» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Xeno: The Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Xeno: The Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by David K C Cooper, M.D., Robert P Lanza, Robin Cook (Foreword by)

About this title: The majority of patients in need of organ transplants do not survive long enough for a suitable human organ to become available. Xenotransplantation, the transplant of animal organs into humans, has attracted substantial media attention. If, as appears likely, it proves possible to "humanize" animal organs and evade the problems of rejection, in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by David K. C. Cooper, Robert P. Lanza

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, David K. C.; Lanza, Robert P.

price: £1.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Good in Fine-Creased Cover jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. The majority of patients in need of organ transplants do not survive long enough for a suitable human organ to become available. Xenotransplantation, the transplant of animal organs into humans, has attracted substantial media attention. If, as appears likely, it proves possible to "humanize" animal organs and evade the problems of rejection, in the coming few years there will be a tremendous increase in this procedure, mostly using ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cambrianbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, David K. C.; Lanza, Robert P.

price: £2.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Good. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. The majority of patients in need of organ transplants do not survive long enough for a suitable human organ to become available. Xenotransplantation, the transplant of animal organs into humans, has attracted substantial media attention. If, as appears likely, it proves possible to "humanize" animal organs and evade the problems of rejection, in the coming few years there will be a tremendous increase in this procedure, mostly using organs from ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cambrianbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, David K. C.; Lanza, Robert P.

price: £3.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Very Good in Good-Has Shelf Wear jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. The majority of patients in need of organ transplants do not survive long enough for a suitable human organ to become available. Xenotransplantation, the transplant of animal organs into humans, has attracted substantial media attention. If, as appears likely, it proves possible to "humanize" animal organs and evade the problems of rejection, in the coming few years there will be a tremendous increase in this procedure, mostly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cambrianbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, D.K.C.; Lanza, R.P.

price: £4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Very Good/ex-lib/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 0195128338. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by D. K. C. Cooper~R. P. Lanza

price: £5.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by David K. C. Cooper, Robert P. Lanza

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by D. K. C. Cooper~R. P. Lanza

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, D. K. C.; Lanza, R. P.

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing! Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: As New in As New jacket. Almost brand new condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, David K. C.; Lanza, Robert P.

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 23/03/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, David K. C.; Lanza, Robert P.

price: £6.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NO notes/marks/highlights/underlines, non-smoking household (BSG-011 C)--- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans, By Cooper used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans, By Cooper

by Cooper, D. K. C. / Lanza, R. P.

price: £6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 7356901 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780195128338. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans new book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by David K. C. Cooper M.D.; Robert P. Lanza M.D.

price: £6.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, D. K. C.; Lanza, R. P.

price: £6.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, David K C

price: £7.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans [Hardcover] By... new book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans [Hardcover] By...

by D. K. C. Cooper; R. P. Lanza

price: £7.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: New. Hbb new 9/3/5 G ~ * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans new book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by David K. C. Cooper M.D.; Robert P. Lanza M.D.

price: £8.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: New. Ships within 24 hrs from FL. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Finisterre Libre, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, David K. C.; Lanza, Robert P.

price: £8.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Hard Cover-cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGA ENTERPRISES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, D. K. C.; Lanza, R. P.

price: £8.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, Oxford & NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195128338. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Xeno: The Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans new book

Xeno: The Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, David K. C. and Lanza, Robert P. and Cook, Robin (Foreword by)

price: £9.93

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, D. K. C.; Lanza, R. P.

price: £10.59

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: As New in As New jacket. New book. Forward by Robin Cook. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Allichar Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, David K. C. And Lanza, Robert P.

price: £11.21

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press,, NY: Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0195128338. Foreword by Robn Cook. First printing. Review copy with publisher's press release laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans new book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, David K. C. And Robert P. Lanza

price: £11.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: New in new d.j. Nice clean copy. This copy is without bookplate or personalization by previous owners. The binding is solid, the text-block very clean, no fading. Selling books on line for 8 years. We provide fast reliable service. All our books are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: valleybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Xeno. the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno. the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by Cooper, David K.C. And Lanza, Robert P.

price: £11.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, Oxford, Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Photos and illustrations. Dust Jacket Included. Octavo, 274pp., Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans used book

Xeno: the Promise of Transplanting Animal Organs Into Humans

by David K. C. Cooper M.D.; Robert P. Lanza M.D.

price: £11.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-03-23 ISBN-13: 9780195128338 ISBN: 0195128338

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.