» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

World War I

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

World War I

by Gail Stewart

About this title: At every stage in world history, a core group of individuals have been the driving force behind the most critical events. They have defined the issues, pushed for change, debated, and led others for a cause. Each title in the < I>People at the Center of< /I> series pulls together the core collection people that have influenced, caused, and reacted to the world's most significant historical events. Each extended encyclopedic entry covers biographical details as a basis for leading into the significance of each person and how they fit into the bigger picture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

by Gail Stewart

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

by Gail Stewart

price: £6.11

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

by Gail Stewart

price: £6.45

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: Fair. Ex-Library-1991 Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with black & white photos. CONDITION NOTES: Very clean copy. Has the usual library stamps, stickers, marks. Loose sewn binding, but still perfectly useable. Corner tips worn through. SELLER HELP: We are happy to answer your questions. You can use the Alibris seller contact link. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: NeighborhoodAttic, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

People at the Center of-World War I used book

People at the Center of-World War I

by Stewart, Gail B.

price: £7.97

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackbirch Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567117738 ISBN: 1567117732

Description: Very Good. 1567117732 Brand new! May have moderate shelf wear and a remainder mark. Expedited shipping is available! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

by Stewart, Gail

price: £9.24

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 5/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: New. 1560064064 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE/CLEAN/BRAND NEW, -NO PROBLEMS-BOOK STORE QUALITY-BINDING, PAGES, COVER EXCELLENT-DEEPLY DISCOUNTED, BEAUTIFUL QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

by Stewart, Gail

price: £10.56

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: Very Good. 1560064064 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War

by Stewart

price: £15.95

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lucent Books, California Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

People at the Center of-World War I used book

People at the Center of-World War I

by Gail B. Stewart

price: £6.11

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackbirch Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567117738 ISBN: 1567117732

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

by Gail Stewart

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

by Stewart, Gail

price: £6.11

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: Good. 1560064064 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

by Gail Stewart

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: Very Good. Book has been read and gently used. Light wear to cover and pages, yet remains in very good condition. Pages intact and not marred by folds, notes or highlights. Spine undamaged. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas area. We value your business and we. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

by Gail Stewart

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA

Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: Good. Good. Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from the Dallas area, within 1 business day, & we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

People at the Center of-World War I used book

People at the Center of-World War I

by Gail B. Stewart

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Publisher: Blackbirch Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567117738 ISBN: 1567117732

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

by Gail Stewart

price: £6.79

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

by Stewart, Gail

price: £11.69

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: New. 1560064064 This item was carefully inspected & meets this sites condition standards. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DRlegend, TX, USA

Reliability: High

World War I (People at the Center of) used book

World War I (People at the Center of)

by Stewart, Gail B

price: £13.30

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Blackbirch Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567117738 ISBN: 1567117732

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World War I

by Stewart, Gail B

price: £15.64

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

price: £25.15

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

price: £25.15

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

price: £29.53

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

by Gail Stewart

price: £36.58

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

People at the Center of-World War I used book

People at the Center of-World War I

by Gail B. Stewart

price: £38.30

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackbirch Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567117738 ISBN: 1567117732

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

People at the Center of-World War I new book

People at the Center of-World War I

by Gail B. Stewart

price: £45.02

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackbirch Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781567117738 ISBN: 1567117732

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

World War I (America's Wars Series)

by Gail Stewart

price: £49.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Lucent Books Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781560064060 ISBN: 1560064064

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.