» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Yank, the Army Weekly: World War II from the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Steve Kluger

About this title: Yank, published between 1942 and 1945, was the GI's faithful companion in every theater of war. For all who experienced WWII, this compilation of Yank will be an item of nostalgia, and for everyone else, it will be an intensely readable, sometimes even hilarious, always gripping account of the war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Yank, the Army Weekly: World War II From the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £6.03

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yank: World War II From the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Steve Kluger

price: £6.03

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn and has some spots, some pages high-lighted and underlined, inscription on the inside front cover, otherwise book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yank: World War II From the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Steve Kluger

price: £6.03

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yank, the Army Weekly: World War II from the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £6.64

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ to Fine with very slight edge wear; binding solid; text clean. VG+ dust jacket with very lightly faded spine; no chipping. Hardbound in black, paper-covered boards. 356 p. World War II; American History. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yank the Army Weekly: World War II From the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £8.69

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text/ tight binding/ DJ has a small hole near top corner, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yank, the Army Weekly: World War II from the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £9.56

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is tight, clean, sharp corners. Dustjacket is bright, glossy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. Stories by Irwin Shaw, William Saroyan, Andy Rooney, Walter Berstein, Merle Miller, original "Sad Sack" cartoons of George Baker and other treasures from Yank's soldier contributors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yank, the Army Weekly: World War II from the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £10.23

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. like new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yank: the Army Weekly: World War II From the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £10.73

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, NY Date published: 1991

Description: VG+ in VG DJ, 1st printing. xii, 356. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yank: World War II From the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £11.40

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date published: November 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 9.2 x 7.6 x 1.2 inches. Pages are clean, no markings from previous owners. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yank, the Army Weekly: World War II from the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £14.09

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yank: World War II From the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £14.59

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Photos & Illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Remainder. Sm4to from 9" to 11" 356 pp, black boards w/gilt lettering, dj red w/tan-blu lettering. Published between 1942 and 1945, Yank magazine was written by, for, and about GI's. It was a weekly that recoreded the experiences, gripes, jokes, and dreams of enlisted men and noncommissioned officers everywhere the war was fought. The author has put together the best from Yank in a volume that recaptures the flavor and spirit of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yank: the Army Weekly

by Kluger, Steve

price: £16.10

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Small Quarto. Cloth in mylar protected dust jacket. pp. 356, illustrated. Yank magazine was published between 1942 and 1945. The author has put together the best from Yank in an extraordinary volume of writing, art and photography. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yank; the Army Weekly

by Kluger, Steve

price: £20.79

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fine copy in a fine unclipped jacket. No previous owner's marks and has some very minor wear. A collectible copy of this heavily illustrated history of the famous Yank newspaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Yank: World War II From the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Steve Kluger

price: £6.03

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Good. Creased cover, no dust jacket, book bent or warped, underlining/highlighting present, name/personal greeting inside cover, stained edges, writing present, corners damaged, water damage, no cd, Buy from the best: 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship today! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yank, the Army Weekly: World War II from the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £7.05

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover, 1st Edition, remainder dot on page edge, Looks almost new. [h] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pirates Gold Bookchest, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yank the Army Weekly World War II From the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £7.05

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: ST MARTIN'S PRESS, 1991, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK, JACKET IS EDGE WORN ISBN-0312046758. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yank: World War II From the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £7.05

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover. No Jacket. Clean end pages. Pristine white text lavisly illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings and cartoons. Clean black cover with large gilt title and author to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yank: World War II From the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £8.69

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, NY Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Very Good. Very Good Jacket. 356pp. Text is clean and unmarked. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 0312046758. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yank: World War II From the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £9.06

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date published: 1001

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. 356. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yank, the Army Weekly

by Kluger, Steve

price: £9.39

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj former owner's seal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yank the Army Weekly World War II From the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £10.57

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine in Near fine dj with sunned dj. Text is clean and tight. Oversize book may require additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yank

by Kluger, Steve

price: £10.73

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: 0312046758. 0312046758 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Previous owner's name on front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yank: World War II From the Guys Who Brought You Victory

by Kluger, Steve

price: £11.07

Ships from MA , USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. : St Martins Pr, 1990 Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) Illustrated. First edition. Contributions from William Saroyan, Irwin Shaw, Merle Miller, et al. A fine hardbound copy in like dust jacket. Inscription on ffep: "from Lori to Harry /6-3-92" and "Pg 70 a man from Copake" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yank

by Kluger, Steve

price: £12.37

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, Incorporated Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yank the Army Weekly

by Kluger, Steve

price: £12.75

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: HB/DJ Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780312046750 ISBN: 0312046758

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 356 pages. Offers an anthology of short stories, cartoons, articles and photos of WWII era coverage taken from Yank, the US ARmy Weekly newspaper. Small remainder mark to the bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Motorbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.