, NICE BINDING. HAS HIGHLIGHTING. NOT AN EX LIBRARY. WE SHIP FAST AND ALWAYS WELL PACKED! THANK YOU. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dads Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present (Sources and Studies in World History) used book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present (Sources and Studies in World History)

by Kenneth Pomeranz, Steven Topik

price: £10.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765617095 ISBN: 0765617099

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present (Sources and Studies in World History) used book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present (Sources and Studies in World History)

by Kenneth Pomeranz; Steven Topik

price: £10.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 2005-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780765617095 ISBN: 0765617099

Description: Good. Good, VERY gently read copy with no marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present, By Pomeranz, 2nd Edition used book

World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present, By Pomeranz, 2nd Edition

by Pomeranz, Kenneth/ Topik, Steven

price: £10.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: M E Sharpe Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780765617095 ISBN: 0765617099

Description: Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. Some Writing/Highlighting/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23430566 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780765617095 May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. Some Writing/Highlighting/Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23430566 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400-the Present (Sources and Studies in World History) used book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400-the Present (Sources and Studies in World History)

by Kenneth Pomeranz, Steven Topik

price: £11.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780765602497 ISBN: 0765602490

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400-the Present (Sources and Studies in World History) used book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400-the Present (Sources and Studies in World History)

by Pomeranz, Kenneth; Topik, Steven

price: £11.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 9/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780765602497 ISBN: 0765602490

Description: Very Good. 0765602490 Very good ex-library hardcover in cloth covers; the usual library treatments; covers sharp and bright; binding tight; text crisp and free of marks; appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The World That Trade Created

by Pomeranz, Kenneth

price: £11.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: tpa

Description: vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present (Sources and Studies in World History) used book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present (Sources and Studies in World History)

price: £12.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780765617095 ISBN: 0765617099

Description: Very good. 2ND EDITION. Near new, no marks or highlighting noted. Ships fast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EasyReader, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present used book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present

by Pomeranz, Kenneth And Topikk, Steven

price: £12.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780765602497 ISBN: 0765602490

Description: Near Fine/VG+. Hardcover in dj. Fold in flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Moon Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present used book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present

by Pomeranz, Kenneth, and Topik, Steven

price: £13.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765617095 ISBN: 0765617099

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. good condition clean pages a minor dent on the back cover fast shipping with delivery confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Sources and Studies in World History. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present used book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present

by Pomeranz, Kenneth; Topik, Steven

price: £14.55

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M E Sharpe Inc Date Published: 31 Oct 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765617095 ISBN: 0765617099

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

World That Trade Created used book

World That Trade Created

by Pomeranz

price: £14.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765617095 ISBN: 0765617099

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400-T... new book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400-T...

price: £15.58

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765602497 ISBN: 0765602490

Description: New. CHARITY SALE! ! Brand new-excellent condition. 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy efforts of Books for America. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books for America, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present new book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present

by Pomeranz, Kenneth, and Topik, Steven

price: £16.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780765602497 ISBN: 0765602490

Description: New in new dust jacket. GIFT-QUALITY condition. Not a bargain book-no unsightly marks. Just as pictured. Swift dispatch. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 280 p. Sources and Studies in World History. Audience: General/trade. A presentation of the creation of a world economy. Topics covered include: the world economy before European domination; transplanting; specific commodities in international trade; global trade and local transformations; coffee's role; religion and world trade; and violence ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Singing Library, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The World That Trade Created Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present used book

The World That Trade Created Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present

by Pomeranz, Kenneth & Steven Topik

price: £16.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: M. E. Sharpe Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765617095 ISBN: 0765617099

Description: Good. 0765617099. Second Edition. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Some sparse underlined passages: most pages are clean.; Sources and Studies in World History; 0.1 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present new book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present

by Kenneth Pomeranz, Steven C. Topik

price: £17.02

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780765617095 ISBN: 0765617099

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present used book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present

by Pomeranz, Kenneth, and Topik, Steven

price: £17.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780765602503 ISBN: 0765602504

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. (A124_5/9)Book is in good condition. Coverpage is showing wear on edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Sources and Studies in World History. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present new book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present

by Pomeranz, Kenneth, and Topik, Steven

price: £18.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765617095 ISBN: 0765617099

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Absolutely new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Sources and Studies in World History. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, an new book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, an

by Pomeranz, Kenneth And Topik, Steven

price: £20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: M E Sharpe Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765617095 ISBN: 0765617099

Description: The new edition of this fascinating book reveals the answers to tantalizing questions about society, culture, and the world economy. Brief, highly readable vignettes bring to life international trade and its actors--including migrants and merchants, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present new book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present

by Pomeranz, Kenneth, and Topik, Steven

price: £20.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765617095 ISBN: 0765617099

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Sources and Studies in World History. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present new book

Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present

by Kenneth Pomeranz, Steven Topik

price: £21.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780765617095 ISBN: 0765617099

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present new book

The World That Trade Created: Society, Culture, and the World Economy, 1400 to the Present

by Pomeranz, Kenneth, and Topik, Steven

price: £21.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: M.E. Sharpe Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765617095 ISBN: 0765617099

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Sources and Studies in World History. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Cory, Saint Paul, MN

"I love this book because it's all essays. You can pick it up and read one section at a time to get a mini history lesson."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By David R., Cary, NC

"Quite possibly the worst book I read in the last five years. The author is plainly bitter about the way our economic history turned out and manufactures one venomous screed after another. I didn't even bother with the last 25% of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Shannon, Redlands, CA

"a good book discussing how the trades of beer, coffee, chocolate, tobacco, and other such things created the world we live in today"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By T.J., Urbana, IL

"A bit dry and slightly academic, this will have enough information for the new grad student or the occasional history buff. The telling of world history on an economic level without sticking straight to orderly chronology may be distressing for some, but it's a pretty decent, strong analysis.

A bit soporific in the middle, but otherwise a great read on world history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.