About this title: This volume contains the lecture series given by the author before the University of Edinburgh in the years 1924-25. This work is a thorough-going discussion of the deep-seated early human tendency to personify and worship the Sky, Earth and Sun as deities or spirits, capable of influencing human life for good or evil. The treatment of the subject ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1926,
Date Published: 1926
Description: Hardback, large 8vo, xxvi, 672pp, owner's name label on front paste-down, original blue cloth, rear board dampstained, faint staining on last couple of pages, text otherwise clean and binding sound, Good / no dustwrapper. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1926
Description: Hardcover. large 8vo. 672 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and blind rules to upper board. This volume contains the whole of the Gifford Lectures delivered before the University of Edinburgh in the years 1924 and 1925, together with much additional matter. Very light bumping to corners and spine ends, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly browned, rubbed and chipped at edges, a few tears, price clipped, now in mylar). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1926-02-29
Description: Very Good. BEAUTIFUL, 1907 First Edition, First Printing. Complete in one Volume (they never made/published a volume 2). Almost Like New hardback, no dust jacket. Clean and nice, name inside front cover, otherwise no writings, markings or tears. Privately owned and well cared for. Just a little rubbing on the cover spine ends. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Volume 1 only. Volume 2 never published (so stated by laid in card from publisher). Blue cloth shows only mild wear. Clean. Sound binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Volume 1 [no further volumes published]. xxvi+672pp. 8vo. Original buckram, fore edge bumped. Offsetting to pages 25 and 26. Ink name on ffe, bookplate on front pastedown. A very good copy. First edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1926
Description: Very good in an about Very good dustwrapper. Clean text in cloth covers with bumped and rubbed corners, sunned and rubbed gold stamped spine, yellowed text edges, very mild darkened spotts in a few text margins, dustwrapper is discolored with age, slightly soiled on back and chipped and worn on all corners and edges and spine, text is in VG shape. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.