» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Worm Ouroboros

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Worm Ouroboros

by E.R. Eddison

About this title: When J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings was published, reviewers saw that there was only one book with which it could legitimately be compared: E.R. Eddison's classic fantasy adventure The Worm Ouroboros. Set on a distant planet of spectacular beauty and peopled by Lords and Kings, mighty warriors and raven-haired temptresses, Eddison's extravagant story, of a great war for total domination, is an unforgettable work of splendour.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E. R.

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by E. R. Eddison

price: £1.26

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E.R.

price: £1.26

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Good. Pan/ Ballantine paperback 4th printing 1975. A tight copy. Pages tanned but clean, text bright. Cover edge wear with crease to cover corners. Minor indentation marks to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E R

price: £1.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballentine

Description: Acceptable. NOISBN. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by E. R. Eddison

price: £1.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Keith Henderson. Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor cover wear. Pages browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Worm Ouroboros

by E.R. Eddison

price: £1.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E.R.

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345301529 ISBN: 0345301528

Description: Fair. 0345301528 520 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E. R.

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345271228 ISBN: 034527122X

Description: Acceptable. 034527122X MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E. R.

price: £2.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345097408 ISBN: 0345097408

Description: Henderson, Keith. Very Good + 4 1/2 " By 7 1/2" Very minor cover edge wear, minor creasing to spine, shelf wear to page edges otherwise No marks or inscriptions to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book worms Paradise Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by E. R. Eddison

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan/Ballantine, London England Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Keith Henderson. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0330238418 Paperback old bookstore stamp insideWe who live in a far more prosaic but no less dangerous world should rejoice at the opportunity to venture into many-mountained Demonland and to penetrate the sinister fortress of Gorice XII. Illustrations. Foxing to inside cover. Slight wear and creases to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Er Eddison

price: £2.05

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345097408 ISBN: 0345097408

Description: Acceptable. The pages of this book show discolouration due to age/shelf-life. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E R

price: £2.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1972

Description: Acceptable. Noisbn Mass Market book laminated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E R

price: £2.50

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Keith Henderson. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 520pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kate Armitage, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm of Ouroborus

by Eddison, Er

price: £2.94

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345097408 ISBN: 0345097408

Description: Fine. 1st UK edition paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E.R.

price: £2.94

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1977

Description: Vg++ Paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E.R.

price: £2.94

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1970

Description: Vg++ 5th edition paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E.R.

price: £2.94

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1973

Description: Vg++ 3rd edition paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm of Ouroboros

by Eddison, E. R.

price: £3.21

Ships from FRANCE

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Del Rey, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345301529 ISBN: 0345301528

Description: 12th US printing of this edition. Mass market paperback. Cover rubbed at the edges else near Very Good in printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: not rated

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by E R Eddison

price: £3.98

Ships from DORSET, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan/ballantine Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Keith Henderson. Fair. E. R. Eddison – The Worm Ouroboros Paperback 520 pages Published by Pan/Ballantine Book, this print 1973 Book condition: good but used, some creases and marks on the cover, some foxing and tanning of the pages. When J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings was published, reviewers saw that there was only one book with which it could legitimately be compared: E.R. Eddison's classic fantasy adventure The Worm Ouroboros. Set on a distant planet of spectacular beauty and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Bernard Nizan, DORSET, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison E R

price: £4.00

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Thus 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Keith Henderson. Very Good. VERY GOOD 1ST Ballantine Books 1967 fantasy with an introduction by Orville Prescott. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E.R.

price: £4.97

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Description: 1972. Pan. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Worm Ouroboros used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E. R.

price: £4.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Millenium, UK Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781857989939 ISBN: 1857989937

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Some light shallow scratching to covers. Interior very good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E. R.

price: £4.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Pan, 1972

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good/Pages Aged/N/A. First Reprint Thus. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ISBN: 345 09740 8. 520pp. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by E R Eddison

price: £5.03

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Paperback SOME MINOR EDGEWEAR, CREASE IN UPPER RIGHT-HAND CORNER OF FRONT COVER, PAGES ARE TANNING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L P Quast-Roye, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E. R.

price: £5.03

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. The covers show a little wear; there is black staining on the botom of the first 30 pages (does not rub off); the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pedersen & Rygle, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
epic story, Jun 2, 2007
By kbaier, harrisonburg, va

"The story starts off by a man named Lessingham from earth who is taken to mercury.
Strangely though he quickly drops out the the picture by the time the story gets under way, and is on mention one other time later in the story.

The real meat of the book is of the conquest of lands, uses of magic, and of adventurous journeys. I think Tolkien along with C.S. Lewis found this book to be quite good fantasy.

The book is filled with masterfully drawn characters and memorable lands. The author also makes good use of prose and poetry, and here and there uses an older english diction; which I found very beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.