» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Worm Ouroboros

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Worm Ouroboros

by E.R. Eddison

About this title: When J.R.R. Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings was published, reviewers saw that there was only one book with which it could legitimately be compared: E.R. Eddison's classic fantasy adventure The Worm Ouroboros. Set on a distant planet of spectacular beauty and peopled by Lords and Kings, mighty warriors and raven-haired temptresses, Eddison's extravagant story, of a great war for total domination, is an unforgettable work of splendour.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by E. R. Eddison

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by E. R. Eddison

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan/Ballantine, London England Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Keith Henderson. Fair+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0330238418 Paperback We who live in a far more prosaic but no less dangerous world should rejoice at the opportunity to venture into many-mountained Demonland and to penetrate the sinister fortress of Gorice XII. Illustrations. Foxing to inside cover. Slight wear and creases to cover. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison Eric Rhucker, Eddison E. R.

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345271228 ISBN: 034527122X

Description: Good. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Worm Ouroboros

by E.R. Eddison

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Acceptable. Some discolouration on page edges and cover has some creasing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E.R.

price: £1.24

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Good. Pan/ Ballantine paperback 4th printing 1975. A tight copy. Pages tanned but clean, text bright. Cover edge wear with crease to cover corners. Minor indentation marks to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Worm Ouroboros By Eddison, E.R.

by E. R. Eddison

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Acceptable. Some loose pages but otherwise in good condition, available for immediate despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fnm books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

used book

Worm Ouroboros

by E.R. Eddison

price: £1.25

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by E. R. Eddison

price: £1.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Keith Henderson. Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor cover wear. Pages browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E R

price: £1.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballentine

Description: Acceptable. NOISBN. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Worm Ouroboros

by E.R. Eddison

price: £1.97

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E. R.

price: £1.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780345097408 ISBN: 0345097408

Description: Henderson, Keith. Very Good + 4 1/2 " By 7 1/2" Very minor cover edge wear, minor creasing to spine, shelf wear to page edges otherwise No marks or inscriptions to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book worms Paradise Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E. R.

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345271228 ISBN: 034527122X

Description: Acceptable. 034527122X MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E R

price: £2.48

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330238410 ISBN: 0330238418

Description: Keith Henderson. Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 520pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kate Armitage, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E R

price: £2.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1972

Description: Acceptable. Noisbn Mass Market book laminated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E.R.

price: £3.06

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1973

Description: Vg++ 3rd edition paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E.R.

price: £3.06

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1970

Description: Vg++ 5th edition paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E.R.

price: £3.06

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1977

Description: Vg++ Paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm of Ouroboros

by Eddison, E. R.

price: £3.18

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Del Rey, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345301529 ISBN: 0345301528

Description: 12th US printing of this edition. Mass market paperback. Cover rubbed at the edges else near Very Good in printed wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison E R

price: £3.96

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thus 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Keith Henderson. Very Good. VERY GOOD 1ST Ballantine Books 1967 fantasy with an introduction by Orville Prescott. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by E R Eddison

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Paperback SOME MINOR EDGEWEAR, CREASE IN UPPER RIGHT-HAND CORNER OF FRONT COVER, PAGES ARE TANNING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L P Quast-Roye, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E. R.

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. The covers show a little wear; there is black staining on the botom of the first 30 pages (does not rub off); the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pedersen & Rygle, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ourboros

by E. R. Eddison

price: £4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345254757 ISBN: 0345254759

Description: Reading Copy. Paperback USE FOR READING COPY ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L P Quast-Roye, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by E. R. Eddison

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS (MM) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780345301529 ISBN: 0345301528

Description: Published by BALLANTINE BOOKS (MM) in 1981. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7819003 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by E R Eddison

price: £5.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan/Ballantine. Fourth edition.1975

Description: Highly collectable paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. "POST FREE IN THE UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Worm Ouroboros

by Eddison, E.R.

price: £5.17

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1972. Pan. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Jason, The United States

"I started reading the book because of the claim that it was the grandfather of fantasy books, even preceding Lord of the Rings. Unfortunately, Eddison's prose and word usage reflects that, making the book a touch difficult to understand. I was about to give up on the book until Juss and Brandoch reached Moruna and encountered the manticore. From here, there was a change in the writing; dialogue became more meaningful, and a lot more interesting things started happening. Now I think I'll stick with it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Hermitcrab, Kansas City, MO

"To enjoy The Worm Ouroboros, one must accept the glorification of war, just as one must accept magic spells and E.R. Eddison's invented, pseudo-archaic language. Once you get used to the style, it is mostly unobtrusive and occasionally delightful.

Eddison's heroes are not very clearly drawn. The one exception is the dandy and berserker Brandoch Daha -- and now I've told you everything about him. Eddison often does a better job with the villains, such as King Gorice the nth (take your pick) and the aptly-named Corsus. The most nuanced and interesting character is the principled traitor Lord Gro.

As you might expect from a tale weak on characterization, events are plot-driven. The plot concerns the invasion of Demonland by the forces of Witchland under King Gorice, which includes the supernatural kidnapping and rescue of Goldry Bluszco, one of the lords of demonland. Despite the carefully constructed, symmetrical plot -- or maybe because of it -- the tale seems episodic. Actions are driven by a scheme external to the story, rather than growing from character.

At the end of the novel, the glorification of war becomes explicit. This -- and the nature of the ending itself -- rather broke the spell for me. Nonetheless, I enjoyed the book, and plan to read Eddison's Zimiamvia trilogy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Edward, The United States

"Visionary, if demanding, fantasy classic. Most importantly, the reader must be prepared for the novel's Elizabethan language. If you've read a lot of Shakespeare, you'll probably be sufficiently prepared, but it's a good idea to have a dictionary handy just in case.

It would also help for the reader to be quite familiar with gemstones, since every surface in this novel seems to be either carved from one or inlaid with one or more, and if you can't readily match pictures to names for a lot of these, as I can't, it's a bit annoying. It would also help to have some familiarity with the terms used to describe mountains, because there's a good deal of mountaineering in the book.

In general, the novel makes unusual demands upon the reader's powers of visualization. I almost felt as though I needed to refuel my imagination periodically in order to be able to supply the book the raw materials it needed to evoke its exotic settings. I know this will make one wonder why anyone should bother reading it, but the point is that I felt this effort to be worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Noah, The United States

"An amazing and glorious work of fiction. Never before has a story been better told, though unfortunately the story itself was rather poor. Had Eddison a better plot, I think this book would rival most I've read. Unfortunately I was left wondering why characters acted in certain ways, annoyed when the main action was held off-stage, and wondering where main characters were for stretches of one hundred pages. Luckily, Eddison's prose makes up for any of the holes in the plot, and it's just simply a joy to read him. His mind seems to be of glorious battles, high-minded warriors, and epic landscapes, and his descriptions are like gazing through the eyes of one who has first seen such beauty. To read him is to be in awe. I just wish his story was up to par with his ability to write..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.