» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

World War I

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: An original and exciting guide to the grim challenge of life or death on the Western Front. Devastating firsthand reports and contemporary photographs of the battles that slaughtered millions, together with a clear account of how nation upon nation sent their men to join the carnage, combine to present a dramatic "eyewitness" view of this most terrible war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

World War I (Eyewitness)

by Simon Adams

price: £1.85

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781405302982 ISBN: 1405302984

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

World War I (Eyewitness)

by Simon Adams

price: £2.29

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781405302982 ISBN: 1405302984

Description: 2004-02-05. Dorling Kindersley. New Ed. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. 72pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

World War I (Eyewitness)

by Simon Adams

price: £2.31

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781405302982 ISBN: 1405302984

Description: 2004-02-05. Dorling Kindersley. New Ed. Paperback. Book: LIKE NEW. 72pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

World War I

by Simon Adams, Clare Hibbert

price: £4.25

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781405302982 ISBN: 1405302984

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books) used book

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books)

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789479396 ISBN: 0789479397

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books) used book

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books)

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789479396 ISBN: 0789479397

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books) used book

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books)

by Dorling Kindersley

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789479396 ISBN: 0789479397

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books) used book

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books)

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789479396 ISBN: 0789479397

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books) used book

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books)

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780789479396 ISBN: 0789479397

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books) used book

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books)

price: £5.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789479396 ISBN: 0789479397

Description: Good. Gently Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books) used book

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books)

price: £5.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789479396 ISBN: 0789479397

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

World War I used book

World War I

by Adams, Simon, Dr., and Crawford, Andy (Photographer)

price: £5.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780789479396 ISBN: 0789479397

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. No creases. Softly worn around cover and edges. Some tears on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books) used book

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books)

by Editor-Jayne Parsons

price: £6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780789479396 ISBN: 0789479397

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books) used book

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books)

price: £6.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789479396 ISBN: 0789479397

Description: Like New. 1st. LIKE NEW with very light shelf wear only or remainder mark.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

World War I (Dk Eyewitness Books) used book

World War I (Dk Eyewitness Books)

by Simon Adams

price: £6.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756607401 ISBN: 075660740X

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

World War I (Dk Eyewitness Books) used book

World War I (Dk Eyewitness Books)

by Simon Adams

price: £6.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756607401 ISBN: 075660740X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War I (Eyewitness)

by Adams, Simon

price: £6.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 05/02/2004 ISBN-13: 9781405302982 ISBN: 1405302984

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World War I (Eyewitness)

by Adams, Simon

price: £6.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 05/02/2004 ISBN-13: 9781405302982 ISBN: 1405302984

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World War I (Eyewitness)

by Adams, Simon

price: £6.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 05/02/2004 ISBN-13: 9781405302982 ISBN: 1405302984

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books) used book

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books)

by Parsons, Jayne

price: £7.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789479396 ISBN: 0789479397

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. COVERS AND PAGE CORNERS SHOW HEAVY WEAR. COCKED SPINE. TEXT IS GOOD. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books) used book

Eyewitness: World War I (Eyewitness Books)

price: £7.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789479396 ISBN: 0789479397

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

World War I (Dk Eyewitness Books) new book

World War I (Dk Eyewitness Books)

by Adams, Simon

price: £9.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780756630072 ISBN: 075663007X

Description: New. 075663007X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

World War I (Dk Eyewitness Books) used book

World War I (Dk Eyewitness Books)

by Simon Adams

price: £9.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN Date Published: 2004-08-09 ISBN-13: 9780756607401 ISBN: 075660740X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The front and back covers are slightly worn and scratched. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

World War I new book

World War I

by Simon Adams

price: £10.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780756630072 ISBN: 075663007X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

World War I (Dk Eyewitness Books) new book

World War I (Dk Eyewitness Books)

by Adams, Simon

price: £10.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK CHILDREN ISBN-13: 9780756607401 ISBN: 075660740X

Description: New. 075660740X *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri*~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
World War II

World War II

by Dr. Simon Adams, Andy Crawford (Photographer)

see all from £1.24!

new only from £9.86!

American Revolution

American Revolution

by Stuart Murray

see all from £5.57!

new only from £5.60!

Civil War

Civil War

by John Stanchak

see all from £4.95!

new only from £9.26!

Seashore

Seashore

by Steve Parker

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.76!

Medieval Life

Medieval Life

by Andrew Langley

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.74!

Weather

Weather

by Brian Cosgrove

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!