Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780440497547ISBN:044049754X
Description: Shenton, Edward. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. extensive wear to cover, usual library material throughout book read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Shenton, Edward. Good/No Jacket. Good hardback with picture cover, no dust-jacket. Discard from school library with usual marks. The inside back cover has been removed. 266 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG--, Minor edge wear, tears, chips & soil. Personal Name: Sawyer, Ruth, 1880-1970. Main Title: The year of jubilo, by Ruth Sawyer, drawings by Edward Shenton. Published/Created: New York, The Viking Press, 1940. Related Names: Shenton, Edward, 1895-illus. Description: 266 p. illus. 22 cm. Notes: Illustrated t.p. and colored lining-papers. "First published October 1940. " read more
Edition: 10th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Shenton. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Edition: 10th Printing 1967
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Shenton. Very good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Shenton, Edward. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, only light soiling to surface cloth, small bump top back corner, interior pages clean and white, a couple light fingerprint smudges in margin. Fiction. 266 pgs. FC706594. read more
Description: Shenton, Edward. Good in Fair to Good jacket. The Year of Jubilo by Ruth Sawyer-about the same girl that was in Roller Skates, illustrated by Edward Shenton, published by Viking 1940. Hardback 266 page tan book with blue lettering & decoration ha s blue pictorial eps, shows some soiling, a little wear, pages are somewhat "rippled", and has a couple of short tears with a crease between on fep-overall good condition. Dust jacket has imperfections, but is in a clear dj protector and looks ... read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Junior Literary Guild/Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Blue binding with silver lettering and illustration, rubbed at spine ends and tips. Book club edition issued at same time as original publisher's edition. Decorative endpapers. Clean inside, no markings. 266 pp. Illustrations by Edward Shenton. Dust jacket chipped along top edge, soiled to rear panel, spine sunned and with twenty percent loss at lower portion. New mylar cover. Sequel to "Roller Skates. " read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 1940
Description: Edward Shenton. Book Slight Wear on Edges. Dust Jacket Some Wear. 266 pages. Interior pages clean. Illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket has 1/4" chips, creases top edge, 1 1/2" closed tear bottom front at spine. Sequel to Ruth Sawyer's first book, ROLLER SKATES. Lucinda is almost grown up. Her family had to go to Maine to spend a year in the summer cottage which was all that was left to them after her father died. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.