» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Writer's Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Writer's Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers

by Christopher Vogler

About this title: This updated and revised third edition provides new insights and observations from Vogler's ongoing work on mythology's influence on stories, movies, and man himself. The previous two editons of this book have sold over 180,000 units, making this book a 'classic' for screenwriters, writers, and novelists

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition used book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

price: £6.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: Good. Creasing to covers and some limited lining to text with some notes taken as well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition used book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

by Vogler, Christopher

price: £6.89

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: Very Good. 0941188701 Copy has been read but remains in Nice and Clean condition, Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, Spine very good, 100% of this purchase will support programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Community Thrift of Manassas, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition used book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

by Christopher Vogler

price: £6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1998-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. Overall a good reading copy. Pages 25-32 with light yellow stain. Text is not obscured. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition used book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

by Christopher Vogler

price: £7.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1998-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: Fair. WATER SPILL made some of the pages stiff/stained. 2nd Edition. Cover shows some wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Get creative! Write like a Pro! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition used book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

by Christopher Vogler

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition used book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

by Vogler, Christopher

price: £7.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 10/25/1998 ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: Very Good. 0941188701 2ND EDITION. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. A2C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition used book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

by Christopher Vogler

price: £8.01

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: Fine. LN 2nd Ed. Pbk-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Spine Tight & Unbroken-lt shelfwear (if any)-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Writer's Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers used book

The Writer's Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers

by Vogler, Christopher

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Writer's Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers used book

The Writer's Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers

by Vogler, Christopher

price: £9.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition new book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

by Vogler, Christopher

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1998-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: New. NEW. Brand New with just the faintest of shelfwear. Pristine condition. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition new book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

by Christopher Vogler

price: £9.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1998-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition By Vogler... used book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition By Vogler...

by Christopher Vogler

price: £11.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1998-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: Good. Clean cover, tight binding, stain on top of books and some pages, slight warp. still very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Writer's Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers used book

The Writer's Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers

by Vogler, Christopher

price: £11.76

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition used book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

by Christopher Vogler

price: £11.76

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1998-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition new book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

by Christopher Vogler

price: £12.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1998-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: New. NEW. Brand New with very light shelfwear. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition used book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

by Vogler, Christopher

price: £12.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: Very Good. 0941188701 Over 6, 000 books sold--No remainder marks-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-mail confirmation of order-Same or next day mailing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C Hanna, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition new book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

by Vogler, Christopher

price: £12.46

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: New. 0941188701 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition used book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

by Christopher Vogler

price: £13.62

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0941188701. Never been read. Would be new but bottom of cover and a few pages have a ding. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition new book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 2nd Edition

price: £13.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780941188708 ISBN: 0941188701

Description: New. New. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 3rd Edition used book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 3rd Edition

by Christopher Vogler

price: £14.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Michael Wiese Productions Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781932907360 ISBN: 193290736X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkdoctor2, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 3rd Edition new book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 3rd Edition

by Christopher Vogler

price: £14.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781932907360 ISBN: 193290736X

Description: New. Great Shape! 3rd. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 3rd Edition new book

The Writers Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers, 3rd Edition

by Christopher Vogler

price: £14.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781932907360 ISBN: 193290736X

Description: New. Perfect and New! 3rd. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Writer's Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers new book

The Writer's Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers

by Vogler, Christopher

price: £15.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781932907360 ISBN: 193290736X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Writer's Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers new book

The Writer's Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers

by Vogler, Christopher And Montez, Michele

price: £15.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: MICHAEL WIESE FILM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781932907360 ISBN: 193290736X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Writer's Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers new book

The Writer's Journey: Mythic Structure for Writers

by Vogler, Christopher

price: £16.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781932907360 ISBN: 193290736X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Karen, South Salem, NY

"Highly recommend, Vogler demonstrates the Hero's Journey in a clear way, drawing from many examples of well-known movies. Really gave me a great tool for understanding and creating stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Gregory, Montcabrier, France

"This is an extremely useful tool when trying to plot out a novel. It has to be taken with a grain of salt, but the author himself points out repeatedly that the idea is not to slavishly follow his outline of the standard mythic patterns made famous by Joseph Campbell, but to use them as a guide and inspiration. His examples rely heavily on movie scripts, but his observations apply very well to novel writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Robert, The United States

"This book is difficult to review as a whole. The first half is a layman's look at Joseph Campbell's The Hero With a Thousand Faces as it applies to story-craft in novels or movie scripts (which all of his examples tend to reference). Campbell is a heavy influence on this part of the book so it's almost like I'm re-reading that book instead, albeit with a few terminology changes to make it a little more PC for today's easily offended crowd. If you haven't read Hero With a Thousand Faces I can't wholeheartedly tell you to read this as a substitute but if you want the Cliff Notes version (and admittedly this is a FAR handier reference for writers) then this probably can't be topped in that aspect.

The second half of the book meanders a bit. It's almost a collection of essays on writing by the author that have various levels of merit. There's a chapter on Polarity, Stimulating the Reader's Body (bound to induce a few chuckles), and a not so thoroughly convincing argument that Stories are Alive. The copy I read was the 3rd edition so it's possible these chapters were all added later to fluff up the page count a bit. It's not as essential reading but you might find something useful in there.

All in all, it's easy to come down on this book as being a formulaic way to write a script or novel but that's not really the point of this book. It's presenting the overall mythic themes that carry over into most works of fiction. It's hard to argue with traditional story-telling since it still works and a writer would be hard pressed not to draw comparisons to their own works and the themes presented here and originally by Campbell. I found myself thinking of my own story ideas as I read this book and found a great deal to consider and reflect upon. At the end of the day if all one takes from reading this is an urge to pick up a pen and write then it's hard to argue that reading this wasn't time well spent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Sandy, Salt Lake City, UT

"Read this book because I'm thinking of writing a novel. The book helped me realize I have some great characters and theme but need some more work on the plot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.