About this title: It is often said that a teen "old enough to do the crime is old enough to do the time", but are teens really mature and capable enough to participate fully and fairly in adult criminal court? In this book - the fruit of the MacArthur Foundation Network on Adolescent Development and Juvenile Justice - a wide range of leaders in developmental psychology and law combine their expertise to investigate the current limitations on our youth policy. The first part of the book establishes a developmental perspective on juvenile justice; the second and third parts then apply this perspective to issues ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780226309125ISBN:0226309126
Description: Very Good. 0226309126 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Hardcover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780226309125ISBN:0226309126
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BS5-A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, light scratches and rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners, previous owner's info stamped on the front free endpaper, a few crease and light stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. The John D, and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR
Date published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780226309132ISBN:0226309134
Description: New. In "Youth on Trial, " a wide range of leaders in developmental psychology and law combine their expertise to investigate the limitations of our youth policy--including the problematic trend of trying alleged juvenile criminals as adults. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780226309125ISBN:0226309126
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. It is often said that a teen "old enough to do the crime is old enough to do the time, " but are teens really mature and capable enough to participate fully and fairly in adult criminal court? In this book?the fruit of the MacArthur Foundation Network on Adolescent Development and Juvenile Justice?a wide range of leaders in developmental psychology and law combine their expertise to investigate the current limitations of our youth policy. The first part of the book ... read more
Edition: Presumed First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780226309125ISBN:0226309126
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0226309126. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and De; 1.19 x 9.2 x 6.26 Inches; 472 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ Of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U. S. A.
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780226309125ISBN:0226309126
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0226309126. Spine ends ligtly rounded. DJ slightly wrinkled at upper extremities. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.