» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Dr. Maya Angelou

About this title: 'The woman warrior who is armed with wit and courage will be among the first to celebrate victory' says Maya Angelou, bestselling author of I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS and one of our best-loved writers. Here she writes about family, argues for spirit and grace, insists on the importance of laughter and style and reflects on brutality and crime. She has the courage to say the unfashionable: 'virtue, purity, temperance, goodness, worth or even moderation...we must return them to a vigorous role in our lives', and the wit to call for them with humour. As lessons in living, they are a unique ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Maya Angelou

price: £1.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth (Hardback) Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853817502 ISBN: 1853817503

Description: Fine. Jacket: Fine. 12mo. 141pp. A very clean and tight copy with no inscriptions. Looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MBBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860491405 ISBN: 1860491405

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860491405 ISBN: 1860491405

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860491405 ISBN: 1860491405

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860491405 ISBN: 1860491405

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Angelou, Maya

price: £2.02

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Virgo, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853817502 ISBN: 1853817503

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. owners name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853817502 ISBN: 1853817503

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853817502 ISBN: 1853817503

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Available for immediate dispatch. Contents clean and tightly bound. Edge wear to covers. Publisher, PublishPlace 12mo 172-196 mm (6¾-7¾ inch) tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.11

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860491405 ISBN: 1860491405

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Angelou, Maya

price: £11.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Virago, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853817502 ISBN: 1853817503

Description: FINE in NEW jacket. Hardback Small 8vo, 141pp. 1st Edition.........................................[ CONDITION: Very faint rub to bottom edge of spine, tiny soil to bottom edge of page block else FINE in VERY FINE Dust Jacket, as new......................................Unless otherwise stated First Edition means 1st Printing. Wrappers are only present if mentioned above, are complete and un-clipped..............Selling by mail-order for over 20 years, book condition always described ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Angelou, Maya

price: £1.51

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860491405 ISBN: 1860491405

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Angelou, Maya

price: £1.51

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860491405 ISBN: 1860491405

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Angelou, Maya

price: £1.51

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860491405 ISBN: 1860491405

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860491405 ISBN: 1860491405

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853817502 ISBN: 1853817503

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now new book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860491405 ISBN: 1860491405

Description: New. BRAND NEW-DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HRS BY ROYAL MAIL, OVERSEAS ORDERS BY AIR MAIL. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wouldn't Take Nothing for an Answer used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for an Answer

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Virago Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679427438 ISBN: 0679427430

Description: Very Good in No Wrapper jacket. First British Edition [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Angelou, Maya

price: £2.52

Ships from SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853817502 ISBN: 1853817503

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books@lingfield, SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Maya Angelou

price: £2.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860491405 ISBN: 1860491405

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Angelou, Maya

price: £2.94

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781860491405 ISBN: 1860491405

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

Wouldn\'T Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn\'T Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Maya Angelou

price: £3.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIRAGO PRESS LTD Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853817502 ISBN: 1853817503

Description: Ex-Library Published by Virago Press Ltd in 1994. Hardcover. Number of pages: 80. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8333112 #31073 1RED3X-H 8333112 (N05-06) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Maya Angelou

price: £3.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679427438 ISBN: 0679427430

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. Ex Library [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Angelou, Maya

price: £3.83

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853817502 ISBN: 1853817503

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Angelou, Maya

price: £4.03

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Virago Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853817502 ISBN: 1853817503

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good Hardback with very good dust jacket. Clean copy. x. + 142p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now used book

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Angelou, Maya

price: £5.04

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.