» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Year of Wonders: A Novel of the Plague

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Year of Wonders: A Novel of the Plague

by Geraldine Brooks

About this title: During the plague that decimated the population of England during the 17th century, the vicar of an isolated village tries desperately to save the townspeople from death. Narrated by his courageous young housemaid, whose own family members have become victims, YEAR OF WONDERS is a story of the heroism that can arise in extreme situations--and it's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague

by Geraldine. Brooks

price: £1.24

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007743032 ISBN: 0007743033

Description: Good. In overall good condition just slight fold to corner(s)or slight indent to edge. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague

by Geraldine. Brooks

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007743032 ISBN: 0007743033

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague

by Geraldine. Brooks

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007743032 ISBN: 0007743033

Description: Good. Spine has some creases from reading/ pen writting on the inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague

by Geraldine. Brooks

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007743032 ISBN: 0007743033

Description: Acceptable. Some discolouration on page edges and cover has some creasing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague

by Geraldine. Brooks

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780007743032 ISBN: 0007743033

Description: Good. Some discolouration on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague

by Geraldine. Brooks

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007743032 ISBN: 0007743033

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague

by Geraldine. Brooks

price: £1.57

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007743032 ISBN: 0007743033

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague

by Geraldine. Brooks

price: £1.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007743032 ISBN: 0007743033

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Year of Wonders used audio book

Year of Wonders

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £3.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2001-08-27 ISBN-13: 9781565114883 ISBN: 1565114884

Description: Fair. **These are NOT CD's**, these are cassettes played in a cassette player; box is very worn; cassettes are perfect; free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cedar Lake Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used audio book

Year of Wonders

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £3.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780736671668 ISBN: 0736671668

Description: Very Good. UNABRIDGED Plays clean and clear on 7 cassettes for a total of 10.5 Hrs, come with its original paperwork in a clamshell case it is an X-Library with some of the usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used audio book

Year of Wonders

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £4.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 2001-11 ISBN-13: 9780736671668 ISBN: 0736671668

Description: Very Good. This audio cassette has been used, and shows some light wear. This is an Ex-library audio cassette with the usual stamps/labels, with medium wear on the cover. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Year of Wonders new audio book

Year of Wonders

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £4.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2001-08-27 ISBN-13: 9781565114883 ISBN: 1565114884

Description: New/New. As pictured and described, brand new factory sealed audiobook on five cassettes gift conditon. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague

by Geraldine. Brooks

price: £4.95

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPER PERENNIAL Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780007743032 ISBN: 0007743033

Description: Published by Harper Perennial in 2002. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Year of Wonders: A Novel of the Plague used book

Year of Wonders: A Novel of the Plague

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142001431 ISBN: 0142001430

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Year of Wonders used book

Year of Wonders

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £5.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142001431 ISBN: 0142001430

Description: Acceptable. Heavy wear, mildew or coloring. May have highlights or markings. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Year of Wonders used book

Year of Wonders

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £5.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 4/30/2002 ISBN-13: 9780142001431 ISBN: 0142001430

Description: Good. 0142001430 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Year of Wonders used book

Year of Wonders

by Geraldine Brooks

price: £5.58

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780142001431 ISBN: 0142001430

Description: Good. Bumped corners clean pages good condition overall tight spine ripped pages All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Year of Wonders used book

Year of Wonders

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £5.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001431 ISBN: 0142001430

Description: Fair. 0142001430 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Year of Wonders used book

Year of Wonders

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £5.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001431 ISBN: 0142001430

Description: Good. 0142001430 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Year of Wonders: A Novel of the Plague used book

Year of Wonders: A Novel of the Plague

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £5.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670910212 ISBN: 067091021X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £5.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 01/01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780007743032 ISBN: 0007743033

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £5.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 01/01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780007743032 ISBN: 0007743033

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £5.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 01/01/2002 ISBN-13: 9780007743032 ISBN: 0007743033

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague used book

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £6.18

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670910212 ISBN: 067091021X

Description: Good. 067091021X Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Pencil underliing on a few pages, and scribble on inside back cover. Noted by library. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague used book

Year of Wonders: a Novel of the Plague

by Brooks, Geraldine

price: £6.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 8/6/2001 ISBN-13: 9780670910212 ISBN: 067091021X

Description: Fair. 067091021X Former Library Book in decent shape! Very readable! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 9, 2008
By Amy, Alpharetta, GA

"***SPOILER ALERT******

Year of Wonders is a novel inspired by the true story of the little town of Eyam in Derbyshire, known as the Plague Village, during the years 1665 - 1666. Although the cause of how the plague showed up in their village is still unknown, the villagers' decision to quarantine themselves in order to stop the spread of the deadly disease has sealed their place in history.

Geraldine Brooks provides us with a fictional account of what life looked like from within the Plague Village and gives us insight into the human nature that accompanies tragedy.

Anna Frith is a widowed housemaid busy raising her two sons and working in the home of the town's priest and his wife, the Montpelliers. When Anna's lodger dies she suspects the plague to be the cause of his awful death and it's not long before her fears are confirmed. The spread is rampant and the fatalities of the villagers grow daily. No one is safe from the disease and every Sunday the church pews get emptier. Anna and Mrs. Montpellier team up to care for those afflicted while Mr. Montpellier works tirelessly bringing comfort to the dying.

What really fascinated me in this novel was the human factor - how the villagers dealt with the constant death of their loved ones and neighbors, the trauma of self-exile and how their faith was tried. They sought a reason why this plague had come upon them, to understand...why was God punishing them or was he testing them?

My favorite part of the novel was the friendship between Anna and Mrs. Montpellier, which has been strengthened by the tragedy is really beautiful to read and you can't help but love both of them and stand in awe of their strength.

The ending is a bit of a rollercoaster with the revealing of secrets and hidden desires realized. Brooks ties the ends up nicely and while I was a little surprised by the ending, it was a pleasant surprise and I felt a great way to say goodbye to Anna, knowing she would have the happy future she so deserved.

This poor book has been sitting on my TBR tower for ages and I could just kick myself for waiting this long to finally read it! Brooks' writing is brilliant, I can't wait to read more from her. Do yourself a favor and read this! You won't be sorry you did =)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2008
By Gina, The United States

"Ah me, I'm afraid I had to reach for the smelling salts many times during Brooks' depiction of the plague's rampage through a small village in central England in the year 1666. The village and it's heroic decision to isolate itself to prevent the spread of the Black Death to other parts of the country is a reality. The characters spring to full-blown life from the author's imagination: preachers, servant girls, noble people who take on the roles of "heavies", Puritans, Anglicans, Ancients and children, and most vividly drawn, witches performing white and black magic.

Like THE PEOPLE OF THE BOOK, this novel is painstaking in its detailed research. The Plague comes to the village on a bolt of material a tailor brought from London. The tailor is a lodger with a young widow, the narrator and so, naturally, a survivor of the Year of Wonder. Wonder is a many layered choice for the title: first, it describes the miracle of living through such horrors but I suggest it describes the philosophical question, the "why" about suffering that has asked since myth making began.

It did not take great powers of deduction to guess where the story was going since Anna opens her narrative after the worst has happened, and she is attending to the Preacher, strong, silent and virtuous. However, let me state that this is no Harlequin Romance and surprises and yes, wonders, occur before the final page.

But let me get back to my queasy stomach and attacks of the vapors. Brooks did her homework too well: we read about the boils and the blood and the piteous deaths of children and old folk. It seems the middle aged often had the stamina to live through or past the epidemic. As if this were not enough, several other varieties of deaths come to life with sickening verisimiltude. Just warning, not spoiling, that you keep one of those airplane bags nearby. Childbirths are not omitted nor unique and hideous punishments meted out to those who extorted their fellow man and those innocent women herbalists who were branded as Satinist.

This is not a book for the faint of heart but it is informative and its fictions rest on actual happenings during that Fateful Year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2008
By Bernadette, Adelaide, Australia

"Year of Wonders tells the story of Anna, a young, widowed servant living in an English village in which the Plague is rampant in 1666. The village voluntarily isolates itself completely in the hopes that others will not be infected with the terrible disease and Anna and her employers, the Rector and his wife, help the villagers through the terrible year as best they can.

It is one of the most beautifully written stories I have read. Brooks' descriptions are so vivid and contain just the right amount of detail that I was able to picture the isolated, misty, dark village and could feel the emotions the villagers experienced. The terror they felt at facing such a horrible and, to them, completely incomprehensible event was palpable to me.

I loved the characters in this book: even the awful ones like Anna's father are beautifully described. Anna is not one-dimensional as so many heroines are: She has foibles and makes mistakes and becomes depressed as well as being an increasingly strong and competent human being. But the minor characters too are well-developed and utterly believable.

This book is not, as much historical fiction can be, an excuse to demonstrate the depth of the author's research skills. It is about people: what they think, what they do, how they react and what they learn. It is a fascinating and believable depiction of what might have been in 1666 in a world that began and ended within a few miles. A world in which 300 people became 200 in the space of a year. A world in which fear was a constant emotion.

I loved the rest so much I can even forgive Brooks the ridiculous and inconsistent last chapter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 28, 2008
By Katy, Springville, UT

"I have to say that I liked this book. But, I was greatly disappointed in it. I came to the book knowing of the sacrifice of that village and knowing, too, that when people sacrifice in such a way they are abundantly blessed by God. Unfortunately, the latter was completely missing in this book. It is easy to be an onlooker to suffering and assume that you've seen the injustice and the loss and the pain and that there is nothing else to see. This is not only completely at odds with everything I believe to be true but also at odds with people I know who have suffered and the tales they tell of the comfort they have received. In the not too far distant history of my own people there is a sad tale of suffering and deaths of the daily "will this never end?" type. However, unlike the survivors of Eyam, we have their own words of the experience and as one survivor said, "The price we paid to become acquainted with God was a privilege to pay." Surely there were miracles in that village as they sacrificed for the good of their people. Surely God walked with them. Surely there were wonders. Unfortunately there was nothing of this in the book. We are left only with what the author assumes would be left after such a year - a rector who no longer believes and a village that doesn't either. You can write a lot of things from our atheistic, modern standpoint, but in the matter of a village who sacrificed for their fellow man in the name of a God in whom they all believed, you can not write and get it right. You can not write of such things and leave God out. It leaves out half of the story and the most important half at that. My guess is that those villagers were never the same, but not in the hopeless way the author assumes. My guess is that for those villagers, they never had to look to the skies and wonder anymore if God was there and if He were listening, because my guess is that for them, all doubt had been swept away. They now knew He was there because He had walked with them in their year of wonders. That was the story I wanted to hear."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.