» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The blood and the Shroud : the passionate controversy still enflaming the world's most famous carbon-dating test

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The blood and the Shroud : the passionate controversy still enflaming the world's most famous carbon-dating test

by Ian Wilson

About this title: "The Turin Shroud Revealed" is completely devoted to interpreting the Shroud anew in the light of the carbon dating process carried out in 1988. It pain- stakingly shows that carbon dating has resolved nothing of the mystery; that allthe indications are that the Shroud's body image is photographic in character, that the Shroud's "blood" includes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud [Paperback] By Wilson, Ian used book

The Blood and the Shroud [Paperback] By Wilson, Ian

price: £1.24

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780752826165 ISBN: 0752826166

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

price: £1.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

price: £1.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blood and the Shroud used book

Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

price: £1.45

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

price: £1.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 13/04/1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

price: £3.06

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: 1998-04-13. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. 256pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the World's Most Sacred Relic is Real used book

The Blood and the Shroud: New Evidence That the World's Most Sacred Relic is Real

by Wilson, Ian:

price: £3.20

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 333 pp. Slight stain on front cover, spine a little bumped. B/w photog. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud. the Passionate Controversy Still Enflaming the World's Most Famous Carbon-Dating Test used book

The Blood and the Shroud. the Passionate Controversy Still Enflaming the World's Most Famous Carbon-Dating Test

by Wilson, Ian

price: £4.89

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. 0297841491 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: FIRST EDITION. 9.5" x 6.5". Hardback with dustwrapper. 333 pages. Some black + white illustrations. EXCELLENT CONDITION. Near fine/ V.G.+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud. the Passionate Controversy Still Enflaming the World's Most Famous Carbon-Dating Test used book

The Blood and the Shroud. the Passionate Controversy Still Enflaming the World's Most Famous Carbon-Dating Test

by Wilson, Ian

price: £4.89

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Photographs 48pp b/w Plates. Fine/Fine. 8vo 0297841491 WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON first edition 1998. Fine unread copy. 333 pages. Dustwrapper: Fine. The Shroud of Turin remains one of the enduring mysteries of our age. No successful explanation has yet been given for the 'negative' image of a crucified man transferred to the length of cloth and preserved in Turin for the last four centuries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

price: £4.95

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GOLLANCZ Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780752826165 ISBN: 0752826166

Description: Published by Gollancz in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 430. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Wilson, Ian

price: £4.96

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. A very good hardcover first edition with very clean pages having no inscriptions set in very clean coverboards. The unpriced jacket has only light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD NICOLSON Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Ex-Library Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson in 1998. Hardcover. Number of pages: 256. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8469732 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1998. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEIDENFELD & NICHOLSON Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicholson in 1998. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.05

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Den's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 13/04/1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Wilson, Ian

price: £5.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 07/01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780752826165 ISBN: 0752826166

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Blood and the Shroud used book

Blood and the Shroud

by Wilson, Ian

price: £6.20

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld Nicolson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Very Good. 0297841491. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reading Planet, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Blood and the Shroud: The Passionate Controversy Still Enflaming the World's Most Famous Carbon-Dating Test used book

The Blood and the Shroud: The Passionate Controversy Still Enflaming the World's Most Famous Carbon-Dating Test

by Wilson, Ian

price: £7.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, tight, square. Text/photo pages bright and unmarked. No highlighting/underlining. xvi, 333p., [48]p. of plates: ill., facsims., geneal. table, map, ports.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Blood and the Shroud the Passionate Controversy Still Enflaming the World's Most Famous Carbon-Dating Test

by Wilson, Ian

price: £7.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1st. Weidenfeld & Nicolson: London Date Published: 1998

Description: xvi + 333pp. A very good hardback copy with dustcover and B/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Blood and the Shroud used book

The Blood and the Shroud

by Ian Wilson

price: £7.83

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780297841494 ISBN: 0297841491

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.