About this title: One of the finest, most colorful and definitive studies of whaling ever published. Construction and outfitting of ships, crafts and routines, hunting methods, much more. 133 halftones. 17 line illus. Introduction.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1991-10-07
ISBN-13:9780486268545ISBN:0486268543
Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Description: Acceptable. Older book; no dust jacket; moderate cover and edge wear due to use and age of book; binding a little loose; pages yellow and back of inside cover is stained and dirty. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Halcyon House
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good/Very Good. No Jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and embossed whale on cover. Beautiful b/w and color illustrations! No marks or writings, boards and pages clean, binding and spine sound. Some fading to cover and spine, No dust jacket. Smoke free and not X-library. shipped in box. 156 pp w/ index. More than a hundred illustrations! read more
Binding: Cloth Over Board
Publisher: HaLCYON HOUSE, NY
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good+ No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT CUSHMAN MURPHY AND PREFACE TO PICTURES BY ZEPHANIAH W. PEASE. HINGES OK, CLEAN AND TIGHT. sPINE GILT DULLED. read more
Edition: 1942 Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Halcyon House, Garden City, New York (1926, 1938, 1942)
Description: Illus. Color and b/w. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Introduction by Robert Cushman Murphy and preface to pictures by Zephaniah W. Pease. Covers bit scuffed and little worn edges. Previous owner's name and address written front endpaper. Front hinge starting, and paper lightly browned. Some light spotting, but contents mostly clean and good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Halcyon House, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Zephaniah W. Pease. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light foxing throughout, otherwise, clean and tight. Color frontis, 15 color plates and chapter headpieces sketched in b/w. 120 pages of text followed by an Epilogue, A Glossary of Whaling Terms, A List of Books Concerning Whales and Whaling. an Index and a Suite of 112 pages of plates which include paintings reproduced in b/w, charcoal drawings, scrimshaw, figureheads, gear, plans etc. printed on ... read more
Binding: Hardcover/DJ. Octavo.
Publisher: Halcyon House., New York.
Date Published: 1942 (c1926).
Description: Very good-hardcover in a fair to good chipped dust jacket. 150 pages of text + 112 pages of photographs. Halcyon House 1942 reprint of the second edition. Father's day gift inscription inside the front cover (under the dust jacket flap). Text well-bound and clean. Dust jacket chipped and worn. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. x-xxviii; 156pp; 112 plates of illustrations to rear; frontis; book-plate to the front; library stamp to title page, decorative eps; reddish boards frayed at spine ends, corners worn, half-way tear to spine edge; shabby spine with fading; internally clean and good. read more
Description: NY Halcyon 1942 Second Edition 8vo Blue Cloth 156pp inc index plus perhaps a Hundred Photos and Sketchs, Front Flyleaf Removed, Front Hinge Neatly Repaired, Edge of spine rubbed for span of an inch, E lse Very Good Copy. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co., New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Second edition. Gilt lettering and ornaments on spine and front board. Illustrated with 16 full page plates, many black & white illustrations within text, and over 100 illustrations and photos following the text. A few signs of extremely minor rubbing to the original cloth binding; previous owner's name sticker on front endpaper. Otherwise, overall, in good condition. Hard to find. read more
Description: Ashley, Clifford., Halcyon House, 1942, c1926 & 1938, 3rd Edition, cloth, vg w/badly chipped dj, 156 pps w/glossary, index & bibliography +plates, B & W/colored illus in text, 9 1/2' x 6 3/4', 'The Romantic Account of the Great American...' read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1938
Description: Zephaniah W. Pease. Very Good. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The book and book contents are in very good condition and contents are clean and tight. Popular edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.