» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Blackbird: The Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Geoffrey Giuliano, Denny Laine (Introduction by)

About this title: Internationally acclaimed rock biographer and Beatles authority Geoffrey Giuliano (The Beatles: A Celebration, Dark Horse: The Private Life of George Harrison) peels away the carefully crafted image that separates the public McCartney from the intensely private life he leads with his family and friends in England. And the results are quite surprising. 32 pages of photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452268586 ISBN: 0452268583

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452268586 ISBN: 0452268583

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney By Giuliano, Geoffrey

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452268586 ISBN: 0452268583

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney (Plume)

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452268586 ISBN: 0452268583

Description: Very Good. 0452268583. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney (Plume)

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452268586 ISBN: 0452268583

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £6.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452268586 ISBN: 0452268583

Description: Very Good. 0452268583 Plume trade paperback, 1992, clean-unmarked, mild cover wear, light tanning of page edges...Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £6.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452268586 ISBN: 0452268583

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Front cover shows creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £7.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Plume Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452268586 ISBN: 0452268583

Description: Near Fine. 382 pp., numerous photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade pb Binding: trade pb Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452268586 ISBN: 0452268583

Description: Illustrated by photos. Fine+ with no dust jacket. 0452268583. Square and tight. 1st trade paperback edition with no names or markings. Not remaindered.; 382 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Geoffrey Giuliano

price: £9.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780452268586 ISBN: 0452268583

Description: Good. 1st Printing (Stated) 1992 Plume Books/Penguin Group Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED; paper aging; color cover light rubbing/few minor surface scratches+bends/mild edge wear w/corner curling; spine near perfect/uncreased/ever-so-slight bow/strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 382 pages+17 preliminary pgs; photographs; introduction by Denny Laine; preface; 10 chapters; afterword; family tree; diary of events; interview; conversation w/Laine; McCartney's band history; solo ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blackbird-the Life and Times of Paul Mc Cartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.94

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CANADA: MC GRAW HILL RYERSON, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780075510666 ISBN: 0075510669

Description: Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ONE MORE BOOK STORE, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Blackbird the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dutton c1991 first edition, hardcover, clean, bright and solid, ; VERY GOOD in a VERY GOOD bright dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £9.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade PaperbackPhotos Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452268586 ISBN: 0452268583

Description: Fine+ 0452268583. NO names or ANY markings.; 009662; 382 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £12.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: NF/NF. Remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney (Plume)

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £12.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452268586 ISBN: 0452268583

Description: Good. 0452268583 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blackbird the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £13.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1991

Description: 1/4 Cloth, Boards. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Silver spine lettering on 1/4 black cloth, black boards. D/j very lightly rubbed. Illustrated with B&W photographic plates. Introduction by Denny Laine. 384 pages inc. index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LLANERCH BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackbird the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey (Intro, Denny Laine)

price: £13.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: B/W Photos. VG/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 384pp(Index) A 1" long black pen mark on bottom page ends & ink inscription Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackbird the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £14.93

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Ryerson, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780075510666 ISBN: 0075510669

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Foreword by Denny Laine. FIne black quarter-cloth. Fine black white pictorial DJ. 1991, 8vo, xiv, 384pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney (Plume)

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £16.19

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452268586 ISBN: 0452268583

Description: Fine. 0452268583 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey (Introduction By Denny Laine)

price: £17.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: B/W Photos. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 384pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £18.07

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Press, Toronto and Montreal Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780075510666 ISBN: 0075510669

Description: 384pp. illustrated. interview, discography, index. A vg+ copy in a vg+ dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £18.07

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Press, Ontario Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780075510666 ISBN: 0075510669

Description: 384pp. illustrated. discography including bootlegs. Straight tight copy. No tears. A vg+ copy in a vg+ dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Blackbird: the Life & Times of Paul McCartney. Foreword By Denny Laine

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £18.70

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780075510666 ISBN: 0075510669

Description: Very Good Copy. D/j. pp. 384. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Blackbird: the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey

price: £19.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: E.P. Dutton, 1991

Description: As New/as new. out of print. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Blackbird-the Life and Times of Paul McCartney

by Giuliano, Geoffrey (Foreword By Denny Laine) (Re: John Lennon; Paul McCartney; George Harrison; Ringo Starr-The Beatles)

price: £21.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Ryerson, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780075510666 ISBN: 0075510669

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. (xiv) 384 pp. First Thus. Quarter-bound in black cloth on black boards; decorated in silver on the spine; gray endpapers; headband; illustrated with black and white plates. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Blue Nights by Denny Laine; Through the Looking Glass; Brief December-The Murder of John Lennon; Every Mother's Son-Childhood; Doughnuts Over the Empire-The Teen Years; Glass Mountain ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.