» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Dr. Seyyed Hossein Nasr

About this title: A Young Muslims Guide to the Modern World, by one of Islams greatest contemporary scholars, was written specifically for Muslims, and in particular young Muslims, urging them to become familiar with their religion and to gain an understanding of the modern world from the Islamic point of view in order to respond positively to its challenges. This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £5.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kazi Publications ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £5.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kazi Publications ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein, Dr

price: £5.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kazi Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £6.86

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Library of Islom Ltd, Desplains, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: As New. 270 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £7.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: KAZI PUBNS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein, Dr.

price: £7.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kazi Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Audience: Young adult. Faint shelfwear to cover all else clean, crisp. No marks or creases, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £7.48

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Library of Islom Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Like New. Like new, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kazi Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Very Good. Hardcover copy with the same ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £8.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Kazi Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Very Good. 1567444768 Paperback, near fine to fine cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £8.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kazi Publications, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Near Fine. 270pp. Index. NF trade paperback, minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £8.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kazi Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: KAZI Publ. (l993), Chicago ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Paperback, Octavo, 270pp., Fine Short gift inscription on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World, a used book

Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World, a

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £10.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-1567444768 LIKE NEW [NASR, SEYYED HOSSEIN] YOUNG MUSLIM'S GUIDE TO THE MODERN WORLD, A. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again & Again, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein, Dr.

price: £10.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kazi Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Tight binding. Some highlighting ion one page. Virtually new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: viveka books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £11.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Kazi Publications ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Good Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World new book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £11.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kazi Publications ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: New. 1567444768 NEW NEVER USED-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £11.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £12.47

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kazi Publications, Incorporated, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Near Fine. 1567444768. 270 pages including index; initials on bottom of title page; otherwise very clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £12.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Kazi Publications ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World used book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £12.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Gift quality. No writings/underlines of any sort. Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World new book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £13.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Subsequent Binding: Paperback Publisher: KAZI PUBN INC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World new book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

price: £13.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World new book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £14.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kazi Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World new book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Seyyed Hossein Nasr

price: £14.96

Ships from KERALA, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Islamic Book Trust, Malaysia ISBN-13: 9789839154900 ISBN: 9839154907

Description: The philosophical, cultural, political, economic and social impact of the domination of the modern West continues in one way or another through the width and breadth of the Muslim world, threatening not only the traditional institutions of Islamic society, but Islamic religion itself. Many are alienated from Islam as a result of the crushing influence of alien ideologies, whilst others react mostly with emotional outbursts and occasional violence. This book, written by one of contemporary ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: OTHER BOOKS, KERALA, INDIA

Reliability: Best

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World new book

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World

by Nasr, Seyyed Hossein, Dr.

price: £15.41

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kazi Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781567444766 ISBN: 1567444768

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 19, 2008
By Dian, Jakarta, Indonesia

"nasr, seperti gurunya frithjof schoun, sangat serius daam mengkritisi dunia, tepatnya pandangan-dunia, modern. dalam buku ini ia mengkhawatirkan kondisi anak muda muslim ditengah kehidupan modernitas. yang mana bagi nasr kejatuhan manusia modern adalah hilangnya dimensi spiritualitas di tengah kehidupan manusia modern, tak terkecuali anak mudanya.
seperti judulnya, buku ini ,merupakan panduan bagi anak muda muslim untuk memahami dunia modern dengan tetap tidak meninggalkan dimensi spiritualitas islam. muali dari tuhan hingga filsafat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Jo, Indianapolis, IN

"I recommend this for either young Muslims who are Muslim by name, but haven't been raised and educated in the reality of Islam, or for young Muslims who have only been surrounded by Muslim communities and have little to no concept of the Western culture.

It's a book for those looking to reconcile their faith with their surroundings. However, there's not much new material for those teens already well acquainted with Islamic concepts and the greater society around us."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Kate, Chicago, IL

"For those of us who are unfamiliar with Islam, a good introduction to at least one writer's thought on the role of Islam in Western culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.