» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

World War Two Through German Eyes

by James Lucas

About this title: A description of World War II based on the experiences of German servicemen and the public who saw the change from imminent victory to defeat. These first-hand accounts show the war as the Germans saw it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by Lucas, James

price: £3.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First British Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arms and Armour Press, London Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781854091338 ISBN: 1854091336

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition; cover and pages very clean, cover curls out slightly. Life in Nazzi Germany for the ordinary citizan under the nationalist socialist party. The planned attack on Great Britain, the concentration camps, the war in the east and the Nazi surrender. photographs and images in black and white. 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

World War Two Through German Eyes used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by Lucas, James

price: £13.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Amour Press, London Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780853688631 ISBN: 085368863X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. The author attempts to set out dispassionately and objectively the Geman perspective of the Third Reich from the eyes of those Germans who lived through it. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. 192 pages including index. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by James Lucas

price: £12.66

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD MILITARY Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780853688631 ISBN: 085368863X

Description: Published by Weidenfeld Military in 1987. Hardcover. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8449472 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by James Lucas

price: £12.78

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICHOLSON MILITARY Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780853688631 ISBN: 085368863X

Description: Published by WEIDENFELD NICHOLSON MILITARY in 1987. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7660306 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

World War II Through German Eyes

by James Lucas

price: £20.84

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardback. Keywords: Germany-history-Nazis-World war II Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by James Lucas

price: £14.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms and Armour Date published: 1989

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean copy without marks or inscript. 191p with many illust. Maroon cloth covers with bright lettering and unclipped pictorial dw. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joan's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by James Lucas And James Barker

price: £18.05

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms and Armour Press, London Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780853688631 ISBN: 085368863X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 192pp. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. The author explains the peculiar social, economic and military phenomena of the Nazi regime. The perspective the Germans had of enemy nations as well as of those allied to the Fatherland. The rationale for this book is the need, as I see it, to dispel the ignorance regarding the National Socialist regime. Much has been written ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

World war two through german eyes

by Lucas, James

price: £7.13

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms and Armour Press, Ltd, Great Britain Date published: 1987

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to dust jacket, few small tears on top edge of dust jacket, stk #1182v6. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by Lucas James

price: £7.76

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour Press Date published: 1987

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover, with dust jacket, in Good / Good condition, previous owners name inside, no other marks or writing, jacket has some edge wear and a couple tears, book itself looks nice, clean bright unmarked pages, quite a few photographs, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by Lucas, James

price: £8.82

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Arms and Armour Pr, 1987

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. HC. VG to Fine/VG to Fine. BC Edition. 8vo. Germany, War, WWII. 192p., includes index, appendix, biblio and many b/w photos. Slight wear dj. T158. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by Lucas, James

price: £8.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour Press, NY. Date published: 1987

Description: NEW/FINE. Brown boards. [B169] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by Lucas, James

price: £9.13

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Hardcover BOMC Edition Binding: Brown Boards with Gilt Letteri Publisher: Arms and Armour Press, London Date published: 1987

Description: Illustrated with B&W Photographs. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Hardcover A very clean and tight Hardcover edition with no markings of any kind. 192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by Lucas, James

price: £9.85

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour, London Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780853688310 ISBN: 0853688311

Description: Very Good/Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0853688311. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by James Lucas

price: £10.19

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Arms and Armour Press, London Date published: 1987

Description: Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owners name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by Lucas, James

price: £11.20

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 4th. ptg.; Publisher: Arms & Armour Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780853688631 ISBN: 085368863X

Description: NF/VG; Arms and Armour (1987), 8vo., 192 pp., illus., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by Lucas, James

price: £12.19

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour, London Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780853688310 ISBN: 0853688311

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0853688311. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by James Lucas

price: £14.26

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms and Armour Press 1987 Date published: 1987

Description: ISBN. Bookclub Edition. Hardback. Good condition book in a Good condition dustjacket with chips, tears, rubs and creases around its edges. Blind stamp on title page, otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by Lucas, James

price: £14.94

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour, London Date published: 1987

Description: VG/VG, 1" tear to top front of dust jacket. 192 p., photos, biblio, appendix, index, large 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War II Through German Eyes

by Lucas, James

price: £14.94

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour Press, USA Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780853688631 ISBN: 085368863X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. BCE. Previous owners blindstamp on ffep else pages are clean. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by Lucas, James

price: £15.62

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Arms and Armour, London Date published: 1989

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by Lucas, James

price: £19.69

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Artillery House, London Date published: 1987

Description: Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

World War Two Through German Eyes

by James Lucas

price: £6.64

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World War II Through German Eyes

by Lucas, James

price: £6.79

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780853688631 ISBN: 085368863X

Description: Good. HC DJ Clean Text Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnt_Biscuit_Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World War II Through German Eyes

by James Lucas

price: £6.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arms & Armour Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780853688631 ISBN: 085368863X

Description: Acceptable. Dust Jacket present. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

World War II Through German Eyes

by James Lucas

price: £7.70

Ships from TX, USA

Publisher: Arms & Armour Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780853688631 ISBN: 085368863X

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.