Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings was published, reviewers saw that there was only one book with which it could legitimately be compared: E.R. Eddison's classic fantasy adventure The Worm Ouroboros. Set on a distant planet of spectacular beauty and peopled by Lords and Kings, mighty warriors and raven-haired temptresses, Eddison's extravagant story, of a great war for total domination, is an unforgettable work of splendour.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Worm Ouroboros
(178 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E. R.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330238410
ISBN: 0330238418
Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
E. R. Eddison
Ships from
FIFE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780330238410
ISBN: 0330238418
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E.R.
Ships from
DEVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780330238410
ISBN: 0330238418
Description: Good. Pan/ Ballantine paperback 4th printing 1975. A tight copy. Pages tanned but clean, text bright. Cover edge wear with crease to cover corners. Minor indentation marks to cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Toulouse Books,
DEVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E R
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballentine
Description: Acceptable. NOISBN. read more
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
E. R. Eddison
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330238410
ISBN: 0330238418
Description: Keith Henderson. Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor cover wear. Pages browned. read more
|
|
Worm Ouroboros
by
E.R. Eddison
Ships from
CEREDIGION,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330238410
ISBN: 0330238418
Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDIGION,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E.R.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780345301529
ISBN: 0345301528
Description: Fair. 0345301528 520 pages. read more
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E. R.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780345271228
ISBN: 034527122X
Description: Acceptable. 034527122X MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. read more
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E. R.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780345097408
ISBN: 0345097408
Description: Henderson, Keith. Very Good + 4 1/2 " By 7 1/2" Very minor cover edge wear, minor creasing to spine, shelf wear to page edges otherwise No marks or inscriptions to pages. read more
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
E. R. Eddison
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan/Ballantine, London England
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330238410
ISBN: 0330238418
Description: Keith Henderson. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0330238418 Paperback old bookstore stamp insideWe who live in a far more prosaic but no less dangerous world should rejoice at the opportunity to venture into many-mountained Demonland and to penetrate the sinister fortress of Gorice XII. Illustrations. Foxing to inside cover. Slight wear and creases to cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Er Eddison
Ships from
SOUTH WALES,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780345097408
ISBN: 0345097408
Description: Acceptable. The pages of this book show discolouration due to age/shelf-life. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E R
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1972
Description: Acceptable. Noisbn Mass Market book laminated. read more
|
|
Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E R
Ships from
DEVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan, London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780330238410
ISBN: 0330238418
Description: Keith Henderson. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 520pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kate Armitage,
DEVON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm of Ouroborus
by
Eddison, Er
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: paperback / softback
Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780345097408
ISBN: 0345097408
Description: Fine. 1st UK edition paperback, fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zardoz Books,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E.R.
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: paperback / softback
Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction
Publisher: Del Rey
Date Published: 1977
Description: Vg++ Paperback, vg++ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zardoz Books,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E.R.
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: paperback / softback
Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1970
Description: Vg++ 5th edition paperback, vg++ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zardoz Books,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E.R.
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: paperback / softback
Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 1973
Description: Vg++ 3rd edition paperback, vg++ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zardoz Books,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm of Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E. R.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New York: Del Rey, 1981
ISBN-13: 9780345301529
ISBN: 0345301528
Description: 12th US printing of this edition. Mass market paperback. Cover rubbed at the edges else near Very Good in printed wrappers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Glass Key,
FRANCE
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
E R Eddison
Ships from
DORSET,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan/ballantine
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780330238410
ISBN: 0330238418
Description: Keith Henderson. Fair. E. R. Eddison – The Worm Ouroboros Paperback 520 pages Published by Pan/Ballantine Book, this print 1973 Book condition: good but used, some creases and marks on the cover, some foxing and tanning of the pages. When J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings was published, reviewers saw that there was only one book with which it could legitimately be compared: E.R. Eddison's classic fantasy adventure The Worm Ouroboros. Set on a distant planet of spectacular beauty and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jean-Bernard Nizan,
DORSET,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison E R
Ships from
N/A,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Thus 1st
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Keith Henderson. Very Good. VERY GOOD 1ST Ballantine Books 1967 fantasy with an introduction by Orville Prescott. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ming Books UK,
N/A,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E.R.
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Description: 1972. Pan. P/B. VG. read more
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E. R.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Millenium, UK
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781857989939
ISBN: 1857989937
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Some light shallow scratching to covers. Interior very good and clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E. R.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: London: Pan, 1972
Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good/Pages Aged/N/A. First Reprint Thus. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ISBN: 345 09740 8. 520pp. A good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Afinebookshop,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
E R Eddison
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. Paperback SOME MINOR EDGEWEAR, CREASE IN UPPER RIGHT-HAND CORNER OF FRONT COVER, PAGES ARE TANNING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L P Quast-Roye,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Worm Ouroboros
by
Eddison, E. R.
Binding: Mass Market Paperbac
Publisher: Ballantine, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair. The covers show a little wear; there is black staining on the botom of the first 30 pages (does not rub off); the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pedersen & Rygle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
 |
Top 250 Contributor |
|
| Customer rating: |
 |
4 out of 5 |
|
|
epic story,
Jun 2, 2007
|
| By kbaier,
harrisonburg, va |
|
|
"The story starts off by a man named Lessingham from earth who is taken to mercury. Strangely though he quickly drops out the the picture by the time the story gets under way, and is on mention one other time later in the story.
The real meat of the book is of the conquest of lands, uses of magic, and of adventurous journeys. I think Tolkien along with C.S. Lewis found this book to be quite good fantasy.
The book is filled with masterfully drawn characters and memorable lands. The author also makes good use of prose and poetry, and here and there uses an older english diction; which I found very beautiful."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|