About this title: A contribution to the history of the blues in particular and of Afro-American culture in general, new information about a remarkable set of assertive, creative women as well as new insights into the musical heritage they have left behind. Sippie Wallace, Edith Wilson, Victoria Spivey and Alberta Hunter are the collective focus of this work - four ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0813512794 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0813512794 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780813512808ISBN:0813512808
Description: Very Good. Cover shows some edge wear and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book and FF. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more
Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780813512808ISBN:0813512808
Description: Soft Cover. Two pages have ink to text. Crease to rear cover. Previous owner name in ink on inside of front cover. Good reading copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780813512808ISBN:0813512808
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Very light shelf wear. Highlighting to a couple of passages in the introduction but none in to body of the text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780813512792ISBN:0813512794
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BL5-DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), rubbing, stains, discoloration, and shelf wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780813512808ISBN:0813512808
Description: Very Good. Very minor moisture damage to the last few pages, else this book is clean & bright, with no creases, no tears, & no markings. read more
Description: Soft Cover. NEAR FINE/No Jacket. PRICE IN PENCIL ON COVER PAGE. ISBN: 0813512808. LIGHT RUBBING TO COVERS-A FEW PENCIL NOTATIONS THROUGHOUT O/W CLEAN WITH LIGHT WEAR. NICE! (MUS) read more
Description: Rutgers University, 1990. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes, Select discography. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Name on dedication page, faint spine sunning, small crease top rear cover and a touch of fore-edge smudging. Internally bright and clean, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0813512808. read more
Description: Harrison, Daphne Duval. BLACK PEARLS: BLUES QUEENS OF THE 1920S. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, c1990. 299pp, notes, bibliography, index, b/w illustrations. 8vo. Lower front corner bent, else Trade paperback. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780813512808ISBN:0813512808
Description: Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Piece missing from back cover and 3 pages in back. Chipped corner on front. Text clean and bright. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutgers University Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780813512792ISBN:0813512794
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First printing, NAL. DJ intact with light wear. Book unmarked with warp to back board. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 295 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780813512808ISBN:0813512808
Description: 8vo. Shows the joys, trials, and heartbreaks in the lives of the first popular women blues artists who recorded and performed in the twenties. Focuses mainly on the perspectives of Victoria Spivey, Alberta Hunter, Sippie Wallace and Edith Wilson. VG+ (wrinkle to top of back cover and minor creases to bottom corners and some light rubbing). read more
Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A contribution to the history of the blues in particular and of Afro-American culture in general, new information about a remarkable set of assertive, creative women as well as new insights into the musical heritage they have left behind. Sippie Wallace, Edith Wilson, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.