» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell, Jane Eskridge (Editor), Mary Rose Taylor (Preface by)

About this title: These journal entries and fiction pieces paint a picture of a precocious, imaginative young girl growing up in early twentieth century Atlanta, a member of a family that was considered part of the city's 'old guard'. The Mitchell family lived in a sprawling, two-story Victorian home with a deep, cool porch where Margaret liked to sit and read. When she was 12, Margaret's family moved to a Colonial Revival-style mansion situated on a fashionable stretch of Peachtree Street. The budding writer made fast friends with a tight-knit group of boys and girls in her new neighbourhood and school, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Editor Jane Eskridge

price: £1.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill Street Press, US Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: £4.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill Street Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Very Good in As New jacket. Very good+; this is a new, unread copy with just a faint tad of edge wear on book and possible start of faint edge age color on otherwise mint pages; fine, tight spine; mint dj; a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Editor Jane Eskridge

price: £5.37

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: 2000-04. Hill Street Press, US. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill Street Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell~Mary Rose Taylor

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell new book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell~Mary Rose Taylor

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: New. Brand New! . New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell~Mary Rose Taylor

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell~Mary Rose Taylor

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell~Mary Rose Taylor

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell~Mary Rose Taylor

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill Street Press ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill Street Press ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill Street Press ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill Street Press ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Fine. 1892514621 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill Street Pr, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Gandara, MO, USA

Reliability: Average

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill Street Pr, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Gandara, MO, USA

Reliability: Average

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell new book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell

price: £5.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill Street Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: New. Brand new never read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Ma used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Ma

by Margaret Mitchell

price: £5.79

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell; Foreword-Mary Rose Taylor; Editor-Janet Eskridge

price: £5.83

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill Street Press Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Like New. 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Hardcover. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell used book

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Mitchell, Margaret

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hill Street Pr, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781892514622 ISBN: 1892514621

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. As new condition hardcover book in similar dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book has a price sticker on the rear of the book. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is like brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JPollard Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Ali, The United States

"My mom wrote this book, but it's actually interesting! Her hubbie (my stepdad)'s family was friends with Margaret Mitchell and these are the only early writings to survive b/c she burned everything else..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.