|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Long out of print, this collection of seminal essays helped to establish Chomsky as a leading critic of United States foreign policy. With a new Foreword by the author of "A People's History of the United States, " this book is a renewed call for independent analysis of America's role in the world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » American Power and the New Mandarins: Historical and Political Essays
(61 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins: Historical and Political Essays
by
Noam Chomsky
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The New Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins
by
Chomsky, Noam
Ships from
NETHERLANDS
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: New York, New Press, Editie: Pbk. ed., c2002. Paperback. ix, 404 p. 22 cm. Noam Chomsky. "New foreword by Howard Zinn"--Cover. / "This paperback edition, with a new foreword, published by the New Press, New York, 2002"--T.p. verso. / Includes bibliographical references. [KEYWORDS: doos, POLITICS, * read more
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins
by
Chomsky, Noam
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New Press
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: New. 156584775X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power
by
Chomsky Noam
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 2ND ED
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Long out of print, this collection of seminal essays helped to establish Chomsky as a leading critic of United States foreign policy. With a new Foreword by the author of A People's History of the United States, this book is a renewed call for independent analysis of America's role in the world. ISBN10: 156584775X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins
by
Noam Chomsky
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins, Historical and Political Essays
by
Noam Chomsky
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins, Historical and Political Essays
by
Chomsky, Noam
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Description: Good. B000J0P4KM slight cover wear, library card pocket, stamps and/or markings, 1st page removed or damaged, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins
by
Chomsky, Noam
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New Press
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: Fine. 156584775X Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins
by
Chomsky, Noam
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: New Press
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: Fine. 156584775X Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins
by
Noam Chomsky
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins
by
Chomsky, Noam
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: Very good. 1969 Vintage paperback-minor wear to cover-minor staining to page edge-light tanning to pages-fading to binding-otherwise binding like new contents clean-a fine solid tight copy-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins Historical and Political Essays
by
Chomsky, Noam
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback )
Publisher: VINTAGE BOOK, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: VG. read more
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins: Historical and Political Essays
by
Chomsky, Noam, Professor, and Zinn, Howard, Ph.D. (Introduction by)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unused, bright, tight and clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George M Finley,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins
by
Chomsky, Noam
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: 8vo. Foreword by Howard Zinn. Near fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins: Historical and Political Essays
by
Noam Chomsky
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 404 pp. DJ is lightly rubbed overall with two small nicks at top back edge and at top spinal edge. A 5 inch diagonal crease runs along bottom front flyleaf corner. Previous owner's name is written on ffep. Random underlining and marginal notations do occur within first 60 pages of text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zejink Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins, Historical and Political Essays
by
Chomsky, Noam
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Description: Very Good. B000J0P4KM 1969 Pantheon Hardcover without dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Fiend,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins
by
Noam Chomsky
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: Very Good. 2002 Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins
by
Chomsky, Noam
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins: Historical and Political Essays
by
Chomsky, Noam
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. Hardcover first printing (stated on the copyright page), book is flawless (looks new), dustjacket has a couple of short edge-tears at top of spine, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, "The central theme of this new collection of essays is the dual role of American liberal intellectuals in representing a society with incomparable wealth and power while at the same time sharing in the use of that power" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mainly Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins
by
Chomsky, Noam
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: New Press, 1997, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: First pb printing. Unread, as new with a faint smudge to the top edge. 404 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citynightsbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins: Historical and Political Essays
by
Chomsky, Noam, Professor, and Zinn, Howard, Ph.D. (Introduction by)
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: Never Read, Light shelf wear, No remainder marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins: Historical and Political Essays
by
Chomsky, Noam
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. 404 clean, unmarked pages; dj w/price clipped. read more
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins
Ships from
VT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1969 Pantheon hard cover stated First Printing-minor wear to edge of dust jacket-minor staining to page edge-otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins
by
Noam Chomsky
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Press, The
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781565847750
ISBN: 156584775X
Description: New Paperback, 416 pages. New Press (2002) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
American Power and the New Mandarins: Historical and Political Essays
by
Chomsky, Noam
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; boards have light shelf wear. Jacket is in VG-condition; there are several closed tears along edges. Edges are rubbed. Includes the essays 'The Responsibility of Intellectuals', 'On Resistance', 'The Logic of Withdrawal', among others. A crisp, attractive copy. Not price-clipped. 404 pp. read more
|
| | |