» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Daphne Duval Harrison

About this title: A contribution to the history of the blues in particular and of Afro-American culture in general, new information about a remarkable set of assertive, creative women as well as new insights into the musical heritage they have left behind. Sippie Wallace, Edith Wilson, Victoria Spivey and Alberta Hunter are the collective focus of this work - four ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920'S

by Harrison, Daphne D.

price: £5.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813512792 ISBN: 0813512794

Description: Good. 0813512794 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920'S

by Harrison, Daphne D.

price: £5.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813512792 ISBN: 0813512794

Description: Good. 0813512794 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Daphne Harrison

price: £6.84

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Daphne Duval Harrison

price: £6.86

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some edge wear and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book and FF. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Daphne Duval Harrison

price: £6.92

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Daphne Duval Harrison

price: £7.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Harrison, Daphne

price: £8.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Soft Cover. Two pages have ink to text. Crease to rear cover. Previous owner name in ink on inside of front cover. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920's used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920's

by Harrison, Daphne Duval

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Very light shelf wear. Highlighting to a couple of passages in the introduction but none in to body of the text. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fictitious Business, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Harrison, Daphne

price: £8.66

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Harrison, Daphne Duval

price: £8.67

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780813512792 ISBN: 0813512794

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BL5-DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), rubbing, stains, discoloration, and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Harrison, Daphne

price: £8.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Very Good. Light edgwear to covers, curling and creasing at corners, internally fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Daphne Harrison

price: £9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Very Good. Very minor moisture damage to the last few pages, else this book is clean & bright, with no creases, no tears, & no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Harrison, Daphne D.

price: £9.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A. Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A. : Rutgers Univ. Press, 1993

Description: Soft Cover. NEAR FINE/No Jacket. PRICE IN PENCIL ON COVER PAGE. ISBN: 0813512808. LIGHT RUBBING TO COVERS-A FEW PENCIL NOTATIONS THROUGHOUT O/W CLEAN WITH LIGHT WEAR. NICE! (MUS) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Harrison, Daphne D.

price: £9.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Rutgers University, 1990. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes, Select discography. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Name on dedication page, faint spine sunning, small crease top rear cover and a touch of fore-edge smudging. Internally bright and clean, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0813512808. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Harrison, Daphne

price: £11.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Harrison, Daphne Duval

price: £11.21

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Harrison, Daphne Duval. BLACK PEARLS: BLUES QUEENS OF THE 1920S. New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, c1990. 299pp, notes, bibliography, index, b/w illustrations. 8vo. Lower front corner bent, else Trade paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920'S used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920'S

by Harrison, Daphne Duval

price: £12.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Piece missing from back cover and 3 pages in back. Chipped corner on front. Text clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Harrison, Daphne Duval

price: £13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813512792 ISBN: 0813512794

Description: Good. 0813512794 Dust jacket worn, one long closed tear in bottom edge. Previous owner's stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Harrison, Daphne Duval

price: £13.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780813512792 ISBN: 0813512794

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First printing, NAL. DJ intact with light wear. Book unmarked with warp to back board. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 295 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. S. Ryan, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920's used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920's

by Harrison, Daphne Duval

price: £14.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Harrison, Daphne Duval

price: £14.86

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers U.P. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 299 pages. Top corner bumped, o/w a fine unmarked, uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s used book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Harrison, Daphne D.

price: £16.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: 8vo. Shows the joys, trials, and heartbreaks in the lives of the first popular women blues artists who recorded and performed in the twenties. Focuses mainly on the perspectives of Victoria Spivey, Alberta Hunter, Sippie Wallace and Edith Wilson. VG+ (wrinkle to top of back cover and minor creases to bottom corners and some light rubbing). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s new book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Daphne Duval Harrison

price: £18.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Black Pearls; Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Harrison, Daphne Duval

price: £18.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick Date Published: 1988

Description: xv, 295p., profusely illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s new book

Black Pearls: Blues Queens of the 1920s

by Daphne Duval Harrison

price: £20.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813512808 ISBN: 0813512808

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A contribution to the history of the blues in particular and of Afro-American culture in general, new information about a remarkable set of assertive, creative women as well as new insights into the musical heritage they have left behind. Sippie Wallace, Edith Wilson, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.