» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writers Reference

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Writers Reference

by Diana Hacker

About this title: IN

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

A Writer's Reference

by Hacker, Diana

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312024550 ISBN: 031202455X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writers Reference

by Hacker, Diana

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312171612 ISBN: 0312171617

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Writer's Reference

by Hacker, Diana

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312024550 ISBN: 031202455X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Writer's Reference

by Diana Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312171612 ISBN: 0312171617

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Writer's Reference (Internet Edition) used book

A Writer's Reference (Internet Edition)

by Diana Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Bedford/St Martins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312172169 ISBN: 0312172168

Description: Good. 3rd edition. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Writer's Reference

by Diana Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312171612 ISBN: 0312171617

Description: Good. 4th edition. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Writer's Reference (With 1999 Mla Update) used book

Writer's Reference (With 1999 Mla Update)

by Diana Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312247546 ISBN: 0312247540

Description: Good. 4th edition. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Writer's Reference (With 1999 Mla Update) used book

Writer's Reference (With 1999 Mla Update)

by Diana Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312247546 ISBN: 0312247540

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Writer's Reference [Import]

by Hacker Diana T.

price: £5.61

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound ISBN-13: 9780312052546 ISBN: 0312052545

Description: Reader copy. Rough from use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Writer's Reference used book

A Writer's Reference

by Diana T. Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312134174 ISBN: 0312134177

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Writer's Reference: With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines used book

A Writer's Reference: With Mla's and Apa's 1999 Guidelines

by Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford/St Martins ISBN-13: 9780312260378 ISBN: 0312260377

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Writer's Reference

by Hacker Diana T.

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312052546 ISBN: 0312052545

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writer's Reference (With 1999 Mla Update) used book

Writer's Reference (With 1999 Mla Update)

by Diana Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford Books ISBN-13: 9780312247546 ISBN: 0312247540

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Writer's Reference used book

A Writer's Reference

by Diana T. Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312134174 ISBN: 0312134177

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Writer's Reference used book

A Writer's Reference

by Diana T. Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312134174 ISBN: 0312134177

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Writer's Reference

by Hacker Diana T.

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312052546 ISBN: 0312052545

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Writers Reference

by Diana Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford/St Martins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312024550 ISBN: 031202455X

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Writer's Reference

by Diana Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312101435 ISBN: 0312101430

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Writer's Reference

by Hacker Diana T.

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312052546 ISBN: 0312052545

Description: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Writer's Reference

by Diana Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780312171612 ISBN: 0312171617

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Writer's Reference

by Diana Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780312171612 ISBN: 0312171617

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Writer's Reference used book

A Writer's Reference

by Diana Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312134174 ISBN: 0312134177

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Writer's Reference used book

A Writer's Reference

by Diana Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312134174 ISBN: 0312134177

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Writer's Reference used book

A Writer's Reference

by Diana Hacker

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312134174 ISBN: 0312134177

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Writer's Reference

by Hacker, Diana

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312052546 ISBN: 0312052545

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great service, Oct 2, 2009
By Olbnancy, Baltimre, MD

"this is a textbook that I needed for this semester that was a fraction of the cost of what it sold for on campus and was in excellent shape when I received it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Umbele, Trinidad

"This book was very helpful and concise. Also the condition in which I received the book was too good to be true!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 24, 2008
By Jessica Frank, Chicago, IL

"Hacker writes a strong writer's reference here. This was my preferred text while teaching."

2 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Jim, Frankfort, KY

"Not as good as Strunk & White's book, but a good reference, anyway. More up to date on some stuff that I rarely use, like business headers & such."

2 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.