About this title: "The Turin Shroud Revealed" is completely devoted to interpreting the Shroud anew in the light of the carbon dating process carried out in 1988. It pain- stakingly shows that carbon dating has resolved nothing of the mystery; that allthe indications are that the Shroud's body image is photographic in character, that the Shroud's "blood" includes ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»The blood and the Shroud : the passionate controversy still enflaming the world's most famous carbon-dating test(55 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780297841494ISBN:0297841491
Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780297841494ISBN:0297841491
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780297841494ISBN:0297841491
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson
Date Published: 13/04/1998
ISBN-13:9780297841494ISBN:0297841491
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Description: FIRST EDITION. 9.5" x 6.5". Hardback with dustwrapper. 333 pages. Some black + white illustrations. EXCELLENT CONDITION. Near fine/ V.G.+. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780297841494ISBN:0297841491
Description: Photographs 48pp b/w Plates. Fine/Fine. 8vo 0297841491 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON first edition 1998. Fine unread copy. 333 pages. Dustwrapper: Fine. The Shroud of Turin remains one of the enduring mysteries of our age. No successful explanation has yet been given for the 'negative' image of a crucified man transferred to the length of cloth and preserved in Turin for the last four centuries. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: GOLLANCZ
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780752826165ISBN:0752826166
Description: Published by Gollancz in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 430. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, UK
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780297841494ISBN:0297841491
Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. A very good hardcover first edition with very clean pages having no inscriptions set in very clean coverboards. The unpriced jacket has only light shelfwear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780297841494ISBN:0297841491
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780297841494ISBN:0297841491
Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780297841494ISBN:0297841491
Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1998. Hardcover. Number of pages: 256. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8469732 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780297841494ISBN:0297841491
Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1998. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780297841494ISBN:0297841491
Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1998. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 13/04/1998
ISBN-13:9780297841494ISBN:0297841491
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gollancz
Date Published: 07/01/1999
ISBN-13:9780752826165ISBN:0752826166
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780297841494ISBN:0297841491
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, tight, square. Text/photo pages bright and unmarked. No highlighting/underlining. xvi, 333p., [48]p. of plates: ill., facsims., geneal. table, map, ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.