» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Youth on Trial: A Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Youth on Trial: A Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice

by Professor Thomas Grisso (Editor), Robert G Schwartz (Editor)

About this title: It is often said that a teen "old enough to do the crime is old enough to do the time", but are teens really mature and capable enough to participate fully and fairly in adult criminal court? In this book - the fruit of the MacArthur Foundation Network on Adolescent Development and Juvenile Justice - a wide range of leaders in developmental psychology and law combine their expertise to investigate the current limitations on our youth policy. The first part of the book establishes a developmental perspective on juvenile justice; the second and third parts then apply this perspective to issues ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice new book

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice

by Thomas Grisso, Robert G. Schwartz

price: £16.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226309132 ISBN: 0226309134

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice (the John D. and Catherine T. Macarthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and De) used book

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice (the John D. and Catherine T. Macarthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and De)

price: £16.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226309125 ISBN: 0226309126

Description: Very Good. 0226309126 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Hardcover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice used book

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice

by Edited By Thomas Grisso And Robert G. Schwartz

price: £16.10

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226309125 ISBN: 0226309126

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BS5-A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, light scratches and rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners, previous owner's info stamped on the front free endpaper, a few crease and light stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. The John D, and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice (the John D. and Catherine T. Macarthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and De) used book

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice (the John D. and Catherine T. Macarthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and De)

price: £16.58

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 8/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780226309125 ISBN: 0226309126

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Youth on Trial: A Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice new book

Youth on Trial: A Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice

by Grisso, Thomas, Professor (Editor), and Schwartz, Harvey (Editor), and Schwartz, Robert G (Editor)

price: £21.33

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226309132 ISBN: 0226309134

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 472 p. John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Series on Ment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice (the John D... used book

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice (the John D...

price: £63.63

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226309125 ISBN: 0226309126

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Edition (HC 2000), 1st printing. whiteout on 1st blank page, otherwise a new book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice new book

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice

price: £17.94

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226309132 ISBN: 0226309134

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Youth on Trial new book

Youth on Trial

by Edited By Thomas Grisso And Robert G. Schwartz

price: £18.11

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226309132 ISBN: 0226309134

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226309134. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice (the John D. and Catherine T. Macarthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and De) new book

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice (the John D. and Catherine T. Macarthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and De)

price: £18.20

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226309132 ISBN: 0226309134

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice new book

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice

price: £19.64

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226309132 ISBN: 0226309134

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice (the John D. and Catherine T. Macarthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and De) used book

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice (the John D. and Catherine T. Macarthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and De)

price: £20.46

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226309132 ISBN: 0226309134

Description: Fine. 0226309134 Minor wear. Just like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Purplefishbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice new book

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice

by Grisso; Schwartz, Harvey And Grisso, Thomas

price: £20.70

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226309132 ISBN: 0226309134

Description: New. In "Youth on Trial, " a wide range of leaders in developmental psychology and law combine their expertise to investigate the limitations of our youth policy--including the problematic trend of trying alleged juvenile criminals as adults. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice new book

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice

price: £21.65

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780226309132 ISBN: 0226309134

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice used book

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice

by Grisso, Thomas And Schwartz, Robert G.

price: £36.85

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226309125 ISBN: 0226309126

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. It is often said that a teen "old enough to do the crime is old enough to do the time, " but are teens really mature and capable enough to participate fully and fairly in adult criminal court? In this book?the fruit of the MacArthur Foundation Network on Adolescent Development and Juvenile Justice?a wide range of leaders in developmental psychology and law combine their expertise to investigate the current limitations of our youth policy. The first part of the book ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Youth on Trial a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice used book

Youth on Trial a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice

by Grisso, Thomas And Schwartz, Robert G.

price: £44.26

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Presumed First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226309125 ISBN: 0226309126

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0226309126. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Series on Mental Health and De; 1.19 x 9.2 x 6.26 Inches; 472 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UPRIGHTS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice used book

Youth on Trial: a Developmental Perspective on Juvenile Justice

by Grisso, Thomas And Robert G. Schwartz (Editors)

price: £34.20

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U. S. A. Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226309125 ISBN: 0226309126

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0226309126. Spine ends ligtly rounded. DJ slightly wrinkled at upper extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.