» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The yellow wind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The yellow wind

by David Grossman

About this title: This account by award winning Israeli novelist David Grossman, recalls his journey to Palestinian camps and Jewish settlements, to kindergartens, divided towns and Israeli factories employing scab Palestinian labour. The book was written to mark the 20th anniversary of Israeli occupation of the West Bank of the Jordan River following the Six Day War in June 1967, and is translated here from the Hebrew.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

The Yellow Wind (Picador Books)

by David Grossman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780330308441 ISBN: 0330308440

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Yellow Wind (Picador Books)

by David Grossman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780330308441 ISBN: 0330308440

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Yellow Wind used book

Yellow Wind

by David Grossman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297363 ISBN: 038529736X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Yellow Wind

by David (Translated From Hebrew By Hiam Watzman) Grossman

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 14/07/1989 ISBN-13: 9780330308441 ISBN: 0330308440

Description: Good. 0330308440. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Yellow Wind

by David (Translated From Hebrew By Hiam Watzman) Grossman

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 14/07/1989 ISBN-13: 9780330308441 ISBN: 0330308440

Description: Good. 0330308440 Cover has a few minor crease lines. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Yellow Wind, the

by Grossman, David

price: £3.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780330308441 ISBN: 0330308440

Description: Very Good. Used book in very good condition. Soft cover is slightly creased on the front close to the spine. David Grossman, an acclaimed novelist who is fluent in Arabic, has recorded his talks with Palestinians and Jews in the Occupied Territories. The result is both moving and harrowing. A book that deserves to stand beside Orwell's Shooting an Elephant as a reflection of what oppression does to those who oppress. 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Yellow Wind

by Grossman, David

price: £3.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330308441 ISBN: 0330308440

Description: Acceptable. 0330308440 Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Yellow Wind used book

The Yellow Wind

by David Grossman

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297363 ISBN: 038529736X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind used book

The Yellow Wind

by Grossman, David

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385297363 ISBN: 038529736X

Description: Good. Book pages are clean and tightly bound. About 4 pages slightly wrinkled due to mild water damage. A great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glen Ayre Fine Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Yellow Wind

by Grossman, David

price: £4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Wind used book

The Yellow Wind

by David Grossman

price: £4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297363 ISBN: 038529736X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Yellow Wind

by Grossman, David

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, N. Y. Date Published: 1988

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind used book

The Yellow Wind

by Grossman, David

price: £5.54

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297363 ISBN: 038529736X

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Yellow Wind

by Grossman, David

price: £5.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: As New. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. This is a new book with some shelfwear to cover. Translated from the Hebrew by Haim Watzman. Provides the history surrounding Israeli-Arab relations in the Middle East written from the point of view of the people living through it. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Yellow Wind

by Grossman, David

price: £5.58

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374293451 ISBN: 0374293457

Description: Good Plus. DJ/Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Universal Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Poor

The Yellow Wind used book

The Yellow Wind

by David Grossman; Haim Watzman

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta / Dell Publishing, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297363 ISBN: 038529736X

Description: Very good No jacket. 3rd edition; 216 pp.; clean & VG. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind used book

The Yellow Wind

by Grossman, David

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385297363 ISBN: 038529736X

Description: Very Good. 038529736X 1989 Delta; **4TH PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, slight edge curl, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: owner information marks, page tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Wind used book

Yellow Wind

by Grossman, David, and Watzman, Haim (Translated by)

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374525613 ISBN: 0374525617

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Yellow Wind

by David Grossman

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374293451 ISBN: 0374293457

Description: Very Good. EX library copy with typical stamps, stickers, cards and markings. Minor shelf wear with minor jacket wear and tear. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Yellow Wind

by David (Translated From Hebrew By Hiam Watzman) Grossman

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780330308441 ISBN: 0330308440

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind used book

The Yellow Wind

by Grossman, David

price: £5.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385297363 ISBN: 038529736X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to very good reading copy. . 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Yellow Wind

by David Grossman

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374293451 ISBN: 0374293457

Description: Good. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Yellow Wind

by David Grossman

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780374293451 ISBN: 0374293457

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Yellow Wind used book

Yellow Wind

by David Grossman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374525613 ISBN: 0374525617

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind used book

The Yellow Wind

by David Grossman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385297363 ISBN: 038529736X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"Grossman's normal genre is fiction, but he ventures into nonfiction here to discuss Israel's occupation. He's no good at this genre, either. Maybe we'll get lucky and he'll take up coquetting or needlepoint next time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Deb, The United States

"In this book, Grossman describes several interviews he had with people in Israel & Palestine, both Jews and Arabs, from just about every perspective you can imagine. I read this book for a class in Intercultural Communication.

In reading this book, the stories behind the headlines becomes personal. I found this book to be a little depressing, actually, because it it paints a picture of how little hope the involved people have for peace in their land. I do recommend the book, but just be aware that it may have an emotional impact."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2008
By Almeda, Rossland, Canada

"This is a moving tale of how the Palestinians and Israelis live on the same land. Grossman has published updated versions of this book twice over two decades."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By Simi, Somerville, MA

"This was an eye-opener. It made me really angry and upset and more knowledgeable about the Israel-Palestine conflict. This is a must-read for anyone who cares to know about the mental state of various beleaguered Palestinians and Israelis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.